Hagerstown results 2007-06-09

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 9, 2007 -- Hagerstown, Maryland -- Hagerstown Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 19.604 2. Brad Sweet, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 19.877 3. Brady Short, 2B, 2B...

LUCAS OIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 9, 2007 -- Hagerstown, Maryland -- Hagerstown Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 19.604
2. Brad Sweet, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 19.877
3. Brady Short, 2B, 2B Racing - 19.947
4. Dustin Morgan, 11D, Walker/Guiducci - 20.142
5. Neil Shepherd, 4N, Shepherd - 20.155
6. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 20.191
7. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 20.298
8. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 20.364
9. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21, Stewart - 20.445
10. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 20.472
11. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 20.578
12. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 20.608
13. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 20.625
14. Lucas Wolfe, 5w, Allebach - 20.644
15. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 20.658
16. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 20.675
17. Mat Neely, 17N, Neely - 20.745
18. Jimmy Light, 23, Light - 20.775
19. Kevin Swindell, 79, Kahne - 20.818
20. Richie Fitz, 1F, Fitz - 20.891
21. Mike Murgoitio, 2x, Walker/Guiducci - 21.061
22. J.R. Berry, 74jr, Berry - 21.849
23. Todd Zinn, 23x, Zinn - 22.107
24. #67k, Kunz-NT
25. #20s, Stewart-NT
26. #21s, Stewart-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Swindell
2. Darland
3. Jones
4. Ballou
5. Coons
6. Hagen
7. Morgan
8. Berry. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Neely
2. Clayton. 3. Hockett
4. Sweet
5. Wolfe
6. Shepherd
7. Fitz
8. Zinn. 2:59.29

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Short
2. Stenhouse
3. Light
4. Bacon
5. Windom
6. Gardner
7. Murgoitio
2:58.47

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Hagen
2. Shepherd
3. Morgan
4. Gardner
5. Fitz
6. Berry
7. Murgoitio
8. Zinn. 3:46.47

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Levi Jones
2. Brady Short
3. Darren Hagen
4. Mat Neely
5. Brady Bacon
6. Kevin Swindell
7. Neil Shepherd
8. Jimmy Light
9. Richie Fitz
10. Dave Darland
11. Lucas Wolfe
12. Jerry Coons Jr.
13. Todd Zinn
14. J.R. Berry
15. Brad Sweet
16. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
17. Damion Gardner
18. Robert Ballou
19. Chris Windom
20. Daron Clayton. 21. Jesse Hockett
22. Mike Murgoitio
23. Dustin Morgan. NT

**Stenhouse flipped on lap 29 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Shepherd, Laps 2-30 Jones.

NEW LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-522; 2-Hagen-491; 3-Swindell-407; 4-Darland-398; 5-Short-392; 6-Bacon-373; 7-Hockett-365; 8-Gardner-343; 9-Coons-287; 10-Neely-282.

NEXT LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 14 -- Gas City (IN) I-69 Speedway -- "Border Wars XIII"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , Levi Jones , Lucas Wolf , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Mike Murgoitio , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Jimmy Light , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Brad Sweet , Chris Windom , Jerry Coons Jr.