Indiana: Hoosier 100 results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 24, 2002 - Indianapolis, Indiana - Indiana State Fairgrounds - Coors Light "Golden Hoosier Hundred" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jason Leffler, 11, Snider-32.345 2. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana ...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 24, 2002 - Indianapolis, Indiana - Indiana State Fairgrounds - Coors Light "Golden Hoosier Hundred"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jason Leffler, 11, Snider-32.345
2. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground-32.694
3. Jerry Coons Jr., 35, RE-32.861
4. John Heydenreich, 90, Duda-32.890
5. Jay Drake, 52, BWB-33.037
6. Aaron Fike, 93, RFMS-33.111
7. Tom Capie, 153, Capie-33.236
8. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-33.317
9. Dave Steele 19, Gratton-33.398
10. Roger Rager, 03, TNT-33.409
11. Rich Tobias, Jr., 74, RW-33.569
12. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco-33.597
13. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart-33.623
14. Matt Westfall, 64, DePalma-33.709
15. Kyle Steffens, 8, Steffens-33.927
16. Billy Puterbaugh, Jr., 73, Qualistar-34.001
17. Ed Carpenter, 69, Dynamics-34.034
18. Kevin Huntley, 97, SC-34.067
19. Johnny Parsons, 43, Nix-34.080
20. Paul White, 1, Cook-34.201
21. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-34.218
22. Brad Fox, 53, Fox-34.240
23. Kenny Jacobs, 99, Mucci/Matczak-34.262
24. John Starks, 98, Blue Dot-34.280
25. Levi Jones, 83, Sohm-34.335
26. Cory Kruseman, 2, Vance-34.391
27. Terry Pletch, 79, Pletch-34.438
28. Brad Noffsinger, 34, Curb/Agajanian/Daugherty/Paulsen/Noffsinger-34.452
29. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-34.476
30. Derek Davidson, 25, BWB-34.484
31. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-34.644
32. Sport Allen, 89, Moore-35.156
33. Randy Bateman, 96, T & D-35.412
34. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen-35.538
35. Michael Lewis, 85, Team Six-R-36.295
36. Brian DeFord, 199, Madman Motorsports-37.153
37. Brian Tyler, 50, Aviators-NT
38. Jack Hewitt, 21, Team Six-R-NT
39. Thomas Davies, 168, Davies-NT.

FEATURE:
(100 laps) 1. Jason Leffler
2. Rich Tobias Jr.
3. Tony Elliott
4. Dave Steele
5. Tom Capie
6. Brad Fox
7. Matt Westfall
8. John Starks
9. Randy Bateman
10. John Heydenreich
11. Kenny Jacobs
12. Aaron Fike
13. J.J. Yeley
14. Nick Lundgreen
15. Sport Allen
16. Jason McCord
17. Kevin Huntley
18. Tracy Hines
19. Roger Rager
20. Dane Carter
21. Brad Noffsinger
22. Derek Davidson
23. Jerry Coons, Jr.
24. Ed Carpenter
25. Levi Jones
26. Terry Pletch
27. Johnny Parsons
28. Paul White
29. Dave Darland
30. Russ Gamester
31. Michael Lewis
32. Jay Drake
33. Bill Puterbaugh
34. Brian DeFord
35. Cory Kruseman
36. Thomas Davies. NT

-------------------- FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-90 Hines, Laps 91-100 Leffler.


Average Speed: None-Red Flag.
Time of Race: None-Red Flag.
Caution Flags: 9 for 44 laps.
Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Steele-147
2-Leffler-127
3-McCord-108;
4-Tobias-94
5-Heydenreich-93
6-Yeley-90
7-Mike Bliss-72
8-Davidson-64;
9-Capie-63
10-Starks-62.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: June 1 - Terre Haute (IN) Action Track - "Sumar Classic"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Mike Bliss , Aaron Fike , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Brad Noffsinger , Matt Westfall , Kenny Jacobs , Johnny Parsons , Russ Gamester , Levi Jones , Paul White , Jason McCord , John Starks , Jerry Coons , Tom Capie , Nick Lundgreen , Randy Bateman , Kyle Steffens , Ed Carpenter , Jerry Coons Jr.