Earl's Fast Qualifier 2005-10-03

STEVENS 1ST FEMALE EARL'S TITLIST! Stephanie Stevens of Phillipsburg, N.J. is the first female driver to earn a championship in the Earl's Fast Qualifier Championships. The third-ranking driver in the final USAC Northeast Ford Focus Series ...

STEVENS 1ST FEMALE EARL'S TITLIST!

Stephanie Stevens of Phillipsburg, N.J. is the first female driver to earn a championship in the Earl's Fast Qualifier Championships. The third-ranking driver in the final USAC Northeast Ford Focus Series standings edged Nick Wean by a single point to win the 2005 Earl's FQ title.

Top Earl's point scorers in USAC action last week included Shane Cottle (National Sprint Cars), Damion Gardner (CRA Sprint Cars), Dana Messier (Northeast Focuses) and Alex Harris (California Focuses). Gardner's fast qualifying time at Perris, Calif. was his 19th this season!

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in races at Columbus, Ohio (National Midgets), Irwindale, Calif. (Western Sprint Cars and California Focuses), Tucson, Ariz. (CRA Sprints), Anderson, Ind. (Midwest Focuses) and Shenandoah, Va. (Carolina/Virginia Focuses).

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held for Ford Focus events, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,000.

2005 Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown: 1-Josh Wise-38; 2-Dave Steele-31; 3-Bobby East-27; 4-Tracy Hines-24; 5-Dave Darland-18.

Valvoline National Sprint Car: 1-Levi Jones-70; 2-Jay Drake-55; 3-Bobby East-43; 4-Josh Wise-31; 5-Justin Marvel-30.

National Midget Car: 1-Michael Lewis-33; 2-Jerry Coons Jr.-27; 3-Billy Wease-25; 4-Josh Wise-24; 5-Bobby East-21.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car: 1-Tony Hunt-44; 2-Brian McClish-38; 3-Kody Swanson-36; 4-Mike Murgoitio-34; 5-Tim Barber-23.

Western Midget Car: 1-Jerome Rodela-36; 2-Michael Lewis, Wally Pankratz & Garrett Hansen-21; 5-Robby Flock & Tony Hunt-18.

Valvoline CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-194; 2-Rip Williams-72; 3-Charles Davis, Jr.-66; 4-Rickie Gaunt-46; 5-Cory Kruseman-45.

Midwest Ford Focus: 1-Tate Martz-95; 2-Stephanie Mockler-47; 3-James Robertson-38; 4-Derek Fisher-36; 5-Jordan Noblitt & Chase Scott-22.

California Ford Focus: 1-Alex Harris-112; 2-Chase Barber-70; 3-Robbie Whitchurch-61; 4-Chris Veach-60; 5-Benny Moon-56.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-73; 2-Robbie Ray-44; 3-Aron Oakley-26; 4-Michael Sboro-25; 4-Mike Ward-22.

Oklahoma Ford Focus: 1-Jasiel Randolph-18; 2-Dustin Morgan-17; 3-Evan Sewell-16; 4-Leon Bacon-15; 5-Chett Gehrke-14.

Northeast Ford Focus: 1-Stephanie Stevens-37; 2-Nick Wean-36; 3-Jeff Abold-32; 4-Brit Andersen-25; 5-Ryan Smith-20.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Tim Barber , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Shane Cottle , Rip Williams , Robby Flock , Mike Murgoitio , Stephanie Mockler , Jordan Noblitt , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chett Gehrke , Ryan Smith , Chase Scott , Tony Hunt , Garrett Hansen , Robbie Ray , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams