Eldora results 2008-09-20

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 20, 2008 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway --Chevrolet Presents An American Revolution 28th "4-Crown Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Darland, 2B, 2B Racing - 16.507 2. Levi Jones,...

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 20, 2008 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway --Chevrolet Presents An American Revolution 28th "4-Crown Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Darland, 2B, 2B Racing - 16.507
2. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 16.700
3. Hunter Scheurenberg, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 16.792
4. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 16.808
5. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 16.860
6. Jerry Coons Jr., 69, Dynamics - 16.883
7. Brad Sweet, 9, Kahne - 16.908
8. Jeff Bland Jr., 21s, Bland - 16.924
9. Scotty Weir, 51x, Grant - 16.980
10. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 17.010
11. Cole Whitt, 67k, Kunz - 17.210
12. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 17.213
13. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 17.217
14. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 11D, Walker/Guiducci - 17.238
15. Darren Hagen, 10, R & B - 17.259
16. Mike Brecht, 9x, SC - 17.366
17. Dickie Gaines, 11p, Porttoff - 17.383
18. Critter Malone, 97x, Seeling - 17.384
19. Derek Hagar, 9jr, Hagar - 17.510
20. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 17.627
21. Josh Spencer, 66, Batcheldor - 17.728
22. John Memmer, 4m, Memmer - 17.752
23. Thomas Meseraull, 10T, R & B - 17.756
24. Dustin Morgan, 67, Kunz - 17.781
25. Jon Stanbrough, 7R, Daugherty - 17.841
26. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester - 17.902
27. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 18.001
28. J.J. Yeley, 1H, Triple Crown - 18.052
29. Dale Christian, 83, Christian - 18.091
30. Hud Cone, 320, Kissel - 18.189
31. Corey Smith, 66s, Smith - 18.192
32. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 18.213
33. Josh Clemons, 71c, Clemons - 18.225
34. Mike Hess, 51, Hess - 18.229
35. Sammy Imel, 35, Imel - 18.324
36. Bill Rose, 6, Rose - 18.340
37. Bret Mellenberndt, 97, Mellenberndt - 18.365
38. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall - 18.391
39. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 18.566
40. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - 18.572
41. Blake Fitzpatrick, 10F, Fitzpatrick - 18.853
42. Aron McFadden, 23m, McFadden - 18.929
43. Kevin Studley, 57, Studley - 19.024
44. Dustin Smith, 77s, Smith - 19.377
45. Brett Burdette, 17B, Burdette - 20.519
46. Steve Ott, 0T, Ott-NT
47. Lee Stark, 16, Stark-NT.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (8 laps)
1. Clemons
2. Hess
3. Imel
4. Westfall
5. Burdette
6. Fitzpatrick
7. D.Smith
8. Studley
9. Carter
10. Mellenberndt
11. McFadden
12. Clayton. NT

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Stanbrough
2. Weir
3. Darland
4. Gaines
5. Clemons
6. Ballou
7. Boat
8. Christian
9. Spencer. 2:16.42

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Gardner
2. Jones
3. Coons
4. Malone
5. Cone
6. Stenhouse
7. Memmer
8. Gamester
9. Hess. 2:15.94

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hockett
2. Hagar
3. Hagen
4. Sweet
5. Whitt
6. Meseraull
7. Imel
8. C.Smith
9. Scheurenberg. 2:18.12

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Bacon
2. Cottle
3. Brecht
4. Bland
5. Windom
6. Yeley
7. Hines
8. Morgan
9. Westfall. 2:19.18

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Hines
2. Windom
3. Ballou
4. Memmer
5. Whitt
6. Boat
7. Stenhouse
8. Clemons
9. Yeley
10. Meseraull
11. Cone
12. C.Smith
13. Morgan
14. Imel
15. Hess
16. Spencer
17. Christian
18. Gamester. 3:27.91

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Brad Sweet
2. Mike Brecht
3. Jerry Coons Jr.
4. Dickie Gaines
5. Jesse Hockett
6. Levi Jones
7. Cole Whitt
8. Damion Gardner
9. Scotty Weir
10. Derek Hagar
11. Chris Windom
12. Darren Hagen
13. J.J. Yeley
14. Shane Cottle
15. Tracy Hines
16. Critter Malone
17. Jon Stanbrough
18. John Memmer
19. Josh Clemons
20. Chad Boat
21. Jeff Bland Jr.
22. Robert Ballou
23. Brady Bacon
24. Dave Darland. NT

**Ott flipped during qualifying. Scheurenberg flipped during the third heat. Bacon flipped on lap 11 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Sweet.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-1,076; 2-Coons-1,067; 3-Whitt-995; 4-Hines-942; 5-Darland-886; 6-Cottle-885; 7-Hagen-808; 8-Bacon-806; 9-Sweet-784; 10-Gardner-750.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: September 28 -- Winchester (IN) Speedway -- "Winchester Oldtimers Weekend"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , John Memmer , Matt Westfall , Russ Gamester , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Cole Carter , Shane Cottle , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Daron Clayton , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Hud Cone , Kevin Studley , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Bill Rose , Brad Sweet , Chad Boat , Derek Hagar , Chris Windom , Thomas Meseraull , Steve Ott , Jerry Coons Jr.