IMW: Round 1 Gas City results 2009-06-10

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 10, 2009 -- Gas City, Indiana -- Gas City I-69 Speedway -- "Indiana Midget Week" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Steve Buckwalter, 25, Buckwalter - 12.975 2. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne/Curb - 12.990 3. Chad...

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 10, 2009 -- Gas City, Indiana -- Gas City I-69 Speedway -- "Indiana Midget Week"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Steve Buckwalter, 25, Buckwalter - 12.975
2. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne/Curb - 12.990
3. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 13.026
4. Chase Barber, 90, Barber - 13.037
5. Josh Wise, 75, Pedregon - 13.060
6. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak - 13.139
7. Darren Hagen, 3, RFMS - 13.168
8. Kevin Swindell, 67, Kunz - 13.189
9. Thomas Meseraull, 2, Bush - 13.207
10. Brad Kuhn, 17B, RW - 13.220
11. Bryan Clauson, 39, Tucker - 13.221
12. Dene McAllan, 29, Berry - 13.252
13. Zach Daum, 5D, Daum - 13.261
14. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 13.285
15. Ryan Kaplan, 27, Kaplan - 13.289
16. Ricky Ehrgott, 8, Rev 1 - 13.312
17. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet - 13.331
18. Nathan High, 12J, Allen - 13.337
19. Cole Whitt, 1, Kunz - 13.348
20. Shane Hmiel, 56, Hmiel - 13.364
21. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 13.394
22. Andrew Deal, 15D, Deal - 13.403
23. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS - 13.426
24. Dakoda Armstrong, 7A, C & A - 13.438
25. Mark Brown, 1x, Rinkin - 13.448
26. Henry Clarke, 97, Kunz - 13.453
27. Caleb Armstrong, 7C, C & A - 13.478
28. Matt Sherrell, 35, Sherrell - 13.520
29. Jonathan Hendrick, 68, Hendrick - 13.553
30. Kody Swanson, 19k, Team 6R/TK - 13.583
31. Matt Westfall, 14, Bordner - 13.597
32. Bobby East, 4, Klatt - 13.660
33. Wes Gutierrez, 07, Walker - 13.665
34. Miranda Throckmorton, 54, Burke - 14.042
35. Billy Wease, 92, Burrow-NT
36. Buddy Lowther, 31, Lowther-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Loyet
2. Hines
3. Buckwalter
4. Wise
5. Meseraull
6. Daum
7. Brown
8. Gutierrez
9. Hendrick. 1:46.93

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. High
2. Coons
3. Kuhn
4. Sweet
5. Jones
6. Deal
7. Clarke
8. Swanson
9. Throckmorton. 1:45.13

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Whitt
2. Kaplan
3. Clauson
4. Hagen
5. Boat
6. C.Armstrong
7. Fike
8. Westfall
9. Wease. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hmiel
2. Swindell
3. McAllan
4. Sherrell
5. D.Armstrong
6. Ehrgott
7. East
8. Barber
9. Lowther. 1:43.93

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Boat
2. Ehrgott
3. Daum
4. East
5. Jones
6. Swanson
7. Hendrick
8. C.Armstrong
9. Meseraull
10. Fike
11. Throckmorton
12. Brown
13. Clarke
14. Lowther
15. Barber
16. D.Armstrong
17. Westfall
18. Deal
19. Gutierrez. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Jerry Coons Jr.
2. Brad Kuhn
3. Darren Hagen
4. Bryan Clauson
5. Ryan Kaplan
6. Brad Loyet
7. Tracy Hines
8. Josh Wise
9. Matt Sherrell
10. Bobby East
11. Shane Hmiel
12. Chad Boat
13. Nathan High
14. Kevin Swindell
15. Cole Whitt
16. Zach Daum
17. Ricky Ehrgott
18. Dene McAllan
19. Kody Swanson
20. Caleb Armstrong
21. Levi Jones
22. Dakoda Armstrong
23. Steve Buckwalter
24. Brad Sweet. NT

**Boat flipped on lap 28 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Coons.

NEW USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CAR POINTS: 1-Coons-478; 2-Hagen-476; 3-Kuhn-459; 4-East-435; 5-Hines-413; 6-Sweet-410; 7-Swindell-378; 8-Whitt-373; 9-Boat-355; 10-Jones-317.

NEW USAC "INDIANA MIDGET WEEK" POINTS: 1-Coons-68; 2-Kuhn-63; 3-Hagen-59; 4-Clauson-57; 5-Kaplan-55.

NEXT USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: June 11 -- North Vernon, IN -- Twin Cities Raceway Park - "Indiana Midget Week"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Kevin Swindell , Brad Kuhn , Tracy Hines , Bobby East , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Billy Wease , Bryan Clauson , Ryan Kaplan , Darren Hagen , Cole Whitt , Zach Daum , Kody Swanson , Ricky Ehrgott , Brad Sweet , Dakoda Armstrong , Buddy Lowther , Chad Boat , Henry Clarke , Brad Loyet , Caleb Armstrong , Andrew Deal , Matt Sherrell , Jonathan Hendrick , Thomas Meseraull , Jerry Coons Jr.