Earl's Fast Qualifier 2005-11-14

JONES ELIMINATES COMPETITION FOR 2005 EARL'S TITLE Levi Jones of Olney, Ill. smashed his competition for the 2005 Earl's Fast Qualifying Championship in USAC's Valvoline National Sprint Car Series, posting the fastest qualifying...

JONES ELIMINATES COMPETITION FOR 2005 EARL'S TITLE

Levi Jones of Olney, Ill. smashed his competition for the 2005 Earl's Fast Qualifying Championship in USAC's Valvoline National Sprint Car Series, posting the fastest qualifying time for both Thursday and Friday night's races at Manzanita Speedway in Phoenix, Ariz. and locking up the Earl's title.

Damion Gardner has a massive lead in the CRA Sprint Car Earl's race, which concludes this Saturday night at the Perris (Calif.) Auto Speedway.

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held for Ford Focus events, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,000.

2005 Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown: 1-Josh Wise-38; 2-Dave Steele-31; 3-Bobby East-27; 4-Tracy Hines-24; 5-Dave Darland-18.

Valvoline National Sprint Car: 1-Levi Jones-93; 2-Jay Drake-58; 3-Dave Darland-45; 4-Bobby East-43; 5-Josh Wise-42.

National Midget Car: 1-Michael Lewis-33; 2-Josh Wise & Jerry Coons Jr.-27; 4-Billy Wease-25; 5-Bobby East-21.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car: 1-Tony Hunt-44; 2-Kody Swanson-42; 3-Brian McClish-38; 4-Mike Murgoitio-34; 5-Tim Barber-27.

Western Midget Car: 1-Jerome Rodela-48; 2-Garrett Hansen-27; 3-Michael Lewis & Wally Pankratz-21; 5-Robby Flock-19.

Valvoline CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-231; 2-Rip Williams-72; 3-Cory Kruseman-69; 4-Charles Davis Jr.-66; 5-Rickie Gaunt-53.

Midwest Ford Focus: 1-Tate Martz-96; 2-Stephanie Mockler & James Robertson-47; 4-Derek Fisher-36; 5-Jordan Noblitt-25.

California Ford Focus: 1-Alex Harris-112; 2-Chase Barber-70; 3-Benny Moon & Chris Veach-62; 5-Robbie Whitchurch-61.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-73; 2-Robbie Ray-44; 3-Aron Oakley-26; 4-Michael Sboro-25; 4-Mike Ward-22.

Oklahoma Ford Focus: 1-Jasiel Randolph-18; 2-Dustin Morgan-17; 3-Evan Sewell-16; 4-Leon Bacon-15; 5-Chett Gehrke-14.

Northeast Ford Focus: 1-Stephanie Stevens-37; 2-Nick Wean-36; 3-Jeff Abold-32; 4-Brit Andersen-25; 5-Ryan Smith-20.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Tim Barber , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Billy Wease , Charles Davis Jr. , Rip Williams , Robby Flock , Mike Murgoitio , Stephanie Mockler , Jordan Noblitt , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chett Gehrke , Ryan Smith , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Tony Hunt , Garrett Hansen , Robbie Ray , Robbie Whitchurch , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams