Earl's Fast Qualifier final 2005 standings

LEWIS, SWANSON, RODELA, HARRIS CONCLUDE 2005 EARL'S QUALIFYING CHAMPIONSHIPS Michael Lewis of Noblesville, Ind., Kody Swanson of Kingsburg, Calif., Jerome Rodela of El Monte, Calif. and Alex Harris of Simi Valley, Calif. are the...

LEWIS, SWANSON, RODELA, HARRIS CONCLUDE 2005 EARL'S QUALIFYING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Michael Lewis of Noblesville, Ind., Kody Swanson of Kingsburg, Calif., Jerome Rodela of El Monte, Calif. and Alex Harris of Simi Valley, Calif. are the final four Earl's Fast Qualifier Champions of 2005, closing out their championships Thursday night during the "Turkey Night Grand Prix" series finales at Irwindale, Calif.

They will join Josh Wise of Riverside, Calif. (Silver Crown), Levi Jones (National Sprints), Damion Gardner (CRA Sprints), Tate Martz (Midwest Ford Focus), Chase Scott (Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus), Jasiel Randolph (Oklahoma Ford Focus) and Stephanie Stevens (Northeast Ford Focus) as honorees at USAC's "Night of Champions" December 28 in Indianapolis, Ind.

Lewis emerged with a four-point edge over National Midget titlist Wise in the National Midget FQ standings, while Swanson came from behind to edge Tony Hunt by seven points in the Western Sprint series. Swanson was Thursday's fastest Sprint qualifier, while Jason Leffler was the fastest Midget qualifier at Irwindale.

Rodela finished with a 21-point FQ edge over Garrett Hansen in the Western Midgets and Harris completed the season 41 points better than Chase Barber in the California Ford Focuses. Casey Riggs was Thursday's fast Focus qualifier.

Points were awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying was not held for Ford Focus events, points were awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis January 28. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,000.

<pre> 2005 Final Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown: 1 Josh Wise 38 2 Dave Steele 31 3 Bobby East 27 4 Tracy Hines 24 5 Dave Darland 18

Valvoline National Sprint Car: 1 Levi Jones 93 2 Jay Drake 58 3 Dave Darland 45 4 Bobby East 43 5 Josh Wise 42

National Midget Car: 1 Michael Lewis 33 2 Josh Wise 29 3 Jerry Coons Jr. 27 4 Billy Wease 26 5 Tracy Hines 23

Valvoline Western Sprint Car: 1 Kody Swanson 51 2 Tony Hunt 44 3 Brian McClish 38 4 Mike Murgoitio 34 5 Tim Barber 28

Western Midget Car: 1 Jerome Rodela 48 2 Garrett Hansen 27 3 Michael Lewis 21 3 Wally Pankratz 21 5 Robby Flock 19

Valvoline CRA Sprint Car: 1 Damion Gardner 240 2 Rip Williams 72 3 Cory Kruseman 69 4 Charles Davis Jr. 66 5 Rickie Gaunt 53

Midwest Ford Focus: 1 Tate Martz 96 2 Stephanie Mockler 47 2 James Robertson 47 4 Derek Fisher 36 5 Jordan Noblitt 25

California Ford Focus: 1 Alex Harris 112 2 Chase Barber 71 3 Benny Moon 64 4 Chris Veach 62 5 Robbie Whitchurch 61

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1 Chase Scott 73 2 Robbie Ray 44 3 Aron Oakley 26 4 Michael Sboro 25 4 Mike Ward 22

Oklahoma Ford Focus: 1 Jasiel Randolph 18 2 Dustin Morgan 17 3 Evan Sewell 16 4 Leon Bacon 15 5 Chett Gehrke 14

Northeast Ford Focus: 1 Stephanie Stevens 37 2 Nick Wean 36 3 Jeff Abold 32 4 Brit Andersen 25 5 Ryan Smith 20

-usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Tim Barber , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Billy Wease , Charles Davis Jr. , Rip Williams , Robby Flock , Mike Murgoitio , Stephanie Mockler , Jordan Noblitt , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chett Gehrke , Ryan Smith , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Tony Hunt , Evan Sewell , Garrett Hansen , Robbie Ray , Casey Riggs , Robbie Whitchurch , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams