Eldora IV: "Buckeye Nationals" results

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 18, 2005 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- "Buckeye Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Rob Chaney, 9x, SC - 18.227 2. Jay Drake, 21, Stewart - 18.289 3. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines -...

VALVOLINE USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 18, 2005 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway -- "Buckeye Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Rob Chaney, 9x, SC - 18.227
2. Jay Drake, 21, Stewart - 18.289
3. Dickie Gaines, 70, Gaines - 18.297
4. John Scott, 83, Scott/Roberts - 18.358
5. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 18.384
6. Kevin Huntley, 21x, Roberts - 18.460
7. Jon Stanbrough, 10, R & B - 18.552
8. Jerry Coons, Jr., 69, Dynamics - 18.559
9. Mat Neely, 6, K & N - 18.588
10. Dave Darland, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 18.641
11. Scotty Weir, 22w, Weir - 18.670
12. Bill Rose, 6R, Rose - 18.671
13. Brad Sweet, 12, Walker - 18.714
14. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall - 18.747
15. Levi Jones, 2B, 2B Racing - 18.774
16. Jimmy Stinson, 23s, Simon - 18.797
17. Darren Hagen, 71, Hagen - 18.820
18. Justin Marvel, 47, MPHG - 18.838
19. Jonathan Vennard, 4m, Miller - 18.860
20. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK/Leffler - 18.864
21. Bryan Stanfill, 53, Barnhill - 18.891
22. Daron Clayton, 92, Clayton - 18.927
23. Shane Cottle, 10E, Edison - 18.933
24. John Heydenreich, 57B, Burkey - 18.958
25. Jesse Hockett, 2, Reid - 18.980
26. Mike Miller, 320, Kissel - 18.999
27. Lee Boss, 8B, Boss - 19.171
28. Shane Hollingsworth, 85, Baldwin - 19.351
29. Tim Clark, 11x, Clark - 19.627
30. Luke Hall, 34, Hall - 19.719
31. Jerrod Wilson, 88J, Wilson - 19.774
32. Mark Hery, 40, Hery - 19.840
33. Steve Wilmot, 73w, Wilmot - 20.020
34. Darr Lawson, 17, Lawson - 20.326
35. Kent Wolters, 1w, Coverstone-NT
36. Bryan Clauson, 7c, B & L-NT.

(NOTE: Brian Gerster also practiced in car #21).

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hockett
2. Neely
3. Sweet
4. Hagen
5. Chaney
6. Stanfill
7. Wise
8. Clark
9. Wilmot.

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Miller
2. Darland
3. Marvel
4. Clayton
5. Drake
6. Huntley
7. Westfall
8. Hall
9. Lawson.

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Cottle
2. Vennard
3. Gaines
4. Jones
5. Weir
6. Boss
7. Stanbrough
8. Wilson.

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Kaeding
2. Rose
3. Hollingsworth
4. Heydenreich
5. Scott
6. Coons
7. Stinson
8. Hery.

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Drake
2. Chaney
3. Wise
4. Huntley
5. Stanbrough
6. Scott
7. Coons
8. Boss
9. Stinson
10. Stanfill
11. Westfall
12. Wilson
13. Weir
14. Hall
15. Hery
16. Lawson
17. Clark.

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Kevin Huntley
2. Josh Wise
3. Dickie Gaines
4. John Scott
5. Jonathan Vennard
6. Bill Rose
7. Jon Stanbrough
8. Justin Marvel
9. Dave Darland
10. Brad Sweet
11. Darren Hagen
12. Jerry Coons Jr.
13. Rob Chaney
14. Jay Drake
15. Bud Kaeding
16. Levi Jones
17. Shane Cottle
18. Mike Miller
19. Lee Boss
20. Shane Hollingsworth
21. John Heydenreich
22. Mat Neely
23. Jesse Hockett
24. Daron Clayton. NT

**Clauson flipped during practice and was transported to Miami Valley Hospital in Dayton.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Huntley.

NEW VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Drake-456; 2-Darland-434; 3-Jones-395; 4-Kaeding-387; 5-Wise-342; 6-Neely-320; 7-Coons-249; 8-Stanbrough-226; 9-Tom Hessert III-201; 10-Marvel-197.

"BUCKEYE NATIONALS" SPRINT CHAMPION: Dickie Gaines.

NEXT VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: June 24 -- Richmond (VA) International Raceway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Dave Darland , Bud Kaeding , Mike Miller , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Jonathan Vennard , Levi Jones , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Jon Stanbrough , John Scott , Shane Cottle , Bryan Clauson , Shane Hollingsworth , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Lee Boss , Daron Clayton , Bill Rose , Brad Sweet , Bryan Stanfill