Indianapolis Raceway Park results 2001-07-14

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 14, 2001 ^Ö Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park - Turbines, Inc. "Indiana Sprint Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-20.016; 2. Tracy Hines, ...

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 14, 2001 ^Ö Indianapolis, Indiana - Indianapolis Raceway Park - Turbines, Inc. "Indiana Sprint Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-20.016; 2. Tracy Hines, 19, GMS-20.339; 3. A.J. Fike, 32, RFMS-20.412; 4. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-20.466; 5. Bud Kaeding, 29k, BK-20.533; 6. Brian Tyler, 69, Dynamics-20.596; 7. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-20.602; 8. Eric Gordon, 3ac, DeSalle-20.635; 9. Dave Darland, 31J, DeSalle-20.640; 10. Robbie Rice, 15, Davis/Bowman-20.655; 11. Tyler Walker, 2, Vance-20.655; 12. Brian Gerster, 66m, GMS-20.687; 13. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT Racing-20.696; 14. Jonathan Vennard, 54, Vennard-20.716; 15. Dave Steele, 66, Walker/Gratton-20.719; 16. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 7, Puterbaugh-20.858; 17. Ed Carpenter, 11, TG Racing-20.994; 18. Bobby Smith, 8, Epperson-21.004; 19. Chris Hayes, 99, Hayes-21.150; 20. Dude Teate, 0, Steele-21.184; 21. Justin Marvel, 16, BWB-21.267; 22. Levi Jones, 2J, Jones-21.278; 23. Tony Elliott, 61, Carman-21.293; 24. Jim Mills, 70, Turbines-21.757; 25. Ted McKibben, 38, McKibben-21.909; 26. David Lawrence, 14, Julian-21.950; 27. Rick Baker, 4B, Julian-22.073; 28. Steve Anderson, 3a, Anderson-22.524; 29. Ed Kenens, 35, Kenens-25.054.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Carpenter, 2. Yeley, 3. Kaeding, 4. Darland, 5. Marvel, 6. McCord, 7. Lawrence. 2:47.90

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tyler, 2. Vennard, 3. Hines, 4. Rice, 5. Jones, 6. Smith, 7. McKibben. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Drake, 2. Steele, 3. Walker, 4. A.J. Fike, 5. Baker, 6. Elliott, 7. Hayes. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Gerster, 2. Gordon, 3. Teate, 4. Davidson, 5. Puterbaugh, 6. Mills, 7. Anderson. 2:48.64

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Puterbaugh, 2. McCord, 3. Smith, 4. Marvel, 5. Jones, 6. Baker, 7. Mills, 8. Anderson, 9. McKibben, 10. Elliott, 11. Kenens. 4:14.48

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Brian Tyler, 2. Jason McCord, 3. Derek Davidson, 4. A.J. Fike, 5. Tracy Hines, 6. Jay Drake, 7. Eric Gordon, 8. J.J. Yeley, 9. Dave Darland, 10. Dave Steele, 11. Tyler Walker, 12. Dude Teate, 13. Jonathan Vennard, 14. Rick Baker, 15. Justin Marvel, 16. Ed Carpenter, 17. Brian Gerster, 18. Bud Kaeding, 19. Robbie Rice, 20. Bobby Smith, 21. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 22. Levi Jones. NT

---------------------

**Hayes flipped in turn 1 during the third heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Tyler.

STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-756; 2-Drake-746; 3-Yeley-713; 4-Hines-686; 5-Elliott-620; 6-Rice-535; 7-Davidson-519; 8-Kaeding-513; 9-Bill Rose-463; 10-Tyler-407.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: July 21 - Putnamville, IN - Lincoln Park Speedway - Pennzoil "Indiana Sprint Week"

-USAC

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Jay Drake , A.J. Fike , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Tyler Walker , Jason McCord , Brian Gerster , Bill Rose , Ed Carpenter , Chris Hayes