Earl's Fast Qualifier 2005-06-06

GARDNER NOTCHES 11TH CRA FAST TIME! Damion Gardner notched his 11th USAC/CRA Sprint Car fast qualifying time Saturday night at Hanford, Calif. and has totaled 107 points in the 2005 Earl's standings. That's 61 more than any...

GARDNER NOTCHES 11TH CRA FAST TIME!

Damion Gardner notched his 11th USAC/CRA Sprint Car fast qualifying time Saturday night at Hanford, Calif. and has totaled 107 points in the 2005 Earl's standings. That's 61 more than any other driver in any other series!

In last week's action, top Earl's points went to Josh Wise (Silver Crown at Terre Haute, ind.), Shane Cottle (National Sprints at Gas City, Ind.), Gardner, Jeff Montgomery (Western Sprints at Roseburg, Ore.), Chris & Camerona Veach (California Focus Midgets at Watsonville & Hanford), Stephanie Mockler & Robbie Ray (Midwest Focus Midgets at Cedar Rapids, Ia. And Sun Prairie, Wisc.) and Chase Scott (Carolina/Virginia Focuses at South Boston, Va.).

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week in events at Indianapolis & Winchester, Ind. (Valvoline National Sprint), Eureka, Calif. (Valvoline Western Sprint), Ventura, Calif. (Western Midget), Perris, Calif. (Valvoline CRA Sprint), and Lakeville, Ohio, Kalamazoo, Mich., Lowville, N.Y., Stockton, Calif. and Stabley, N.C. (Ford Focuses).

Points are awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,000.

2005 Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown: 1-Josh Wise-14; 2-Tracy Hines-13; 3-Dave Darland-10; 4-Bobby East-9; 5-Tom Capie & Dave Steele-6.

Valvoline National Sprint Car: 1-Levi Jones-16; 2-Justin Marvel-15; 3-Dave Darland & Shane Cottle-11; 5-Bobby East, Jerry Coons, Jr. & Jay Drake-10.

National Midget Car: 1-Michael Lewis-13; 2-Josh Wise-9; 3-Bobby East, Teddy Beach, Ron Gregory & Billy Wease-6.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car: 1-Brian McClish-15; 2-Tony Hunt-9; 3-Mike Murgoitio-6; 4-Tim Barber-5; 5-Brad Bumgarner & Michael Lewis-4.

Western Midget Car: 1-Robby Flock & Jerome Rodela-12; 3-Michael Lewis & Steve Paden-9; 5-Garrett Hansen-7.

Valvoline CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-107; 2-Rip Williams-37; 3-Charles Davis, Jr.-28; 4-Rickie Gaunt-21; 5-Seth Wilson-19.

Midwest Ford Focus: 1-Jordan Noblitt-21; 2-Stephanie Mockler-13; 3-Derek Fisher-10; 4-Chase Scott, Rex Norris III, Robbie Ray & James Robertson-9.

California Ford Focus: 1-Alex Harris-46; 2-Chase Barber-33; 3-Robbie Whitchurch-27; 4-Chris Veach-23; 5-Audra Sasselli-19.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-25; 2-Aron Oakley-15; 3-Michael Sboro-13; 4-Robbie Ray-12; 5-Brit Andersen-10.

Oklahoma Ford Focus: 1-Jasiel Randolph-18; 2-Dustin Morgan-17; 3-Evan Sewell-16; 4-Leon Bacon-15; 5-Chett Gehrke-14.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Ron Gregory , Levi Jones , Tim Barber , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Tom Capie , Billy Wease , Shane Cottle , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Robby Flock , Stephanie Mockler , Jordan Noblitt , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chett Gehrke , Chase Scott , Tony Hunt , Garrett Hansen , Robbie Ray , Brad Bumgarner
Teams Williams