Indianapolis Raceway Park results 2001-08-02

USAC COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 2, 2001 -- Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park - "J.D. Byrider 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Brian Tyler, 69, Dynamics-20.982 2. Tyler Walker, 2, Vance-21.015 3. Brad Noffsinger,...

USAC COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 2, 2001 -- Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park - "J.D. Byrider 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Brian Tyler, 69, Dynamics-20.982
2. Tyler Walker, 2, Vance-21.015
3. Brad Noffsinger, 40, Curb/Agajanian/Paulsen/Noffsinger-21.015
4. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester-21.065
5. Michael Lewis, 85, Lewis-21.073
6. Paul White, 10, Cook-21.094
7. J.J. Yeley, 67, Zarounian-21.097
8. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground-21.120
9. Kasey Kahne, 9, East/Stewart-21.142
10. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-21.172
11. Bud Kaeding, 44, Andretti/Helmling-21.183
12. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-21.203
13. Cory Kruseman, 6, JD-21.224
14. Jerry Coons Jr., 35, RE-21.255
15. P.J. Jones, 21, Dewitt-21.282
16. Tony Stewart, 111, Snider-21.309
17. Dave Steele, 19, GMS-21.338
18. John Heydenreich, 110, West-21.411
19 Jay Drake, 62, Beaver-21.415
20. Aaron Fike, 92, Hoerner-21.415
21. Ed Carpenter, 11, Snider-21.437
22. Derek Davidson, 25, BWB-21.443
23. Mike Bliss, 29, S & S-21.448
24. Chet Fillip, 77, Advanced Racing-21.458
25. Dave Darland, 135, RE-21.503
26. Rick Tobias, Jr., 74, RW-21.525
27. John Nervo, 94, Nervo/Coggin-21.553
28. Carl Edwards, 3, 3D-21.608
29. Billy Puterbaugh, 73, Qualistar-21.611
30. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-21.615
31. Tom Capie, 153, Capie-21.623
32. Jonathan Vennard, 01, West-21.642
33. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen-21.700
34. Dan Drinan, 07, JR Racing-21.881
35. Doug Didero, 99, Mucci/Matczak-21.902
36. Billy Whittaker, 47, JP-21.940
37. David Gough, 39, Riverside-21.973
38. Dan Meservey, 58, Staas-22.048
39. Dana LaLiberte, 70, LaLiberte-22.185
40. Dave McKnight, 31, Mataka-22.282
41. Joe Maples, 36, Miller-NT
42. A.J. Fike, 93, RFMS-NT
43. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-NT
44. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1:
(10 laps) 1. Heydenreich
2. Bliss
3. Puterbaugh
4. Darland (#135)
5. Capie
6. LaLiberte
7. Gough
8. Didero
9. Lundgreen
10. Maples
11. Nervo. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2:
(10 laps) 1. Davidson
2. Edwards
3. Tobias
4. Elliott
5. Vennard
6. Drinan
7. Hieber
8. Meservey
9. Whittaker
10. McKnight. 3:35.06

FEATURE: (100 laps)


1. (9) Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, Wash., 100, $9,100, 106.768 mph.
2. (1) Brian Tyler, Parma, Mich., 100, $5,200.
3. (3) Brad Noffsinger, Concord, N.C., 100, $3,350.
4. (7) J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, Ariz., 100, $2,200.
5. (5) Michael Lewis, Noblesville, Ind., 100, $2,050.
6. (8) Tracy Hines, New Castle, Ind., 100, $2,400.
7. (6) Paul White, Temple, Texas, 99, $1,849.
8. (15) P.J. Jones, Cornelius, N.C., 99, $1,749.
9. (2) Tyler Walker, Charlotte, N.C., 99, $1,649.
10. (4) Russ Gamester, Peru, Ind., 99, $1,549.
11. (11) Bud Kaeding, Campbell, Calif., 99, $1,449.
12. (10) Jason McCord, Anderson, Ind., 99, $1,399.
13. (17) Dave Steele, Tampa, Fla., 99, $1,349.
14. (22) Derek Davidson, Lafayette, Ind., 99, $1,299.
15. (30) Jonathan Vennard, Vincennes, Ind., 99, $1,249.
16. (28) Tony Elliott, Kokomo, Ind., 99, $1,199.
17. (20) Ed Carpenter, Indianapolis, Ind., 99, $1,149.
18. (19) Aaron Fike, Galesburg, Ill., 98, $1,098.
19. (14) Jerry Coons, Jr., Tucson, Ariz., 98, $1,073.
20. (24) Carl Edwards, Columbia, Mo., 98, $1,048.
21. (13) Cory Kruseman, Ventura, Calif., 98, $1,023.
22. (25) Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., Brownsburg, Ind., 96, $996.
23. (29) Tom Capie, Browns Mills, N.J., 95, $970.
24. (21) John Heydenreich, Bloomsburg, Pa., 84, Handling, $934.
25. (18) Jay Drake, Val Verde, Calif., 64, Overheating, $889.
26. (26) Rich Tobias, Jr., Annville, Pa., 60, Handling, $860.
27. (23) Mike Bliss, Charlotte, N.C., 12, Handling, $812.
28. (16) Tony Stewart, Rushville, Ind., 10, Overheating, $810.
29. (27) Dave Darland, Lincoln, Ind., 2, Suspension, $802.
DQ (12) Dane Carter, Brownsburg, Ind., 0, Disqualified.


Average Speed: 106.768 mph
Time of Race: 38:33.06
Caution Flags: 1 for 6 laps.
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers.
Lap Leaders: Tyler 1-81, Kahne 82-100.

Fastest Qualifier: Brian Tyler - 20.982 seconds - 117.700 mph.

COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET STANDINGS:
1-Gamester-361
2-White-325
3-Steele-294
4-McCord-263
5-Kahne-258
6-Yeley-256
7-Hines-255
8-Tyler-253
9-Carpenter-236
10-Darland-225.

NEXT COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET RACE: August 18 - Springfield, IL - Illinois State Fairgrounds - "Tony Bettenhasuen 100"

-USAC

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Stewart , Kasey Kahne , Michael Lewis , John Nervo , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dan Meservey , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Mike Bliss , P.J. Jones , Aaron Fike , Cory Kruseman , Carl Edwards , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Chet Fillip , Dane Carter , Dan Drinan , Brad Noffsinger , A.J. Fike , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , David Gough , Paul White , Tyler Walker , Jason McCord , Jerry Coons , Tom Capie , Nick Lundgreen , Gary Hieber , Ed Carpenter , Jerry Coons Jr.