Earl's Fast Qualifier 2005-07-11

EARL'S STANDINGS JUGGLED -- 7 POINT RACES THIS WEEK HINES, EAST & WISE LEAD "NATIONAL" LISTS The 2005 Earl's Fast Qualifier standings were juggled somewhat by results of USAC races held last week and seven more...

EARL'S STANDINGS JUGGLED -- 7 POINT RACES THIS WEEK
HINES, EAST & WISE LEAD "NATIONAL" LISTS

The 2005 Earl's Fast Qualifier standings were juggled somewhat by results of USAC races held last week and seven more Earl's point-paying events are slated this week as USAC activity remains at a fever pitch.

Top Earl's point earners last week included Marc Jessup and Bobby East (Valvoline National Sprints), Jerry Coons, Jr. and Bobby East (National Midgets), Kody Swanson (Valvoline Western Sprints), Bradley Galedrige (Western Midgets), plus Tate Martz, Alex Harris and Nick Wean (Ford Focus Midgets).

Bobby East, Dave Steele, Josh Wise, Brian McClish, Jerome Rodela, Damion Gardner, Tate Martz, Alex Harris, Chase Scott, Jasiel Randolph, Nick Wean and Stephanie Stevens all lead their respective series FQ standings.

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in events at North Vernon, Bloomington, Putnamville and Haubstadt, Ind. (Valvoline National Sprint Cars), Ventura, Calif. (Western Midgets), and Bakersfield, Calif. and Lakeville, Ohio (Ford Focus Midgets).

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,000.

2005 Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown: 1-Tracy Hines-22; 2-Dave Steele-21; 3-Bobby East-18; 4-Josh Wise-15; 5-Dave Darland-10.

Valvoline National Sprint Car: 1-Bobby East-34; 2-Jay Drake & Levi Jones-23; 4-Justin Marvel & Marc Jessup-15.

National Midget Car: 1-Josh Wise & Bobby East-27; 3-Michael Lewis-24; 4-Billy Wease & Ron Gregory-13.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car: 1-Brian McClish-37; 2-Tony Hunt-25; 3-Mike Murgoitio-21; 4-Kody Swanson-19; 5-Tim Barber-12.

Western Midget Car: 1-Jerome Rodela-30; 2-Robby Flock-20; 3-Michael Lewis & Wally Pankratz-15; 5-Steve Paden-13.

Valvoline CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-133; 2-Rip Williams-54; 3-Charles Davis, Jr.-45; 4-Rickie Gaunt-22; 5-Cory Kruseman-20.

Midwest Ford Focus: 1-Tate Martz-53; 2-Stephanie Mockler-26; 3-Derek Fisher-23; 4-Jordan Noblitt-18; 5-James Robertson-17.

California Ford Focus: 1-Alex Harris-70; 2-Chase Barber-48; 3-Robbie Whitchurch-40; 4-Benny Moon-37; 5-Jace Meier-35.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-53; 2-Michael Sboro-25; 3-Robbie Ray-23; 4-Mike Ward-19; 5-Aron Oakley-16.

Oklahoma Ford Focus: 1-Jasiel Randolph-18; 2-Dustin Morgan-17; 3-Evan Sewell-16; 4-Leon Bacon-15; 5-Chett Gehrke-14.

Northeast Ford Focus: 1-Nick Wean & Stephanie Stevens-15; 3-Ryan Smith & Jeff Abold-10; 5-Brit Andersen-9.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Ron Gregory , Tim Barber , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Wally Pankratz , Marc Jessup , Billy Wease , Rip Williams , Robby Flock , Stephanie Mockler , Jordan Noblitt , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chett Gehrke , Ryan Smith , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Tony Hunt , Robbie Ray
Teams Williams