Earl's fast qualifier 2005-04-18

McCLISH NEW WESTERN SPRINT FQ LEADER Brian McClish of Santa Rosa, Calif. is the new leader in the Earl's Plumbing Fast Qualifier standings for the USAC Valvoline Western Sprint Car Series following weekend events in Boise, ...

McCLISH NEW WESTERN SPRINT FQ LEADER

Brian McClish of Santa Rosa, Calif. is the new leader in the Earl's Plumbing Fast Qualifier standings for the USAC Valvoline Western Sprint Car Series following weekend events in Boise, Idaho.

McClish was Friday night's fastest qualifier at Meridian Speedway and posted second-fastest time Saturday to move into the lead. He is joined this week as Earl's leaders by Bobby East, Michael Lewis, Damion Gardner, Alex Harris, Chase Scott and Matt Sherrell.

Tony Hunt (Boise Saturday), Gardner (Perris, Calif. CRA Sprints Saturday), Steve Paden (Bakersfield Western Midgets Saturday) and Jake Vail (Bakersfield Focuses Saturday) were the other Earl's FQ winners over the past week.

Earl's points will be up for grabs this week at Winchester, Ind. (National Sprints Sunday), Ventura, Calif. (Western and Focus Midgets Saturday), Tulsa, Okla. (Focus Midgets Saturday) and South Boston, Va. (Focus Midgets Saturday).

Points are traditionally awarded at each USAC event based on an international system awarding the top-six qualifiers with points in the following scale: 1st-9, 2nd-6, 3rd-4, 4th-3, 5th-2, 6th-1. When qualifying is not held, points are awarded based on a system of lineup points earned in the preliminary heats.

Each USAC National, Western and Ford Focus Midget Car Earl's Plumbing FQ Champion will be honored at USAC's Champions Night ceremony in Indianapolis. The National and Western FQ champs will receive $5,000 each, while the Ford Focus FQ champs will each receive $1,500.

2005 Standings:

Weld Racing Silver Crown: 1-Bobby East-9; 2-Dave Steele-6; 3-Tracy Hines-4; 4-Josh Wise-3; 5-Jerry Coons, Jr.-2.

Valvoline National Sprint Car: 1-Bobby East-9; 2-Jay Drake-6; 3-Aaron Pierce-2; 4-Dave Steele-1.

National Midget Car: 1-Michael Lewis-9; 2-Bobby East-6; 3-J.J. Yeley-3; 4-Jay Drake-1.

Valvoline Western Sprint Car: 1-Brian McClish-15; 2-Tony Hunt-9; 3-Mike Murgoitio-6; 4-Tim Barber-5; 5-Brad Bumgarner & Michael Lewis-4.

Western Midget Car: 1-Michael Lewis & Steve Paden-9; 3-Bobby East & Josh Lakatos-6; 5-Troy Brown-4.

Valvoline CRA Sprint Car: 1-Damion Gardner-60; 2-Rip Williams-17; 3-Charles Davis, Jr.-13; 4-Seth Wilson-12; 5-Rickie Gaunt-11.

California Ford Focus: 1-Alex Harris-33; 2-Audra Sasselli-10; 3-Matt Triplett & Jake Vail-9; 5-Chase Barber-8.

Carolina/Virginia Ford Focus: 1-Chase Scott-9; 2-Aron Oakley-6; 3-Brit Andersen-4; 4-Robbie Ray-3; 5-Nick Wean-2.

Oklahoma Ford Focus: 1-Matt Sherrell-9; 2-Dustin Morgan-6; 3-Jasiel Randolph-4; 4-Leon Bacon-3; 5-Evan Sewell-2.

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Tim Barber , Steve Paden , Jerry Coons , Josh Wise , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Chase Scott , Tony Hunt , Evan Sewell , Matt Sherrell , Robbie Ray , Brad Bumgarner
Teams Williams