Fremont: Buckeye Nationals 2nd race results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 19, 2003 - Fremont, Ohio - The New Fremont Speedway - 2nd Mopar "Buckeye Nationals" FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Aaron Fike ( ...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
June 19, 2003 - Fremont, Ohio - The New Fremont Speedway - 2nd Mopar "Buckeye Nationals"

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Aaron Fike (#32 RFMS)
2. Bobby East (#6 Klatt)
3. Davey Ray (#10 Walker)
4. Steve Buckwalter (#25 Venture)
5. Shane Hollingsworth (#85 Hollingsworth)
6. Brad Kuhn (#20 Kuhn)
7. Matt Brun (#28 Brun)
8. Chad Davenport (#43 Davenport)
9. Mike Hess (#51x Hess)
10. Doug Cross (#41 Griffith). NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. J.J. Yeley (#9 Lewis)
2. Nick Lundgreen (#40 Lundgreen)
3. Critter Malone (#7m Malone)
4. Dan Boorse (#88x Boorse)
5. Travis Welpott (#18 Benefiel)
6. Tracy Hines (#11 Wilke-Pak)
7. Tom Hessert (#5 Hessert)
8. J.D. Turner (#73 Ellis)
9. Rex Norris III (#63N Norris). NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Jay Drake (#71 Stewart-Kunz)
2. Cory Kruseman (#2k HMK)
3. A.J. Fike (#69 RFMS)
4. Cole Carter (#7 Carter)
5. Ryan Scott (#10x Moore)
6. Sarah McCune (#8 McCune)
7. Ryan Durst (#51 Durst)
8. Kurt Mayhew (#21k Mayhew)
9. Clay Klepper (#17 Hartman). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Dave Darland (#19 Lewis)
2. Brandon Waelti (#3 Waelti)
3. Teddy Beach (#125 Beach)
4. Shane Cottle (#86 Gross)
5. Jerry Coons Jr. (#24 Parker)
6. Billy Wease (#112 Wease)
7. Aaron Fiscus (#7F Fiscus)
8. Cody Brewer (#96 BKG)
9. Travis Miniea (#1M Miniea). 2:43.16

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Kuhn
2. Coons
3. Hines
4. Hollingsworth
5. Wease
6. Hessert
7. Hess
8. Brun
9. Durst
10. Brewer
11. Davenport
12. Turner
13. Mayhew
14. Welpott
15. Klepper
16. McCune
17. Fiscus
18. Miniea
19. Scott
20. Norris
21. Cross. NT

ALSO AT THE TRACK: Dan Boorse (#88 Boorse), #4x, Klatt; #15, Beach; #169, RFMS.

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Bobby East
3. Tracy Hines
4. Cory Kruseman
5. Shane Cottle
6. Aaron Fike
7. Jay Drake
8. Brandon Waelti
9. Critter Malone
10. Billy Wease
11. Teddy Beach
12. Nick Lundgreen
13. Shane Hollingsworth
14. Brad Kuhn
15. J.J. Yeley
16. Steve Buckwalter
17. Tom Hessert
18. Davey Ray
19. Ryan Durst
20. Dan Boorse (#88x)
21. Cole Carter
22. A.J. Fike
23. Jerry Coons Jr. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-6 Lundgreen, Laps 7-30 Darland.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS
1-East-632
2-Yeley-625
3-Hines-617
4-A.J. Fike-524
5-Drake-489
6-Beach-392
7-Aaron Fike-345
8-Darland-343
9-Hessert-299
10-Durst-270

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE
June 20 - Lima, Ohio - Limaland Motorsports Park - 2nd Mopar "Buckeye Nationals"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Travis Miniea , Aaron Fike , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , A.J. Fike , Davey Ray , Doug Cross , Nick Lundgreen , Cole Carter , Ryan Durst , Cody Brewer , Billy Wease , Sarah McCune , Shane Cottle , Matt Brun , Clay Klepper , Shane Hollingsworth , Brandon Waelti , Aaron Fiscus , Jerry Coons Jr.