Eldora results 2007-09-22

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 22, 2007 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- Chevrolet Presents An American Revolution 27th "4-Crown Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21, Stewart - 16.608 2. Gary...

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 22, 2007 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- Chevrolet Presents An American Revolution 27th "4-Crown Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21, Stewart - 16.608
2. Gary Taylor, 999, Tel-Star - 16.638
3. Darren Hagen, 32, RFMS - 16.678
4. Brad Sweet, 67, Kunz - 16.694
5. Johnny Rodriguez, 87, Mitchell - 16.704
6. Michael Pickens, 2, Lein - 16.726
7. Dave Darland, 9, Nine Racing - 16.770
8. Brad Loyet, 05L, Loyet - 16.786
9. Davey Ray, 91, Nine Racing - 16.796
10. Brad Kuhn, 43, Quin - 16.801
11. Cole Whitt, 229, CW - 16.847
12. Brad Mosen, 71, Kunz - 16.850
13. Danny Stratton, 4, Klatt - 16.919
14. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell - 16.937
15. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 17.014
16. Don Droud Jr., 1J, Yeley - 17.047
17. Bobby East, 04, Klatt - 17.059
18. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 17.077
19. Dustin Morgan, 93, Morgan - 17.162
20. Shane Hollingsworth, 85, Marietta - 17.178
21. Kevin Swindell, 79, Kahne - 17.228
22. Ron Chaney, 67x, Kunz - 17.246
23. Russ Harper, 09, Harper - 17.278
24. Andy Martin, 49, Two Dogs - 17.469
25. Tracy Readinger, 86, Readinger - 17.472
26. Ryan Smith, 54, Burke - 17.503
27. Brett Beauchamp, 112, Beauchamp - 17.503
28. Matt Westfall, 14w, Bordner - 17.555
29. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 17.557
30. Brady Short, 2B, 2B Racing-NT
31. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak-NT
32. #67k, Kunz-NT
33. #05, Loyet-NT
34. #20s, Stewart-NT
35. #19, Nine Racing-NT
36. #132, RFMS-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Windom
2. Stenhouse
3. Swindell
4. East
5. Stratton
6. Readinger
7. Rodriguez
8. Ray. 2:18.35

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jones
2. Pickens
3. Mitchell
4. Taylor
5. Kuhn
6. Smith. 2:17.10

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Harper
2. Darland
3. Bacon
4. Whitt
5. Hagen
6. Beauchamp
7. Coons
8. Morgan. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Sweet
2. Loyet
3. Droud
4. Mosen
5. Westfall
6. Hollingsworth
7. Martin. 2:19.57

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Stratton
2. Kuhn
3. Ray
4. Morgan
5. Hollingsworth
6. Smith
7. Beauchamp
8. Readinger
9. Rodriguez
10. Westfall
11. Hagen. 3:28.13

FEATURE: (25 laps)
1. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
2. Brad Loyet
3. Kevin Swindell
4. Dave Darland
5. Shane Hollingsworth
6. Matt Mitchell
7. Davey Ray
8. Cole Whitt
9. Levi Jones
10. Danny Stratton
11. Brad Mosen
12. Dustin Morgan
13. Chris Windom
14. Bobby East
15. Darren Hagen
16. Don Droud Jr.
17. Brady Bacon
18. Russ Harper
19. Jerry Coons Jr.
20. Ryan Smith
21. Gary Taylor
22. Brad Sweet
23. Brad Kuhn
24. Michael Pickens. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-22 Loyet, Laps 23-25 Stenhouse.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Coons-1,199; 2-Hagen-1,084; 3-Stenhouse-1,043; 4-Kuhn-984; 5-Darland-956; 6-Swindell-902; 7-Jones-849; 8-Bacon-756; 9-Loyet-667; 10-Stratton-633.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: November 8 -- Phoenix, AZ -- Phoenis International Raceway - "Copper World Classic"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Matt Westfall , Levi Jones , Davey Ray , Michael Pickens , Shane Hollingsworth , Matt Mitchell , Darren Hagen , Brady Short , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Ryan Smith , Brad Sweet , Brad Loyet , Chris Windom , Brad Mosen , Danny Stratton , Gary Taylor , Jerry Coons Jr.