Hawkeye Downs: Race results

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 3, 2002 Cedar Rapids, Iowa Hawkeye Downs Speedway Advance Auto Parts "Hawkeye Open-Wheel Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bobby East, 5, Klatt-17.544 2. Eric Gordon, 51, ...

USAC STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 3, 2002
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Hawkeye Downs Speedway
Advance Auto Parts "Hawkeye Open-Wheel Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bobby East, 5, Klatt-17.544
2. Eric Gordon, 51, Davis/Bowman-17.708
3. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics-17.747
4. Levi Jones, 02, Jones-17.755
5. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-17.842
6. J.J. Yeley, 76, GT-18.000
7. Ed Carpenter, 44, Sinden-18.004
8. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK-18.005
9. Dave Darland, 3ac, DeSalle-18.015
10. John Nelson, 14, Nelson-18.037
11. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-18.059
12. A.J. Fike, 3, RFMS-18.076
13. Jay Drake, 62, BWB-18.092
14. Kevin Feeney, 98, Hanks-18.100
15. Brandon Petty, 9R, Roudebush/Petty-18.101
16. Derek Davidson, 26, BWB-18.171
17. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-18.176
18. Jonathan Vennard, 54, VRT-18.233
19. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup-18.343
20. Dickie Gaines, 2, Reid-18.357
21. Mike Heiss, 66, Heiss-18.660.

FIRST HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Drake
2. Jessup
3. Carpenter
4. Davidson
5. Nelson
6. East
7. Jones
3:06.36

SECOND HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. McCord
2. Gordon
3. Gaines
4. Aaron Fike
5. Butze
6. Feeney
7. Kaeding
NT

THIRD HEAT:
(10 laps)
1. Yeley
2. Vennard
3. A.J. Fike
4. Hines
5. Darland
6. Petty
7. Heiss
3:01.41

FEATURE:
(30 laps)
1. J.J. Yeley
2. Jason McCord
3. Tracy Hines
4. Eric Gordon
5. Derek Davidson
6. Bobby East
7. Bud Kaeding
8. Ed Carpenter
9. A.J. Fike
10. Kevin Feeney
11. Levi Jones
12. Jay Drake
13. Aaron Fike
14. Eric Butze
15. Dave Darland
16. Brandon Petty
17. Marc Jessup
18. Dickie Gaines
19. Mike Heiss
20. John Nelson
21. Jonathan Vennard
NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Yeley.

NEW STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Hines-255
2-Davidson-207
3-A.J. Fike-194
4-Drake-184
5-Yeley-177
6-McCord-170
7-Kaeding-169
8-Gordon-157
9-Darland-154
10-Dave Steele-144.

NEXT STOOPS FREIGHTLINER SPRINT CAR RACE: May 11
Terre Haute (IN) Action Track
32nd "Tony Hulman Classic" presented by The Furniture Gallery"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Bobby East , A.J. Fike , Jonathan Vennard , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Brandon Petty , Marc Jessup , Mike Heiss , Ed Carpenter