Indianpolis (IRP): Race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 1, 2002 - Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park - "J.D. Byrider 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Mike Bliss, 111, Snider-21.225 2. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart-21.331 3. Russ Gamester,...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 1, 2002 - Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park - "J.D. Byrider 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Mike Bliss, 111, Snider-21.225
2. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart-21.331
3. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-21.452
4. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced Racing-21.460
5. Aaron Fike, 93, RFMS-21.468
6. Jason Leffler, 11, Snider-21.505
7. Brian Tyler, 69, Dynamics-21.507
8. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground-21.520
9. Aaron Pollock, 3, Vance-21.523
10. Bobby East, 2, Vance-21.535
11. Derek Davidson, 25, BWB-21.537
12. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton-21.540
13. Jonathan Vennard, 99, Mucci/Matczak-21.565
14. Dave Darland, 92, Hoerner-21.566
15. P.J. Jones, 85, Team Six-R-21.579
16. Carl Edwards, 95, Randol-21.605
17. Brad Noffsinger, 34, Curb/Agajanian/Daugherty/Paulsen/Noffsinger-21.619
18. Ed Carpenter, 44, Sinden-21.625
19. Paul White, 1, Cook-21.638
20. John Heydenreich, 90, Duda-21.651
21. Tom Capie, 153, Capie-21.727
22. Johnny Parsons, 21, Team Six-R-21.732
23. Rich Tobias Jr., 74, RW-21.750
24. David Bridges, 40, MB-21.776
25. Tyler Walker, 23, Vance-21.826
26. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-21.827
27. Kasey Kahne, 67, Zarounian-21.831
28. David Gough, 82, Riverside-21.852
29. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-21.890
30. Tony Stewart, 56, Foxco-21.913
31. Sammy Swindell, 135, RE-21.923
32. Jay Drake, 52, BWB-21.957
33. John Starks, 98, Blue Dot-22.010
34. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-22.013
35. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-22.017
36. Jimmy McCune, 27, Wallace-22.018
37. Teddy Beach, 47, JP-22.058
38. Bentley Warren, 29, S & S-22.173
39. Brad Armstrong, 110, JP-22.203
40. Jason Fuller, 49, Smith-22.222
41. Jerry Coons, Jr., 35, RE-22.234
42. Eric Gordon, 41, Bowen-22.279
43. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen-22.318
44. Jimmy Kite, 59, Westcon-22.353
45. Gary Penission, Jr., 05, GP-22.485
46. Dan Drinan, 07, Krenn-22.526
47. Jeff Mitrisin, 26, Cahill/Mitrisin-22.753
48. #31, Mataka-NT
49. #19x, Gratton-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (15 laps)
1. Kahne
2. Tobias
3. Walker
4. Beach
5. Coons
6. Mitrisin
7. Carter
8. Lundgreen
9. Armstrong
10. Capie
11. Penission
12. Starks
13. Swindell
14. Butze. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (15 laps)
1. Stewart
2. McCord
3. Drake
4. Gough
5. Kite
6. Elliott
7. Warren
8. Fuller
9. Gordon
10. McCune
11. Parsons
12. Bridges
13. Drinan. 5:26.68

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Mike Bliss
2. Russ Gamester
3. Jason Leffler
4. J.J. Yeley
5. Tracy Hines
6. Carl Edwards
7. Dave Steele
8. John Heydenreich
9. Brian Tyler
10. Tony Stewart
11. Aaron Pollock
12. Ed Carpenter
13. Tyler Walker
14. Dave Darland
15. Derek Davidson
16. Tony Elliott
17. Paul White
18.. Teddy Beach
19. Jimmy Kite
20. P.J. Jones
21. Aaron Fike
22. Jerry Coons Jr.
23. Brad Noffsinger
24. David Gough
25. Jason McCord
26. Jonathan Vennard
27. Chet Fillip
28. Jay Drake
29. Kasey Kahne
30. Rich Tobias Jr.
31. Bobby East. 44:55.65

**Swindell flipped during the first "qualifying race."

Average Speed: 91.614 mph
Time of Race: 44:55.65
Caution Flags: 4 for 23 laps.
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers
Lap Leaders: Yeley 1-83, Bliss 84-100.
Fastest Qualifier: Mike Bliss - 21.225 seconds - 116.353 mph.
"Qualifying Race Winners: (15 laps) Kasey Kahne & Tony Stewart.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-83 Yeley, Laps 84-100 Bliss.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Steele-320
2-Yeley-262
3-Hines-240
4-Leffler-233
5-Heydenreich-215
6-McCord-205
7-Bliss-166
8-Tobias-163
9-Drake-159
10-Gamester-152.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: August 17 - Springfield, IL - Illinois State Fairgrounds - "Tony Bettenhausen 100"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Stewart , Jason Leffler , Jimmy Kite , Kasey Kahne , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Eric Butze , Tony Elliott , Mike Bliss , P.J. Jones , Sammy Swindell , Aaron Fike , Carl Edwards , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , John Heydenreich , Bentley Warren , Chet Fillip , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Dan Drinan , Brad Noffsinger , David Bridges , Jimmy McCune , Johnny Parsons , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , David Gough , Paul White , Tyler Walker , Brad Armstrong , Jason McCord , John Starks , Jerry Coons , Jeff Mitrisin , Tom Capie , Nick Lundgreen , Tony Bettenhausen , Ed Carpenter , Jerry Coons Jr.