Grandview semi-results 2008-06-03

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 3, 2008 -- Bechtelsville, Pennsylvania -- Grandview Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 13.986 2. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 14.086 3. Billy Pauch, 1z, Zemaitis - 14.069 4.

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 3, 2008 -- Bechtelsville, Pennsylvania -- Grandview Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 13.986
2. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 14.086
3. Billy Pauch, 1z, Zemaitis - 14.069
4. Bret Mellenberndt, 97, Mellenberndt - 14.095
5. Brady Short, 36, Short - 14.119
6. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 14.140
7. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 14.144
8. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 14.146
9. Thomas Meseraull, 10T, R & B - 14.250
10. Brad Kuhn, 2B, 2B Racing - 14.301
11. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz - 14.302
12. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 14.309
13. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 14.329
14. Bob Ream Jr., 13, Buch - 14.359
15. Josh Spencer, 66, Batcheldor - 14.384
16. Daron Clayton, 10, R & B - 14.413
17. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 14.425
18. Chris Windom, 1H, Triple Crown - 14.566
19. Jon Stanbrough, 5, Baldwin - 14.572
20. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 14.579
21. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 14.591
22. Brad Sweet, 9, Kahne - 14.629
23. Bill Rose, 6, Rose - 14.640
24. Lucas Wolfe, 31, Buch - 14.663
25. John Weller, 63, Weller - 14.745
26. Zach Martini, 6m, Rose - 14.746
27. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 14.787
28. Shane Golobic, 2, Jones - 14.853
29. Dustin Morgan, 93, M & M - 14.877
30. Fred Rahmer, 51, CJB - 14.910
31. J.R. Berry, 74J, Berry - 14.939
32. Steve Buckwalter, 17B, Ritter - 14.984
33. Billy Pauch Jr., 55, J & M - 15.310
34. Chad Trout, 7c, Trout - 15.376
35. Robbie Stillwaggon, 56, Kennedy-NT
36. Brady Short, 36x, Short-NT
37. 67h, Kunz-NT
38. #67x, Kunz-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Morgan
2. Gardner
3. Jones
4. Meseraull
5. Hockett
6. Coons
7. Short
8. Weller. 2:01.07

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Windom
2. Sweet
3. Hagen
4. Boat
5. Martini
6. Trout
7. Ream. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Darland
2. Pauch
3. Stanbrough
4. Rose
5. Whitt
6. Spencer
7. Ballou. 2:03.28

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Golobic
2. Wolfe
3. Buckwalter
4. Hines
5. Mellenberndt
6. Bacon
7. Cottle
8. Clayton. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Coons
2. Short
3. Ballou
4. Whitt
5. Bacon
6. Hockett
7. Clayton
8. Mellenberndt
9. Weller
10
Ream
11. Cottle
12. Martini
13. Trout
14. Spencer
15. Pauch Jr. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) RAINED OUT. Track and USAC Officials discussing a "double-feature" program for 2009.

**Stillwaggon flipped during practice. Kuhn flipped during qualifying.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Rained Out

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-306; 2-Bacon-281; 3-Whitt-275; 4-Hagen-267; 5-Hines-266; 6-Coons-253; 7-Cottle-243; 8-Darland-228; 9-Short-214; 10-Sweet-209.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: -- June 4 -- Williams Grove (PA) Speedway

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Billy Pauch , Shane Cottle , Lucas Wolf , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Bill Rose , Brad Sweet , Chad Boat , Chris Windom , Shane Golobic , Bob Ream Jr. , Thomas Meseraull , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams