Illinois State Fair: Race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 17, 2002 - Springfield, Illinois - Illinois State Fairgrounds - "Tony Bettenhausen 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart-30.534 2. Jay Drake, 52, BWB-30.830 3. Jerry Coons...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 17, 2002 - Springfield, Illinois - Illinois State Fairgrounds - "Tony Bettenhausen 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart-30.534
2. Jay Drake, 52, BWB-30.830
3. Jerry Coons Jr., 35, RE-31.208
4. Paul White, 1, Cook-31.558
5. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground-31.821
6. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-32.020
7. Matt Westfall, 64, DePalma-32.185
8. George White, 10, Cook-32.223
9. Kevin Huntley, 97, SC Racing-32.233
10. Roger Rager, 03, TNT-32.345
11. Brad Fox, 53, Fox-32.373
12. Tom Capie, 153, Capie-32.543
13. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco-32.559
14. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-32.640
15. Johnny Parsons, 43, Nix-32.687
16. Jason Leffler, 11, Snider-32.788
17. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-32.916
18. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton-33.200
19. Carl Edwards, 95, Randol-33.216
20. Terry Babb, 112, Morford-33.242
21. Jonathan Vennard, 99, Mucci/Matczak-33.299
22. John Heydenreich, 90, Duda-33.386
23. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-33.448
24. Aaron Fike, 93, RFMS-33.513
25. David Bridges, 40, MB-33.526
26. John Starks, 98, Blue Dot-33.629
27. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen-33.660
28. Rich Tobias, Jr., 74, RW-33.854
29. Derek Davidson, 25, BWB-33.863
30. A.J. Anderson, 83, Sohm-34.089
31. Michael Lewis, 85, Team Six-R-34.322
32. Wes Miller, 36, Miller-34.828
33. Danny Long, 68, Long-35.073
34. Sport Allen, 89, Moore-35.123
35. Brad Noffsinger, 34, Curb.Agajanian/Daugherty/Paulsen/Noffsinger-35.233
36. Gary Hieber, 12, Galas-36.928
37. Brian Tyler, 50, Aviators-NT
38. Rod Holshouser, 91, Harris-NT
39. Randy Bateman, 96, T & D-NT
40. Kyle Steffens, 8, Steffens-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE:
(15 laps)
1. Heydenreich
2. Carter
3. Fike
4. Noffsinger
5. Starks
6. Tobias
7. Lewis
8. Lundgreen
9. Davidson
10. Vennard
11. Allen
12. Miller
13. Bridges
14. Long
15. Holshouser
16. Anderson
17. Hieber. NT

FEATURE:
(100 laps)
1. J.J. Yeley
2. Jerry Coons Jr
3. Tracy Hines
4. Dave Darland
5. Matt Westfall
6. Kevin Huntley
7. Jay Drake
8. Jason McCord
9. Russ Gamester
10. Carl Edwards
11. Derek Davidson
12. Tony Elliott
13. Terry Babb
14. Michael Lewis
15. Nick Lundgreen
16. Roger Rager
17. Dave Steele
18. Aaron Fike
19. George White
20. Johnny Parsons
21. Jason Leffler
22. Brad Noffsinger
23. Dane Carter
24. Tom Capie
25. Paul White
26. Rich Tobias Jr.
27. Brad Fox
28. John Starks
29. John Heydenreich
30. Jonathan Vennard. NT

**Anderson flipped during the qualifying race. Heydenreich flipped on the first lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-100 Yeley.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Steele-339
2-Yeley-328
3-Hines-294
4-Leffler-245
5-McCord-244
6-Heydenreich-219
7-Drake-201
8-Gamester-188
9-Coons-181
10-Tobias-170.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: September 1 - DuQuoin, IL - DuQuoin State Fairgrounds - "Ted Horn 100"

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Carl Edwards , George White , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Brad Noffsinger , David Bridges , Matt Westfall , Johnny Parsons , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , Paul White , Jason McCord , John Starks , Jerry Coons , Tom Capie , Nick Lundgreen , Gary Hieber , Tony Bettenhausen , Randy Bateman , Kyle Steffens , Jerry Coons Jr.