Earl's Fast Qualifier 2005-07-25

STEELE, JONES, LEWIS, McCLISH, RODELA, GARDNER, MARTZ, HARRIS, SCOTT, RANDOLPH & STEVENS ALL ...

STEELE, JONES, LEWIS, McCLISH, RODELA, GARDNER, MARTZ, HARRIS, SCOTT, RANDOLPH & STEVENS ALL #1

Eleven different drivers hold leads in 2005 Earl's Fast Qualifier standings this week following heated action in USAC racing series last week.

Top Earl's point earners last week included Dave Steele (Silver Crown), Cory Kruseman, Daron Clayton, Levi Jones and Mat Neely (National Sprints), Michael Lewis (National Midgets), Kody Swanson (Western Sprints), Damion Gardner (CRA Sprints), Brit Andersen, Stephanie Mockler, Tate Martz and Alex Harris (Ford Focus Midgets).

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in events at Lincoln, Neb. and Belleville, Kan. (National & Western Midgets), Alger, Wash. (CRA Sprints), Hudson, N.C., Lowville, N.Y. and Chemung, N.Y. (Ford Focus Midgets).

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,000.

2005 Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown: 1-Dave Steele-30; 2-Bobby East-24; 3-Tracy Hines-22; 4-Josh Wise-18; 5-Dave Darland & Jay Drake-10.

Valvoline National Sprint Car: 1-Levi Jones-43; 2-Bobby East-34; 3-Jay Drake-28; 4-Justin Marvel-26; 5-Dave Darland-2.

National Midget Car: 1-Michael Lewis-33; 2-Josh Wise-28; 3-Bobby East-27; 4-Billy Wease-19; 5-Jerry Coons, Jr., Bobby Santos III & Ron Gregory-13.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car: 1-Brian McClish-37; 2-Kody Swanson-28; 3-Tony Hunt-27; 4-Mike Murgoitio-25; 5-Tim Barber-12.

Western Midget Car: 1-Jerome Rodela-36 2-Garrett Hansen-21; 3-Robby Flock-20; 4-Michael Lewis & Wally Pankratz-15.

Valvoline CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-142; 2-Rip Williams-58; 3-Charles Davis, Jr.-45; 4-Rickie Gaunt-28; 5-Cory Kruseman-20.

Midwest Ford Focus: 1-Tate Martz-68; 2-Stephanie Mockler-38; 3-Derek Fisher-25; 4-Jordan Noblitt-18; 5-James Robertson-17.

California Ford Focus: 1-Alex Harris-85; 2-Chase Barber-55; 3-Robbie Whitchurch-41; 4-Benny Moon-37; 5-Jace Meier-35.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-53; 2-Michael Sboro-25; 3-Robbie Ray-23; 4-Mike Ward-19; 5-Aron Oakley-16.

Oklahoma Ford Focus: 1-Jasiel Randolph-18; 2-Dustin Morgan-17; 3-Evan Sewell-16; 4-Leon Bacon-15; 5-Chett Gehrke-14.

Northeast Ford Focus: 1-Stephanie Stevens-19; 2-Brit Andersen-18; 3-Jeff Abold & Nick Wagner-16; 5-Ryan Smith-10.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Dave Steele , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Ron Gregory , Levi Jones , Tim Barber , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Bobby Santos III , Billy Wease , Rip Williams , Mike Murgoitio , Daron Clayton , Stephanie Mockler , Jordan Noblitt , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chett Gehrke , Ryan Smith , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Nick Wagner , Garrett Hansen , Robbie Ray
Teams Williams