Indy IRP: Race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 5, 2004 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park -- "J.D. Byrider 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jay Drake, 11, Stewart/Snider - 21.148 2. Mike Bliss, 67, Zarounian - 21.248 3. Bud...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 5, 2004 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park -- "J.D. Byrider 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jay Drake, 11, Stewart/Snider - 21.148
2. Mike Bliss, 67, Zarounian - 21.248
3. Bud Kaeding, 291, BK - 21.266
4. Dane Carter, 41, Panther - 21.280
5. Paul White, 99, Mucci/Matczak - 21.282
6. Dave Darland, 92, Hoerner - 21.284
7. Dave Blaney, 29, S & S - 21.299
8. Wayne Reutimann, 00, Reutimann - 21.323
9. Tyler Walker, 19, Team Six-R - 21.357
10. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 21.366
11. Bobby East, 6, Klatt - 21.376
12. Jerry Coons Jr., 95, Randol - 21.431
13. Bobby Santos III, 2, Vance - 21.431
14. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 21.440
15. Boston Reid, 35, RE - 21.453
16. Michael Lewis, 60, Western Speed - 21.466
17. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 21.472
18. P.J. Jones, 23, Team Six-R - 21.488
19. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce - 21.507
20. Jimmy Kite, 5, Westcon - 21.510
21. Eric Gordon, 69, Dynamics - 21.517
22. Dave Steele, 9, East/Stewart - 21.532
23. Jeff Gardner, 47, Paternoster - 21.554
24. Aaron Pollock, 03, TNT - 21.574
25. Ron Gregory, 48, Irvin - 21.598
26. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 21.634
27. Tony Elliott, 52, BWB - 21.635
28. Tracy Hines, 37, Riggs - 21.648
29. J.J. Yeley, 111, Snider - 21.699
30. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced Racing - 21.708
31. David Gough, 82, Riverside - 21.739
32. Shauna Hogg, 110, Armstrong - 21.763
33. Carl Edwards, 191 Hemelgarn/Johnson - 21.808
34. Rich Tobias, Jr., 17, RW - 21.842
35. John Heydenreich, 90, Bank - 21.852
36. Michael Roselli, Jr., 198, Roselli - 22.155
37. Nelson Stewart, 115, Lawson - 22.203
38. John Starks, 98, Western Racing - 22.378
39. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen - 22.502
40. Tom Capie, 153, Capie - 23.422
41. Samantha Weakley, 49, Smith - 24.575
42. Jimmy McCune, 66, McCune-NT
43. Justin Barger, 40, Seymour-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps)
1. Gregory
2. Fillip
3. Hines
4. Elliott
5. Fike
6. Heydenreich
7. Yeley
8. Gough
9. Tobias
10. Hogg
11. Starks
12. Stewart
13. Lundgreen
14. Capie
15. Roselli
16. Weakley
17. Edwards. 5:21.44

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Jay Drake
2. Dave Darland
3. Jason McCord
4. Eric Gordon
5. Dave Blaney
6. Chet Fillip
7. Jerry Coons Jr.
8. Bobby Santos III
9. Bobby East
10. Aaron Pierce
11. Dave Steele
12. Bud Kaeding
13. Dane Carter
14. Russ Gamester
15. Ron Gregory
16. Aaron Fike
17. P.J. Jones
18. Boston Reid
19. Paul White
20. John Heydenreich
21. Brian Tyler
22. Tony Elliott
23. Jeff Gardner
24. Jimmy Kite
25. Mike Bliss
26. Tracy Hines
27. Wayne Reutimann
28. Tyler Walker
29. Michael Lewis
30. Aaron Pollock. 44:35.25

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Drake.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS: 1-Steele-391; 2-McCord-327; 3-Kaeding-312; 4-Tyler-277; 5-Drake-266; 6-Darland-255; 7-East-243; 8-Hines-208; 9-Pierce-207; 10-Reid-200.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: August 17 -- Springfield, IL -- Illinois State Fairgrounds -- "Tony Bettenhausen 100"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jimmy Kite , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Mike Bliss , P.J. Jones , Aaron Fike , Carl Edwards , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Chet Fillip , Dane Carter , Russ Gamester , Eric Gordon , Ron Gregory , David Gough , Paul White , Tyler Walker , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , John Starks , Wayne Reutimann , Boston Reid , Michael Roselli , Nick Lundgreen , Justin Barger , Bobby Santos III , Dave Blaney , Tony Bettenhausen , Bobby Santos , Jerry Coons Jr.