Indy IRP II: Race results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 29, 2004 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park -- Coca Cola "Night Before the 500" Classic QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin - 20.927 2. Bobby East, 9, Lewis - 21.003 3.

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 29, 2004 -- Indianapolis, Indiana -- Indianapolis Raceway Park -- Coca Cola "Night Before the 500" Classic

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin - 20.927
2. Bobby East, 9, Lewis - 21.003
3. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - 21.160
4. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 21.211
5. Dave Darland, 19, Lewis - 21.290
6. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 21.336
7. Dan Drinan, 333, Lewis - 21.382
8. Richey Jacobs, 114, Jacobs - 21.384
9. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 21.412
10. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke-Pak - 21.421
11. Billy Wease, 12, Wease - 21.446
12. Brad Kuhn, 74, James - 21.478
13. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach - 21.517
14. Scott Thoman, 88, Thoman - 21.715
15. Ryan Scott, 3, Real Race Cars - 21.725
16. Justin Overfelt, 78, Zephyr - 21.760
17. Mike Heiss, 00, Heiss - 21.858
18. Davey Ray, 33, Ray - 21.912
19. Danny Ebberts, 14, Schlachter/Ebberts - 21.913
20. Mario Marietta, 120, Marietta - 21.922
21. Aaron Pollock, 35, Gardner - 21.925
22. Travis Miniea, 28, Owen - 21.969
23. Cody Brewer, 96, Brewer - 22.128
24. David Byrne, 20x, Byrne - 22.270
25. Doug Cross, 41, Griffith - 22.278
26. Todd Beach, 15, Beach - 22.412
27. Brad Paris, 36, Paris - 22.525
28. Bobby Guess, 99, Guess - 22.810
29. Joey Poliszczuk, 8, Poliszczuk - 22.965
30. Mike Wallace, 10, Wallace - 23.178
31. Kyle Wissmiller, 121, Ballinger - 24.178
32. Rick Hayden 80, Liphardt - 24.197
33. Drew Fornoro, 16, Campanale-NT
34. Ryan Durst, 51, Durst-NT
35. #91, Lewis-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (12 laps)
1. Fike
2. Teddy Beach
3. Wease
4. Drinan
5. Scott
6. Heiss
7. Ebberts
8. Fornoro
9. Cross
10. A. Pollock
11. Paris
12. Brewer
13. Poliszczuk
14. Wissmiller. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (12 laps)
1. Hines
2. Thoman
3. Miniea
4. Todd Beach
5. Marietta
6. Kuhn
7. Durst
8. Overfelt
9. Jacobs
10. Ray
11. Byrne
12. Guess
13. Wallace,14. Hayden. NT

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Ron Gregory
2. Dave Darland
3. Bobby East
4. Tracy Hines
5. Tom Hessert
6. Cole Carter
7. Josh Wise
8. Scott Thoman
9. Ryan Durst
10. Justin Overfelt
11. Mike Heiss
12. Ryan Scott
13. Danny Ebberts
14. Travis Miniea
15. Brad Kuhn
16. Mario Marietta
17. Billy Wease
18. Dan Drinan
19. Teddy Beach
20. Aaron Fike
21. Richey Jacobs
22. Drew Fornoro
23. Todd Beach
24. Doug Cross. NT

*Richey Jacobs was transported to Methodist Hospital for observations after flipping on lap eight of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-34 Darland, 35-50 Gregory.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR POINTS:
1-East 268
2- Wise 206
3- Darland 193
4- Ray 155
5- Carter 154
6- Yeley
7- Hessert 134
8- Kuhn 119
9- Fike 100
10- Teddy Beach 100.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Mike Wallace , Brad Kuhn , Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Travis Miniea , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Dan Drinan , Ron Gregory , Josh Wise , Richey Jacobs , Drew Fornoro , Doug Cross , Cole Carter , Ryan Durst , Cody Brewer , Justin Overfelt , Mario Marietta , Scott Thoman , Joey Poliszczuk , Bobby Guess , Rick Hayden , Billy Wease , Brad Paris , Mike Heiss , David Byrne , Todd Beach