Illinois: Race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 21, 2004 Springfield, Illinos Illinois State Fairgrounds "Tony Bettenhausen 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jerry Coons Jr., 191, Hemelgarn/Johnson - 30.362 2. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 30.827 3.

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS:
August 21, 2004
Springfield, Illinos
Illinois State Fairgrounds
"Tony Bettenhausen 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jerry Coons Jr., 191, Hemelgarn/Johnson - 30.362
2. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 30.827
3. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco - 30.947
4. Shane Hollingsworth, 85, Baldwin - 31.025
5. Tyler Walker, 19, Kahne - 31.117
6. Tony Elliott, 52, BWB - 31.302
7. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 31.491
8. Bud Kaeding, 67, Zarounian - 31.685
9. Boston Reid, 35, RE - 31.795
10. Jay Drake, 11, Stewart/Snider - 31.844
11. Dave Steele, 9, East/Stewart - 31.850
12. Rich Tobias, Jr., 17, RW - 31.882
13. Matt Westfall, 14, Daugherty - 31.935
14. Jim Moughan, 59, S & R - 32.283
15. Kevin Huntley, 97, SC - 32.329
16. Mike Brecht, 64, DePalma - 32.592
17. Hud Cone, 91, Harris - 32.690
18. Todd Kane, 43, Nix - 32.695
19. Sport Allen, 89, Moore - 32.700
20. John Heydenreich, 90, Bank - 32.700
21. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 33.889
22. Wayne Reutimann, 00, Reutimann - 32.923
23. Paul White, 99, Mucci/Matczak - 33.023
24. Roger Rager, 03, TNT - 33.040
25. Ron Gregory, 48, Irvin - 33.050
26. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen - 33.098
27. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 33.203
28. Donnie Beechler, 23, Team Six-R - 33.242
29. Justin Allgaier, 86, Bergfield - 33.539
30. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman - 33.601
31. Kyle Wissmiller, 54, Pedersen - 33.709
32. Terry Babb, 38, Babb - 33.718
33. Tom Capie, 153, Capie - 33.767
34. Jerry Nemire, 76, Nemire - 33.854
35. Alex Shanks, 155, Baker - 33.902
36. Davey Ray, 114, FattFro - 34.283
37. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 34.478
38. Nelson Stewart, 115, Lawson - 35.410
39. Danny Long, 68, Long - 36.801
40. Aaron Pierce, 26, Pierce-NT
41. Teddy Beach, 15, Beach-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps)
1. Tyler
2. Beechler
3. Rager
4. Lundgreen
5. Fike
6. Reutimann
7. Bateman
8. McCord
9. Gregory
10. Pierce
11. Allgaier
12. Wissmiller
13. Babb
14. Nemire
15. Ray
16. Shanks
17. Stewart
18. Capie
19. White. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Brian Tyler
2. Rich Tobias Jr.
3. Jerry Coons Jr.
4. John Heydenreich
5. Matt Westfall
6. Dave Darland
7. Dave Steele
8. Bud Kaeding
9. Tony Elliott
10. Shane Hollingsworth
11. Todd Kane
12. Jason McCord
13. Ron Gregory
14. Jay Drake
15. Aaron Pierce
16. Randy Bateman
17. Mike Brecht
18. Sport Allen
19. Hud Cone
20. Boston Reid
21. Jon Stanbrough
22. Tyler Walker
23. Nick Lundgreen
24. Roger Rager
25. Kevin Huntley
26. Jim Moughan
27. Russ Gamester
28. Aaron Fike
29. Wayne Reutimann
30. Donnie Beechler. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Coons, Laps 2 - 47 Tobias, Laps 48 - 100 Tyler.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Steele - 433
1-McCord - 356
3-Kaeding - 351
4-Tyler - 340
5-Darland - 300
6-Drake - 291
7-Bobby East - 243
8-Heydenreich - 241
9-Pierce - 230
10-Reid - 213.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: August 27-29 -- Nazareth (PA) Speedway -- "Firestone Indy 225 Weekend"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Donnie Beechler , Dave Darland , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , John Heydenreich , Rich Tobias Jr. , Matt Westfall , Jerry Nemire , Russ Gamester , Ron Gregory , Tyler Walker , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Jon Stanbrough , Davey Ray , Wayne Reutimann , Boston Reid , Tom Capie , Nick Lundgreen , Justin Allgaier , Shane Hollingsworth , Tony Bettenhausen , Randy Bateman , Hud Cone , Jerry Coons Jr.