Eldora "4-Crown" results

USAC WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: September 21-22, 2001 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway - 21st "4-Crown Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: (Held Sept. 21) 1. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-16.359; 2. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-16.376; 3. Dave...

USAC WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE RESULTS: September 21-22, 2001 -- Rossburg, Ohio -- Eldora Speedway - 21st "4-Crown Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held Sept. 21) 1. Tracy Hines, 66, JS-16.359; 2. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis-16.376; 3. Dave Darland, 19, Lewis-16.486; 4. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier-16.560; 5. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz-16.567; 6. Tony Elliott, 66x, Walker/Lamers-16.716; 7. Davey Ray, 2, Kittleson-16.823; 8. John Nervo, 21, Nervo-16.834; 9. Donnie Lehmann, 169, RFMS-16.921; 10. Wayne Chinn, 171, Chinn-16.941; 11. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS-16.981; 12. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-17.020; 13. Mark Freeland, 4, McKeehan-17.033; 14. Steve Knepper, 55, Knepper-17.035; 15. Craig Carey, 30, Carey-17.043; 16. Mike Hess, 51, Hess-17.055; 17. Travis Welpott, 21x, Roberts-17.126; 18. Jerry Coons, Jr., 23, Parker-17.134; 19. Jerry Nemire, 16, Nemire/Yager-17.197; 20. Bill Baue, 10, Baue-17.252; 21. Marc Dailey, 22, Mega Motorsports-17.257; 22. Brian Gerster, 94, Stebbins-17.262; 23. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-17.283; 24. Chad Davenport, 43, Davenport-17.513; 25. Thomas Briggs, 10x, Briggs-19.886; 26. Dave Darland, 9, Lewis-20.032; 27. Ryan Scott, 48, Ryno-NT; 28. Jimmy Drinan, 99, Pritt-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps - Held Sept. 21) 1. Hines, 2. Paden, 3. Hess, 4. Freeland, 5. Gerster, 6. Ray, 7. Briggs, 8. Nemire, 9. W.Chinn. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps - Held Sept. 21) 1. Yeley, 2. Knepper, 3. Nervo, 4. Drake, 5. A.J. Fike, 6. Aaron Fike, 7. Scott, 8. Welpott, 9. Baue. 2:11.04

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps - Held Sept. 21) 1. Darland (#19), 2. Coons, 3. Elliott, 4. Westfall, 5. Carey, 6. Dailey, 7. Lehmann, 8. Davenport. 2:12.91

SEMI: (10 laps - Held Sept. 22) 1. Lehmann, 2. Aaron Fike, 3. W.Chinn, 4. Nemire, 5. Scott, 6. Welpott, 7. Baue, 8. Davenport, 9. Briggs, 10. Dailey, 11. Ray. 2:53.76

FEATURE: (25 laps - Held Sept. 22) 1. J.J. Yeley, 2. Dave Darland, 3. Steve Paden, 4. Aaron Fike, 5. Matt Westfall, 6. Jerry Coons, Jr., 7. Steve Knepper, 8. Donnie Lehmann, 9. Brian Gerster, 10. A.J. Fike, 11. John Nervo, 12. Craig Carey, 13. Mike Hess, 14. Mark Freeeland, 15. Travis Welpott, 16. Bill Baue, 17. Jerry Nemire, 18. Tracy Hines, 19. Ryan Scott, 20. Jay Drake, 21. Wayne Chinn, 22. Tony Elliott. 7:07.53

--------------------

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Elliott, Laps 2-11 Drake, Laps 12-25 Yeley.

WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Darland-1,020; 2-A.J. Fike-803; 3-Hines-784; 4-Drake-742; 5-Yeley-737; 6-Aaron Fike-696; 7-Paden-569; 8-Coons-524; 9-Kasey Kahne-486; 10-Scott-454.

NEXT WORLDCOM NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: September 29 - Anderson, IN - Anderson Speedway

-USAC-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kasey Kahne , Ryan Scott , John Nervo , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Jerry Nemire , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Davey Ray , Brian Gerster , Donnie Lehmann , Marc Dailey , Steve Knepper