Earl's Fast Qualifier 2006-11-13

WISE ADDS SPRINT EARL'S TITLE Newly-crowned USAC National Sprint Car Champion Josh Wise put the finishing touches on his 2006 Earl's Fast Qualifier Championship in that series this past weekend at Manzanita Speedway in ...

WISE ADDS SPRINT EARL'S TITLE

Newly-crowned USAC National Sprint Car Champion Josh Wise put the finishing touches on his 2006 Earl's Fast Qualifier Championship in that series this past weekend at Manzanita Speedway in Phoenix, Ariz. He was the fourth-fastest qualifier both Thursday and Friday, while Levi Jones and Jerry Coons Jr. were the respective fast qualifiers.

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in the CRA Sprint Car finale at Perris, Calif. and the Western Midget series at USA Race Park in Tucson, Ariz.

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held for Ford Focus events, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The Silver Crown FQ champ will receive $5,000, while National Sprint and Midget and Western Sprint and Midget and USAC/CRA FQ champs will receive $3,000 each. The Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $500.

2006 Standings:

Silver Crown (Final) - (K & N Engineering): 1-Bud Kaeding-53; 2-Josh Wise-47; 3-Brian Tyler-32; 4-Jay Drake-28; 5-Dave Steele-27.

National Sprint Car (Final): 1-Josh Wise-116; 2-Levi Jones-97; 3-Jerry Coons Jr.-57; 4-Tracy Hines-56; 5-Bryan Clauson-42.

National Midget Car: 1-Josh Wise-87; 2-Jerry Coons Jr.-52; 3-Bobby Santos III-37; 4-Dave Steele-34; 5-Bryan Clauson and Darren Hagen-28.

Western Sprint Car: 1-Tony Hunt-72; 2-Kody Swanson-60; 3-Mike Murgoitio-43; 4-Nick Green-25; 5-Bradley Galedrige-20.

Western Midget Car: 1-Ryan Kaplan-52; 2-Jerome Rodela-42; 3-Garrett Hansen-30; 4-Chase Barber-28; 5-Bradley Galedrige-24.

CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-193; 2-Cory Kruseman-97; 3-Tony Jones-79; 4-Mike Spencer-57; 5-Blake Miller-40.

Midwest Ford Focus (Final): 1-Tate Martz-94; 2-James Robertson-43; 3-Chett Gehrke-36; 4-Jordan Noblitt-34; 5-Mario Clouser-29.

Indiana Ford Focus (Final): 1-James Robertson-49; 2-Tate Martz-41; 3-Shannon McIntosh & Zach Schiff-40; 5-Ricky Ehrgott-39.

California Ford Focus (Final): 1-Michael Faccinto-90; 2-Chris Veach-54; 3-Nic Faas-49; 4-Tim Skoglund-44; 5-Bobby Michnowicz-38.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus (Final): 1-Chase Scott-85; 2-Bradley Riethmeyer-72; 3-Aron Oakley-41; 4-Mark Burt-25; 5-Michael Sboro-15.

Florida Ford Focus (Final): 1-Ryan Smith-21; 2-Ryan Scott-18; 3-Craig Haack-15; 4-Ricky Ehrgott-13; 5-Terry Hall-11.

Northeast Ford Focus (Final): 1-Ryan Smith-64; 2-Nick Wean-30; 3-Sean Carman-24; 4-Jeff Abold-22; 5-Jesse State-21.

--USAC--

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Ryan Scott , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Levi Jones , Josh Wise , Nick Green , Bryan Clauson , Ryan Kaplan , Darren Hagen , Jordan Noblitt , Damion Gardner , Chett Gehrke , Zach Schiff , Ryan Smith , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Ricky Ehrgott , Mario Clouser , Tony Hunt , Mike Spencer , Bobby Michnowicz , Nic Faas , Bobby Santos , Shannon McIntosh , Jerry Coons Jr.