Earl's Release Fast Qualifier 2005-08-15

MARTZ, SCOTT MAINTAIN BIG EARL'S FQ LEADS Tate Martz and Chase Scott continue to enjoy huge leads in respective Earl's Fast Qualifier standings this week after successful outings last weekend. Martz was the...

MARTZ, SCOTT MAINTAIN BIG EARL'S FQ LEADS

Tate Martz and Chase Scott continue to enjoy huge leads in respective Earl's Fast Qualifier standings this week after successful outings last weekend.

Martz was the top Earl's point scorer in the Midwest Focus Series at Lakeville, Ohio Saturday night, while Scott was the fastest qualifier in the Carolina/Virginia Focuses at Timmonsville, S.C. Saturday night. Other top Earl's point scorers included Jay Drake (Valvoline National Sprints) and Aaron Fike (National Midgets) at Salem, Ind.

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in events at Lawrenceburg, Gas City and Terre Haute, Ind. (National Midgets), Springfield, Ill. (Weld Racing Silver Crown), Perris, Calif. (CRA Sprints), plus Ford Focus Midget events at Marne, Mich., Stockton, Calif, Tulsa, Okla. and South Boston, Va.

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,000.

2005 Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown: 1-Dave Steele-30; 2-Bobby East-27; 3-Tracy Hines-22; 4-Josh Wise-20; 5-Jay Drake-16.

Valvoline National Sprint Car: 1-Levi Jones-49; 2-Jay Drake-46; 3-Bobby East-34; 4-Justin Marvel-26; 5-Dave Darland-25.

National Midget Car: 1-Michael Lewis-33; 2-Josh Wise-31; 3-Bobby East-27; 4-Billy Wease-25; 5-Jerry Coons, Jr.-18.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car: 1-Brian McClish-37; 2-Kody Swanson-28; 3-Tony Hunt-27; 4-Mike Murgoitio-25; 5-Tim Barber-12.

Western Midget Car: 1-Jerome Rodela-36; 2-Garrett Hansen-21; 3-Robby Flock-20; 4-Michael Lewis & Wally Pankratz-15.

Valvoline CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-160; 2-Rip Williams-62; 3-Charles Davis, Jr.-51; 4-Rickie Gaunt-29; 5-Tony Jones-28.

Midwest Ford Focus: 1-Tate Martz-77; 2-Stephanie Mockler-38; 3-Derek Fisher-25; 4-Jordan Noblitt-22; 5-James Robertson-17.

California Ford Focus: 1-Alex Harris-85; 2-Chase Barber-63; 3-Robbie Whitchurch-52; 4-Chris Veach-44; 5-Benny Moon-37.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-62; 2-Robbie Ray-29; 3-Michael Sboro-25; 4-Mike Ward-22; 5-Aron Oakley-20.

Oklahoma Ford Focus: 1-Jasiel Randolph-18; 2-Dustin Morgan-17; 3-Evan Sewell-16; 4-Leon Bacon-15; 5-Chett Gehrke-14.

Northeast Ford Focus: 1-Stephanie Stevens-28; 2-Jeff Abold & Nick Wean-22; 4-Brit Andersen-18; 5-Michael Sboro & Ryan Smith-13.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Tony Jones , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Tim Barber , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Billy Wease , Rip Williams , Mike Murgoitio , Stephanie Mockler , Jordan Noblitt , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chett Gehrke , Ryan Smith , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Garrett Hansen , Robbie Ray
Teams Williams