Friday Manzanita results 2006-11-10

USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 10, 2006 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- 39th Checker Auto Parts/Budweiser "Western World Championships" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Levi Jones, 21, Stewart - 18.792 2....

USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 10, 2006 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- 39th Checker Auto Parts/Budweiser "Western World Championships"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Levi Jones, 21, Stewart - 18.792
2. Critter Malone, 7c, Seven - 18.903
3. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK-Leffler - 19.000
4. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 19.013
5. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 19.072
6. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno - 19.095
7. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 19.099
8. Casey Shuman, 12az, Massey - 19.126
9. Jesse Hockett, 2az, Massey - 19.165
10. J.T. Imperial. 6, Imperial - 19.211
11. Tom Ogle, 5az, Turner - 19.214
12. Darren Hagen, 67k, Kunz - 19.249
13. Mat Neely, 92m, Clayton - 19.260
14. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 19.262
15. Brad Sweet, 3J, Yeley - 19.290
16. Jon Stanbrough, 44s, Pace - 19.299
17. Don Droud Jr., 44, Pace - 19.303
18. Dustin Morgan, 11D, Walker/Guiducci - 19.330
19. Mike Leslie, 76, Montgomery - 19.385
20. Tony Jones, 4, Alexander - 19.418
21. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 19.434
22. Mike Spencer, 44x, Engstrom - 19.474
23. Dickie Gaines, 2H, Woodward - 19.489
24. Bill Rose, 11w, Walker/Guiducci - 19.498
25. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle - 19.506
26. Brady Bacon, 67, Kunz - 19.520
27. David Cardey, 59, Giardina - 19.529
28. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 19.533
29. J.J. Yeley, 2B, 2B Racing - 19.535
30. Robert Ballou, 12x, Ballou - 19.547
31. Scotty Weir, 22w, Weir - 19.552
32. Michael Trimble, 15T, CTR - 19.576
33. Charles Davis Jr., 8a, Smiley - 19.586
34. Blake Miller, 94, Keller - 19.656
35. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 19.675
36. Tracy Hines, 7, Priestley - 19.677
37. Bret Mellenberndt, 97m, Mellenberndt - 19.695
38. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 19.715
39. Brady Short, 36, Short - 19.719
40. Brandon Lane, 97H, Lane - 19.799
41. Jeff Henry, 12, Allen - 19.800
42. Rickie Gaunt, 2a, Smiley - 19.819
43. Bruce St. James, 7k, St. James - 19.892
44. Chad Boespflug, 90, Gatten - 19.892
45. R.J. Johnson, 15, Martin - 19.953
46. Jeremy Sherman, 75J, Jake's - 19.955
47. Nathan High, 0, Price - 19.994
48. Royal Adderson, 40, Adderson - 20.249
49. Chuck Buckman, 61a, Carsten - 20.276
50. Matt Stewart, 85, Stewart - 20.326
51. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller - 20.613
52. Travis Cooley, 67T, Cooley - 20.986
53. Rick Johnson, 65, Johnson - 21.242
54. Mike Martin, 57, Martin-NT
55. #71, Kunz-NT
56. #90T, Gatten-NT.

"C" MAIN: (10 laps)
1. Gaunt
2. Henry
3. Boespflug
4. Sherman
5. R.J. Johnson
6. St. James
7. High
8. Buckman
9. Adderson
10. Keller
11. Cooley
12. Stewart. 3:20.32

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hines
2. Clayton
3. Bacon
4. L.Jones
5. Kruseman
6. Weir
7. Stanbrough
8. Ogle. 3:19.91

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Coons
2. Hagen
3. Trimble
4. Cardey
5. Droud
6. Malone
7. Mellenberndt
8. Spencer. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Davis
2. Gardner
3. Kaeding
4. Williams
5. Shuman
6. Gaines
7. Morgan
8. Neely. 3:21.35

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Miller
2. Wise
3. Yeley
4. Hockett
5. Darland
6. Leslie
7. Short
8. Rose. 3:21.18

FIFTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. T.Jones
2. Lane
3. Ballou
4. Sheridan
5. Ford
6. Cottle
7. Sweet
8. Imperial. 3:22.53

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Cottle
2. Kruseman
3. Shuman
4. Darland
5. Malone
6. Sweet
7. Neely
8. Stanbrough
9. Droud
10. Imperial
11. Morgan
12. Ogle
13. Leslie
14. Short
15. Rose
16. Gaines
17. Weir
18. Ford
19. Gaunt
20. Sherman
21. Boespflug
22. Henry
23. Mellenberndt. 4:11.47

FEATURE: (25 laps)
1. Josh Wise
2. Darren Hagen
3. Jesse Hockett
4. Levi Jones
5. Bud Kaeding
6. Jerry Coons Jr.
7. Cory Kruseman
8. Daron Clayton
9. Casey Shuman
10. Dave Darland
11. Brady Bacon
12. Tony Jones
13. J.J. Yeley
14. Shane Cottle
15. Robert Ballou
16. Damion Gardner
17. Tracy Hines
18. Scotty Weir
19. Rip Williams
20. Blake Miller
21. Josh Ford
22. David Cardey
23. Michael Trimble
24. Brandon Lane
25. Charles Davis Jr.
26. Danny Sheridan. NT

**Spencer flipped during the second heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Hagen, Laps 6-25 Wise.

NEW USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Wise-1,713; 2-L.Jones-1,637; 3-Darland-1,560; 4-Hagen-1,386; 5-Neely-1,331; 6-Coons-1,265; 7-Bryan Clauson-1,196; 8-Stanbrough-1,033; 9-Kaeding-936; 10-Short-856.

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Kruseman-1,977; 2-Gardner-1,886; 3-T.Jones-1,803; 4-Spencer-1,742; 5-Sheridan-1,575; 6-Williams-1,228; 7-Miller-1,200; 7-Ford-1,035; 9-Cardey-1,012; 10-Gaunt-910.

NEXT USAC NATIONAL & USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: November 11 -- Pnoenix, AZ - Manzanita Speedway - 39th Checker Auto Parts/Budweiser "Western World Championships"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Levi Jones , Mike Martin , Brandon Lane , Bruce St. James , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Charles Davis Jr. , Shane Cottle , Rip Williams , Mike Leslie , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Daron Clayton , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Bill Rose , Brad Sweet , Mike Spencer , J.T. Imperial , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson , Casey Shuman , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams