Indiana Sprintweek Terre Haute II results

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 24, 2004 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- 17th Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week" -- "Jan Opperman Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 21.477 2.

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 24, 2004 -- Terre Haute, Indiana -- Terre Haute Action Track -- 17th Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week" -- "Jan Opperman Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 21.477
2. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 21.750
3. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 21.929
4. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall - 22.072
5. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 22.112
6. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG - 22.115
7. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 22.144
8. Jon Stanbrough, 69, Dynamics - 22.237
9. John Scott, 83, Scott - 22.243
10. J.J. Yeley, 75, Stanton - 22.282
11. Tony Elliott, 11, Walker - 22.355
12. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 22.380
13. Troy Cline, 62, BWB - 22.411
14. Brad Kuhn, 25, Christman - 22.423
15. Jay Drake, 20, Stewart - 22.426
16. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch - 22.454
17. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 22.557
18. Rick Ziehl, 14, Lancaster - 22.631
19. Kent Christian, 10T, R&B - 22.687
20. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 22.704
21. Danny Williams Jr., 57w, Robinson - 22.728
22. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 22.729
23. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines - 22.814
24. Darren Hagen, 11m, McMinn - 22.822
25. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 22.849
26. Brandon Petty, 39, Walker - 23.011
27. Kyle Wissmiller, 2k, Wissmiller - 23.064
28. Scotty Weir, 22w, Weir - 23.075
29. Chuck Buckman Jr., 4M, Miller - 23.104
30. Jim Moughan, 59, Moughan - 23.132
31. Shane Hollingsworth, 85, Baldwin - 23.136
32. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 23.289
33. Casey Shuman, 57, Hazen - 23.296
34. Kevin Newton, 77, Law - 23.301
35. Brandon Lane, 97H, Lane - 23.315
36. Brian Tyler, 6, Kruse - 23.363
37. Davey Ray, 21x, Roberts - 23.466
38. Shawn Krockenberger, 21k, Krockenberger - 23.533
39. Brian Gerster, 42G, Jackson - 23.543
40. Chris Kopczynski, 23x, Kopczynski - 23.595
41. A.J. Anderson, 34, Anderson - 23.602
42. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser - 23.652
43. Chris Urish, 77u, Urish - 23.732
44. Jerry Ruble, 17R, Ruble - 23.881
45. Mark Hall, 2L, Hall - 24.036
46. Rick Hayden, 17E, Eubank - 24.510
47. Josh Wise, 67, Kunz-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (6 laps)
1. Tyler
2. Shuman
3. Ray
4. Newton
5. Lane
6. Urish
7. Gerster
8. Ruble
9. Krockenberger
10. Laser
11. Kopczynski
12. Hayden
13. Hall. 2:23:04

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. Ford
3. Cline
4. Darland
5. Jones
6. Williams Jr.
7. Scott
8. Tyler
9. Buckman Jr. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Moughan
2. Hessert
3. Marvel
4. Kuhn
5. Yeley
6. Davis Jr.
7. Ziehl
8. Shuman
9. Petty. 3:12.44

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hollingsworth
2. Gaines
3. Elliott
4. Wissmiller
5. Kruseman
6. Ray
7. Drake
8. Christian
9. Gaunt. 3:16.56

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Cottle
2. Stanbrough
3. Jessup
4. Pletch
5. Westfall
6. Neely
7. Hagen
8. Weir
9. Newton. 3:14.83

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Jones
2. Kruseman
3. Westfall
4. Yeley
5. Drake
6. Davis Jr.
7. Gaunt
8. Ray
9. Tyler
10. Christian
11. Neely
12. Hagen
13. Scott
14. Williams Jr.
15. Shuman
16. Newton
17. Weir
18. Buckman Jr.
19. Ziehl
20. Petty. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. J.J. Yeley
2. Jon Stanbrough
3. Cory Kruseman
4. Levi Jones
5. Dave Darland
6. Jay Drake
7. Matt Westfall
8. Marc Jessup
9. Troy Cline
10. Dickie Gaines
11. Shane Cottle
12. Josh Ford
13. Tony Elliott
14. Bud Kaeding
15. Shane Hollingsworth
16. Charles Davis Jr.
17. Justin Marvel
18. Brad Kuhn
19. Terry Pletch
20. Tom Hessert
21. Kyle Wissmiller
22. Jim Moughan. NT

**Josh Wise flipped during hot laps.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Yeley

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Drake-1,023; 2-Kruseman-904; 3-Jones-859; 4-Kaeding-857; 5-Darland-714; 6-Elliott-649; 7-Ford-609; 8-Tyler-607; 9-Wise-552; 10-Scott-483.

FINAL VALVOLINE "INDIANA SPRINT WEEK" STANDINGS: 1-Levi Jones-338; 2-Dickie Gaines-336; 3-Cory Kruseman-326; 4-Josh Wise-273; 5-Jay Drake-268; 6-Bud Kaeding-265; 7-Josh Ford-250; 8-Jon Stanbrough-245; 9-Tony Elliott-192; 10-J.J. Yeley-184.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: August 7 -- Rossburg, OH -- Eldora Speedway -- "Mopar Thunder"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Troy Cline , Matt Westfall , Kevin Newton , Levi Jones , Rick Ziehl , Brandon Lane , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Charles Davis Jr. , Shane Cottle , Brian Gerster , Shane Hollingsworth , Josh Ford , Darren Hagen , Chris Urish , Casey Shuman
Teams Williams