Eldora: Round 8 race results

K & N USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 26, 2008 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- 29th Team Chevy "4-Crown Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Shane Hmiel, 17, RW - 18.336 2. Tracy Hines, 22, Stewart - 18.741 3. Dave...

K & N USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 26, 2008 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- 29th Team Chevy "4-Crown Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Shane Hmiel, 17, RW - 18.336
2. Tracy Hines, 22, Stewart - 18.741
3. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco - 18.867
4. Jerry Coons Jr., 27, RW - 18.876
5. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 18.930
6. Derek Hagar, 6, Klatt - 18.937
7. Josh Wise, 199, Edwards/Agajanian/RE - 18.960
8. Cole Whitt, 71, VW - 19.000
9. Jon Stanbrough, 37, Indiana Underground - 19.157
10. Mike Brecht, 97, SC - 19.158
11. Levi Jones, 10, Stewart - 19.241
12. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 19.281
13. Shane Hollingsworth, 20, Nolen - 19.361
14. Donnie Beechler, 14, McQuinn - 19.633
15. Kody Swanson, 19, Team Six-R - 19.724
16. Bill Rose, 98, Lesko - 19.767
17. Zach Daum, 50, Daum - 19.804
18. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 19.891
19. A.J. Fike, 32, RFMS - 20.196
20. Justin Carver, 991, Edwards/RE - 20.433
21. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman - 20.452
22. Patrick Bruns, 81, Quick Draw - 20.712
23. Von McGee, 65, Hartenstine - 20.776
24. Jon Sciscoe, 53, Sciscoe-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps)
1. Hollingsworth
2. Rose
3. Beechler
4. Daum
5. Carver
6. Fike
7. McGee
8. Bruns
9. Bateman
10. Sciscoe
11. Swanson
12. Gamester. NT

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Shane Hmiel
3. Jerry Coons Jr.
4. Cole Whitt
5. Josh Wise
6. Shane Hollingsworth
7. Brian Tyler
8. Bud Kaeding
9. Levi Jones
10. Zach Daum
11. Kody Swanson
12. Randy Bateman
13. A.J. Fike
14. Von McGee
15. Tracy Hines
16. Justin Carver
17. Jon Sciscoe
18. Jon Stanbrough
19. Russ Gamester
20. Bill Rose
21. Derek Hagar
22. Mike Brecht
23. Donnie Beechler
24. Patrick Bruns. NT

**Beechler flipped on lap 4 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Hagar, Laps 4-5 Kaeding, Laps 6-50 Darland.

NEW K & N SILVER CROWN SERIES STANDINGS: 1-Kaeding-363; 2-Fike-292; 3-Hines-284; 4-Jones-283; 5-Wise-278; 6-Tyler-266; 7-Swanson-250 8-Hmiel-244; 9-Coons-225; 10-Daum-221.

NEXT K & N SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE: November 12 -- Phoenix (AZ) International Raceway -- "Copper World Classic"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Donnie Beechler , Shane Hmiel , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , A.J. Fike , Russ Gamester , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Hollingsworth , Randy Bateman , Cole Whitt , Zach Daum , Kody Swanson , Bill Rose , Derek Hagar , Von McGee , Jerry Coons Jr.