Earl's Fast Qualifier 2005-09-05

STEVENS TAKES NORTHEAST FOCUS FQ LEAD Stephanie Stevens of Phillipsburg, N.J. is the new leader in the Earl's Fast Qualifier standings in USAC's Northeast Ford Focus Series. If she wins that FQ title, she'll be the first female...

STEVENS TAKES NORTHEAST FOCUS FQ LEAD

Stephanie Stevens of Phillipsburg, N.J. is the new leader in the Earl's Fast Qualifier standings in USAC's Northeast Ford Focus Series. If she wins that FQ title, she'll be the first female to claim an Earl's championship.

Stevens, who was the top Earl's point earner Saturday at Oswego, N.Y., was joined by Tyler Walker (Silver Crown at DuQuoin, Ill.), Charles Davis, Jr. (CRA Sprints at Perris, Calif.) and Ford Focus drivers Alex Harris (Watsonville, Calif.) and Quinton Crye (Petaluma, Calif.) as top Labor Day weekend Earl's point scorers.

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in events at Ventura, Calif. (Valvoline CRA Sprints), Stockton, Calif. (Valvoline Western Sprints and Western Midgets), plus Sparta, Ky., Shenandoah, Va. and Stockton, Calif. (Ford Focus Midgets).

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,000.

2005 Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown: 1-Dave Steele-31; 2-Josh Wise-29; 3-Bobby East-27; 4-Tracy Hines-24; 5-Jay Drake-16.

Valvoline National Sprint Car: 1-Jay Drake & Levi Jones-55; 3-Bobby East-34; 4-Justin Marvel-30; 5-Dave Darland & Josh Wise-25.

National Midget Car: 1-Michael Lewis-33; 2-Josh Wise-31; 3-Bobby East & Jerry Coons Jr.-27; 5-Billy Wease-25.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car: 1-Brian McClish-37; 2-Tony Hunt-36; 3-Kody Swanson-30; 4-Mike Murgoitio-25; 5-Tim Barber-16.

Western Midget Car: 1-Jerome Rodela-36; 2-Garrett Hansen-21; 3-Robby Flock-20; 4-Michael Lewis & Wally Pankratz-15.

Valvoline CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-170; 2-Rip Williams-66; 3-Charles Davis, Jr.-60; 4-Cory Kruseman-36; 5-Rickie Gaunt & Mike Spencer-35.

Midwest Ford Focus: 1-Tate Martz-92; 2-Stephanie Mockler-41; 3-Derek Fisher-33; 4-Jordan Noblitt & Chase Scott-22.

California Ford Focus: 1-Alex Harris-101; 2-Chase Barber-70; 3-Robbie Whitchurch-61; 4-Chris Veach-50; 5-Benny Moon-46.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-64; 2-Robbie Ray-38; 3-Aron Oakley-26; 4-Michael Sboro-25; 4-Mike Ward-22.

Oklahoma Ford Focus: 1-Jasiel Randolph-18; 2-Dustin Morgan-17; 3-Evan Sewell-16; 4-Leon Bacon-15; 5-Chett Gehrke-14.

Northeast Ford Focus: 1-Stephanie Stevens-37; 2-Nick Wean-32; 3-Jeff Abold-29; 4-Brit Andersen-24; 5-Ryan Smith-20.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Tyler Walker , Tim Barber , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Billy Wease , Rip Williams , Mike Murgoitio , Stephanie Mockler , Jordan Noblitt , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chett Gehrke , Ryan Smith , Chase Scott , Tony Hunt , Mike Spencer , Garrett Hansen , Robbie Ray , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams