Eldora: Race results

K & N USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 20, 2008 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- Chevrolet Presents An American Revolution 28th "4-Crown Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jerry Coons Jr., 27, RW - 19.019 2....

K & N USAC SILVER CROWN CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 20, 2008 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- Chevrolet Presents An American Revolution 28th "4-Crown Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jerry Coons Jr., 27, RW - 19.019
2. Tracy Hines, 22, Stewart - 19.029
3. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco - 19.315
4. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 19.557
5. Levi Jones, 10, Stewart - 19.648
6. Brian Tyler, 21, Team Six-R - 19.713
7. Kody Swanson, 19, Team Six-R - 19.898
8. Shane Cottle, 4, Contos - 19.931
9. Jon Stanbrough, 5, Baldwin - 19.935
10. Mat Neely, 17, RW - 20.009
11. Kevin Huntley, 97, SC Racing - 20.054
12. Mike Stroehle, 83, Stroehle - 20.115
13. Shane Hollingsworth, 20, Nolen - 20.155
14. Derek Hagar, 35, RE - 20.163
15. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 199, Edwards/RE - 20.243
16. J.J. Yeley, 03, Dooling - 20.546
17. Bruce Kindberg, 98, Lesko - 20.554
18. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester - 20.572
19. Patrick Bruns, 81, Quick Draw - 20.705
20. Dustin Morgan, 93, M & M - 20.976
21. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman - 20.988
22. Chris Urish, 77, Urish - 21.043
23. Rex Norris III, 163, Norris - 21.217
24. A.J. Fike, 32, RFMS - 21.329
25. Tad Roach, 84, Spivey - 21.384
26. Chad Boat, 28, Pierson - 21.667
27. Craig Dori, 38, Shoestring-NT
28. Paul White, 99, Mucci-Matczak-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps)
1. Hollingsworth
2. Hagar
3. Stenhouse
4. Morgan
5. Gamester
6. Yeley
7. Kindberg
8. Urish
9. Bruns
10. Boat
11. Fike
12. Bateman
13. Norris
14. Roach. 4:37.62

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Brian Tyler
3. Jerry Coons Jr.
4. Shane Cottle
5. Levi Jones
6. Kevin Huntley
7. Shane Hollingsworth
8. Bud Kaeding
9. Jon Stanbrough
10. Tracy Hines
11. Mike Stroehle
12. Mat Neely
13. A.J. Fike
14. Kevin Swindell (#199)
15. Chad Boat
16. Randy Bateman
17. Bill Rose (#98)
18. Chris Urish
19. Dustin Morgan
20. Patrick Bruns
21. J.J. Yeley
22. Kody Swanson
23. Russ Gamester
24. Derek Hagar. NT

**Hagar flipped on lap 2 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-17 Coons, Laps 18-50 Darland.

NEW K & N SILVER CROWN SERIES STANDINGS: 1-Coons-392; 2-Darland-372; 3-Tyler-335; 4-Cottle-303; 5-Jones-292; 6-Hines-280; 7-Fike-245; 8-Hollingsworth-242; 9-Neely-224; 10-Kaeding-199.

NEXT K & N SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE: November 6 -- Phoenix (AZ) International Raceway -- "Copper World Classic"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , A.J. Fike , Russ Gamester , Levi Jones , Paul White , Jon Stanbrough , Shane Cottle , Shane Hollingsworth , Tad Roach , Randy Bateman , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Chris Urish , Dustin Morgan , Mike Stroehle , Kody Swanson , Bill Rose , Chad Boat , Derek Hagar , Jerry Coons Jr.