I-69 II: Indiana Sprint Week results

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 20, 2005 Gas City, Indiana Gas City I-69 Speedway Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 12.562 2. Critter Malone, 7T, Seven - 12.605 3. Cory...

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 20, 2005 Gas City, Indiana Gas City I-69 Speedway Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 12.562
2. Critter Malone, 7T, Seven - 12.605
3. Cory Kruseman, 67, Kunz - 12.647
4. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 12.692
5. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG- 12.701
6. Brandon Petty, 3R, Reynolds - 12.764
7. Jay Drake, 21, Stewart - 12.799
8. John Wolfe, 3m, Botkin - 12.818
9. Bill Rose, 10T, R & B - 12.823
10. Bryan Clauson, 7c, B & L - 12.825
11. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 12.826
12. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 12.827
13. Kent Christian, 1c, Christian - 12.830
14. Brad Sweet, 2J, Massey - 12.834
15. Tony Elliott, 7E, Priestley - 12.843
16. Corey Smith, 66s, Smith - 12.865
17. Kevin Besecker, 15, Besecker - 12.866
18. Shane Hollingsworth, 11s, B & B - 12.867
19. A.J. Anderson, 34, Anderson - 12.871
20. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 12.889
21. Brian Gerster, 42G, Jackson - 12.896
22. Dickie Gaines, 21x, Roberts - 12.900
23. Jon Stanbrough, 10, R & B - 12.905
24. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK/Leffler - 12.924
25. Bart Grider, 82g, Crites - 12.925
26. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 12.936
27. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 12.942
28. Jerry Coons, Jr., 69T, Dynamics - 12.950
29. Casey Shuman, 57, Hazen - 12.952
30. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 12.961
31. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith - 12.964
32. Mat Neely, 6, K & N - 12.988
33. Scotty Weir, 22w, Weir - 13.000
34. Jimmy Laser, 8L, Laser - 13.002
35. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall - 13.017
36. Jonathan Vennard, 4m, Miller - 13.062
37. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert - 13.072
38. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 13.098
39. Mike Miller, 320, Kissel - 13.135
40. Ted Hines, 12, Hines - 13.137
41. Ron Dennis, 32, Dennis - 13.155
42. Lee Boss, 8B, Boss - 13.174
43. Kevin Briscoe, 5, Briscoe - 13.200
44. Jeremy Warren, 57x, Warren - 13.265
45. Jason Holt, 99x, Holt - 13.265
46. Derek O'Dell, 11D, O'Dell - 13.275
47. Travis Welpott, 18, Gorman - 13.285
48. Steve Barth, 14B, Barth - 13.444
49. Chris Kopczynski, 23k, Kopczynski - 13.451
50. Brady Short, 36, Short - 13.452
51. Josh Spencer, 66J, Spencer - 13.459
52. Jerad Parsons, 35, Parsons - 13.558
53. Ronnie Clark, 33, Clark - 13.559
54. Jeff Martin, 26, Martin - 13.588
55. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch - 13.679
56. Tyler Pearce, 26x, Pearce - 13.729
57. John Scott, 83, Scott/Roberts - 13.962
58. Bryan Stanfill, 24, Parker-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (6 laps)
1. Weir
2. Westfall
3. Dennis
4. Hessert
5. Holt
6. Kopczynski
7. Miller
8. Clark
9. Welpott
10. Pletch
11. Briscoe
12. Spencer. 1:19.74

QUALIFYING RACE #2 (6 laps)
1. Laser
2. Ted Hines
3. Norris
4. Parsons
5. Barth
6. O'Dell
7. Warren
8. Martin
9. Boss
10. Pearce
11. Short. NT

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Grider
2. Christian
3. Shuman
4. Marvel
5. Weir
6. Rose
7. Clayton
8. Gerster
9. Besecker. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Tracy Hines
2. Gardner
3. Gaines
4. Petty
5. Malone
6. Hollingsworth
7. Clauson
8. Sweet
9. Westfall. 2:12.53

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. D.Smith
2. Kruseman
3. Anderson
4. Wise
5.Stanbrough
6. Hagen
7. Elliott
8. Drake
9. Laser. 2:15.16

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Neely
2. Coons
3. Darland
4. Wolfe
5. Kaeding
6. Jones
7. Cottle
8. C.Smith
9. Ted Hines. 2:16.44

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Clayton
2. Malone
3. Jones
4. Rose
5. Drake
6. Hagen
7. Sweet
8. Weir
9. Hollingsworth
10. Clauson
11. Elliott
12. Westfall
13. Kaeding
14. Besecker
15. Ted Hines
16. Laser
17. C.Smith
18. Stanbrough
19. Cottle
20. Gerster. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Cory Kruseman
2. Levi Jones
3. Justin Marvel
4. Dickie Gaines
5. Jay Drake
6. Bill Rose
7. Darren Hagen
8. Josh Wise
9. John Wolfe
10. Jerry Coons Jr.
11. Mat Neely
12. A.J. Anderson
13. Kent Christian
14. Critter Malone
15. Bart Grider
16. Dave Darland
17. Dustin Smith
18. Brandon Petty
19. Casey Shuman
20. Damion Gardner
21. Bud Kaeding
22. Daron Clayton
23. Tracy Hines
24. Jon Stanbrough NT

**Norris flipped during practice. Stanbrough flipped on the first lap of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Petty, Lap 4 Marvel, Laps 5-23 Petty, Laps 24-30 Kruseman.

NEW VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-798; 2-Jones-785; 3-Drake-773; 4-Wise-680; 5-Kaeding-640; 6-Neely-590; 7-Stanbrough-463; 8-Tracy Hines-439; 9-Hagen-390; 10-Marvel-385.

VALVOLINE INDIANA SPRINT WEEK STANDINGS: 1-Kruseman-323; 2-Jones-288; 3-Darland-265; 4-Hines-255; 5-Drake-218.

NEXT VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: July 21 Lawrenceburg (IN) Speedway Valvoline "Indiana Sprint Week"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Cory Kruseman , Mike Miller , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Matt Westfall , Levi Jones , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Shane Cottle , Chris Kopczynski , Brian Gerster , Shane Hollingsworth , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Damion Gardner , Bill Rose , Brad Sweet , Bryan Stanfill , Casey Shuman , Jerry Coons Jr.