Gas City results 2006-04-28

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 28, 2006 -- Gas City, Indiana -- Gas City I-69 Speedway -- "Border Wars XII" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Ted Hines, 12x, Hines - 12.644 2. Kyle Nicholas, 29, Stewart - 12.653 3. Jon Stanbrough, 53,...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 28, 2006 -- Gas City, Indiana -- Gas City I-69 Speedway -- "Border Wars XII"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Ted Hines, 12x, Hines - 12.644
2. Kyle Nicholas, 29, Stewart - 12.653
3. Jon Stanbrough, 53, Fox - 12.675
4. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 12.693
5. Cory Kruseman, 67k, Kunz - 12.763
6. Bart Grider, 82G, G & R - 12.790
7. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 12.792
8. Josh Spencer, 66J, Spencer - 12.833
9. Critter Malone, 7, Seven - 12.837
10. Derek O'Dell, 11x, Farmer - 12.920
11. Steve Barth, 14B, Barth - 12.923
12. John Wolfe, 3m, Botkin - 12.969
13. Bryan Clauson, 67, Kunz - 12.975
14. Scotty Weir, 22w, Weir - 12.999
15. Marc Arnold, 33, Arnold - 13.049
16. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 13.057
17. Bud Kaeding, 2B, 2B Racing - 13.061
18. Billy Puterbaugh Jr., 57, Hazen - 13.064
19. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 13.109
20. Jay Drake, 62, BWB - 13.131
21. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 13.171
22. Mat Neely, 10, R & B - 13.175
23. Jonathan Vennard, 26x, Gentry - 13.192
24. Brandon Petty, 3R, Reynolds - 13.194
25. Justin Marvel, 12, R & B - 13.281
26. Levi Jones, 21, Stewart - 13.324
27. Travis Welpott, 18, Gorman - 13.326
28. Rex Norris III, 63, Norris - 13.406
29. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 13.572
30. Tony Beaber, 3T, Toth - 13.626
31. Brady Short, 36, Short - 13.630
32. Corey Smith, 66s, Smith - 13.702
33. John Heydenreich, 57B, Burkey - 13.728
34. Brad Sweet, 26, Pearce - 13.732
35. Terry Pletch, 29p, Pletch - 13.740
36. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith - 14.000
37. Aaron Mosley, 27, Mosley - 14.099.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hagen
2. Clauson
3. Kruseman
4. Malone
5. Clayton
6. Hines
7. Kaeding. 8. Marvel
9. Heydenreich. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Puterbaugh
2. Grider
3. Weir
4. O'Dell
5. Neely
6. Sweet
7. Nicholas
8. Beaber
9. Jones. 2:13.44

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Short
2. Stanbrough
3. Arnold
4. Coons
5. Darland
6. Barth
7. Vennard
8. Welpott
9. Pletch. 2:14.25

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Wise
2. C.Smith
3. Petty
4. Wolfe
5. Cottle
6. Norris
7. Spencer
7. Drake
9. D.Smith. 2:18.41

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Cottle
2. Hines
3. Spencer
4. Kaeding
5. Darland
6. Jones
7. Neely
8. Sweet
9. Barth
10. Clayton
11. Drake
12. Norris
13. Welpott
14. Marvel
15. Heydenreich
16. Vennard
17. Pletch
18. Nicholas
19. D.Smith. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Shane Cottle
2. Jon Stanbrough
3. Jerry Coons Jr.
4. Cory Kruseman
5. Critter Malone
6. Levi Jones
7. John Wolfe
8. Scotty Weir
9. Mat Neely
10. Josh Spencer
11. Derek O'Dell
12. Bud Kaeding
13. Darren Hagen
14. Josh Wise
15. Bryan Clauson
16. Brandon Petty
17. Dave Darland
18. Brady Short
19. Jay Drake
20. Ted Hines
21. Marc Arnold
22. Billy Puterbaugh Jr.
23. Bart Grider
24. Corey Smith. NT

**Arnold flipped on lap 27 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Grider, Laps 14-30 Cottle.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-231; 2-Wise-219; 3-Kaeding-199; 4-Drake-190; 5-Clauson-189; 6-Coons-183; 7-Neely-180; 8-Darland-177; 9-Stanbrough-168; 10-Tracy Hines-161.

BORDER WARS XII" STANDINGS: 1-Cottle-67; 2-Coons & Kruseman-59; 4-Stanbrough-58; 5-Malone-53.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: April 29 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kyle Nicholas , Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Brandon Petty , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Brad Sweet , Jerry Coons Jr.