Indiana Fair: Hoosier Hundred race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 23, 2002 Indianapolis, Indiana Indiana State Fairgrounds 51st "Hoosier Hundred" Kroger Pavement/Dirt Showdown, presented by the Dellen Automotive Family QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 9, ...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS:
May 23, 2002
Indianapolis, Indiana
Indiana State Fairgrounds
51st "Hoosier Hundred"
Kroger Pavement/Dirt Showdown, presented by the Dellen Automotive Family

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart - 31.966
2. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco - 32.441
3. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground - 32.453
4. Rich Tobias Jr., 17, RW - 32.471
5. Teddy Beach, 15, Beach - 32.590
6. Tom Capie, 153, Capie - 32.638
7. Paul White, 10, Cook - 32.657
8. Matt Westfall, 25, BWB - 32.666
9. Jay Drake, 11, Stewart/Snider - 32.741
10. Aaron Fike, 67, Zarounian - 32.763
11. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 32.775
12. Jerry Coons, Jr., 53, Fox - 32.788
13. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 32.890
14. Levi Jones, 18, ITI - 32.990
15. Dane Carter, 7, Carter - 33.055
16. Jonathan Vennard, 99, Mucci/Matczak - 33.067
17. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton - 33.110
18. Kevin Huntley, 97, SC - 33.230
19. David Bridges, 40, MB - 33.365
20. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman - 33.380
21. Tyler Walker, 35, RE/Curb/Agajanian - 33.403
22. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen - 33.449
23. Kenny Jacobs, 64, DePalma - 33.536
24. Johnny Parsons, 43, Nix - 33.603
25. Sport Allen, 89, Moore - 33.608
26. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 33.611
27. John Heydenreich, 90, Bank - 33.657
28. Brad Noffsinger, 14, Daugherty/Noffsinger - 33.680
29. Murray Erickson, 71, Guardian - 33.680
30. Craig Dori, 38, Shoestring - 33.812
31. Dana LaLiberte, 04, Laliberte - 34.002
32. George White, 100, Cook - 34.080
33. A.J. Fike, 39, RFMS - 34.114
34. Jerry Nemire, 76, Nemire - 34.584
35. Kevin Newton, 31, Mataka - 35.802
36. Cory Kruseman, 50, Aviators-NT
37. Erin Crocker, 16, Woodring-NT
38. Donny Schatz, 115, RE-NT
39. Daryl Campbell, 54, Pedersen-NT
40. Roger Rager, 03, TNT-NT.
    (NOTE: Jimmy Sills also in car #71).

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps)
1. Jacobs
2. Elliott
3. Parsons
4. Heydenreich
5. Tyler
6. Allen
7. G.White
8. Noffsinger
9. A.J. Fike
10. Huntley
11. Nemire
12. Newton
13. Erickson
14. Crocker
15. Dori. 12:24.82

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. J.J. Yeley
2. Rich Tobias Jr.
3. Paul White
4. Jerry Coons Jr.
5. Tracy Hines
6. Brian Tyler
7. Johnny Parsons
8. Jay Drake
9. Matt Westfall
10. Aaron Fike
11. Kenny Jacobs
12. Dane Carter
13. Levi Jones
14. Kevin Huntley
15. A.J. Fike
16. David Bridges
17. Sport Allen
18. Dave Darland
19. George White
20. Teddy Beach
21. Brad Noffsinger
22. Russ Gamester
23. Tyler Walker
24. Jonathan Vennard
25. Jerry Nemire
26. Tom Capie
27. Jason McCord
28. Tony Elliott
29. Dave Steele
30. John Heydenreich
31. Randy Bateman
32. Kevin Newton. NT

**Schatz flipped during practice.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Yeley.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-177
2-Hines-153
3-Tyler-135
4-Steele-132
5-Darland-122
6-P.White-114
7-Drake-109
8-Chet Fillip-93
9-A.J. Fike-88
10-Gamester-71

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE:
June 14
Terre Haute, IN
Terre Haute Action Track - "Sumar Classic"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Donny Schatz , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Cory Kruseman , George White , Erin Crocker , Jay Drake , Teddy Beach , John Heydenreich , Chet Fillip , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Brad Noffsinger , David Bridges , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Kenny Jacobs , Jerry Nemire , Kevin Newton , Johnny Parsons , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Paul White , Murray Erickson , Tyler Walker , Jason McCord , Jerry Coons , Tom Capie , Jimmy Sills , Randy Bateman , Jerry Coons Jr.