IMW: Kokomo results 2010-06-20

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL - USAC/SMRS GREAT PLAINS (SE) MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 20, 2010 -- Kokomo, Indiana -- Kokomo Speedway -- "Indiana Midget Week" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 71, Kunz - 13.149 2. Bryan Clauson, 39, Tucker/Kunz/BCI -...

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL - USAC/SMRS GREAT PLAINS (SE) MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 20, 2010 -- Kokomo, Indiana -- Kokomo Speedway -- "Indiana Midget Week"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Darland, 71, Kunz - 13.149
2. Bryan Clauson, 39, Tucker/Kunz/BCI - 13.310
3. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne/Curb - 13.391
4. Darren Hagen, 3, RFMS - 13.442
5. Brad Kuhn, 17B, RW - 13.468
6. Bobby East, 4, Klatt - 13.540
7. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak - 13.597
8. Caleb Armstrong, 7a, C & A - 13.605
9. Tracy Hines, 24, Parker - 13.651
10. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 13.658
11. Matt Smith, 1au, Smith - 13.663
12. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet - 13.725
13. Thomas Meseraull, 2, Bush - 13.752
14. Henry Clarke, 67, Kunz - 13.757
15. Shane Hmiel, 56, 56 Inc. - 13.780
16. Shane Cottle, 1st, Saucier - 13.781
17. Zach Daum, 5, Daum - 13.812
18. Steve Buckwalter, 25, Buckwalter - 13.813
19. Mario Clouser, 06, MCM - 13.839
20. Levi Jones, 21, Stewart - 13.890
21. Levi Roberts, 2D, Roberts - 13.977
22. Chase Barber, 90, Barber - 13.987
23. Murray Erickson, 8, Guardian - 14.195
24. Kent Schmidt, 5k, Schmidt/Meents - 14.313
25. Brian Postle, 22, Postle - 14.366
26. Troy DeCaire, 5m, Meyers - 14.566
27. Buddy Lowther, 31, Lowther - 15.001.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Cottle
2. Hagen
3. Boat
4. Darland
5. Coons
6. Meseraull
7. Clouser
8. Barber
9. Postle. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jones
2. Daum
3. Clauson
4. Smith
5. Kuhn
6. C.Armstrong
7. Clarke
8. Erickson
9. DeCaire. 1:53.19

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Buckwalter
2. Hines
3. Loyet
4. East
5. Sweet
6. Schmidt
7. Hmiel
8. Roberts
9. Lowther. 1:51.62

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Meseraull
2. Hmiel
3. C.Armstrong
4. Clouser
5. Barber
6. Clarke
7. Schmidt
8. Postle
9. Lowther
10. DeCaire
11. Roberts
12. Erickson. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Brad Kuhn
2. Brad Sweet
3. Bryan Clauson
4. Darren Hagen
5. Tracy Hines
6. Brad Loyet
7. Jerry Coons Jr.
8. Chad Boat
9. Thomas Meseraull
10. Shane Hmiel
11. Matt Smith
12. Zach Daum
13. Levi Jones
14. Chase Barber
15. Mario Clouser
16. Henry Clarke
17. Bobby East
18. Steve Buckwalter
19. Kent Schmidt
20. Dave Darland
21. Caleb Armstrong
22. Shane Cottle. NT **Cottle flipped on the first lap of the feature,

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Kuhn.

NEW USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Clauson-742; 2-Hines-670; 3-Sweet-660; 4-Kuhn-648; 5-East-604; 6-Hagen-603; 7-Coons-587; 8-Darland-570; 9-Daum-431; 10-Loyet-411.

FINAL USAC "INDIANA MIDGET WEEK" POINTS: 1-Hines & Kuhn-284 (tie), 3-Sweet-282; 4-Clauson-271; 5-Buckwalter-246; 6-Coons-216; 7-Hagen-205; 8-Darland-183; 9-East-178; 10-Hmiel-172.

NEXT USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: June 26 -- Burlington, IA -- 34 Raceway

NEXT USAC/SMRS GREAT PLAINS MIDGET RACE: August 1 -- Osborn, MO -- 36 Raceway

-source: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Murray Erickson , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Darren Hagen , Matt Smith , Zach Daum , Brad Sweet , Levi Roberts , Buddy Lowther , Chad Boat , Mario Clouser , Henry Clarke , Brad Loyet , Caleb Armstrong , Kent Schmidt , Thomas Meseraull , Jerry Coons Jr.