DuQuoin "Ted Horn 100" results

USAC COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 2, 2001 -- DuQuoin, Illinois - DuQuoin State Fairgrounds - "Ted Horn 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Jerry Coons Jr., 35, RE-30.879 2. J.J. Yeley, 67, Zarounian-30.922 3. Bud Kaeding, 44, ...

USAC COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 2, 2001 -- DuQuoin, Illinois - DuQuoin State Fairgrounds - "Ted Horn 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Jerry Coons Jr., 35, RE-30.879
2. J.J. Yeley, 67, Zarounian-30.922
3. Bud Kaeding, 44, Andretti/Helmling-30.969
4. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco-31.194
5. Aaron Fike, 93, RFMS-31.549
6. Ricky Shelton, 50, Aviators-31.667
7. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground-31.757
8. Jon Stanbrough, 12, Galas-31.864
9. Dave Steele, 19, GMS-31.920
10. Russ Gamester, 51, Gamester-32.000
11. Brad Fox, 53, Fox-32.060
12. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-32.094
13. Brian Tyler, 43, Nix-32.122
14. Paul White, 10, Cook-32.128
15. Levi Jones, 83, Sohm-32.229
16. Michael Lewis, 85, Lewis-32.257
17. Robby Flock, 5, Beach-32.336
18. Ed Carpenter, 11, Snider-32.385
19. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-32.478
20. Jack Hewitt, 23, Parker-32.505
21. Eric Gordon, 99, Mucci/Matczak-32.540
22. Terry Thorson, 57, Thorson/Dolner-32.609
23. Brad Noffsinger, 40, Curb/Agajanian/Paulsen/Noffsinger-32.695
24. Matt Westfall, 64, DePalma-32.813
25. Terry Pletch, 79, Pletch-32.857
26. Rich Tobias, Jr., 74, RW-32.872
27. Roger Rager, 91, Sidebite-32.993
28. John Heydenreich, 69, Dynamics-33.051
29. Jackie Burke, 86, Burke-33.108
30. Hud Cone, 31, Mataka-33.108
31. Jerry Nemire, 76, Nemire-33.175
32. Donnie Lehmann, 32, Kazmark-33.192
33. Derek Davidson, 25, BWB-33.461
34. Wes Miller, 36, Miller-33.498
35. Randy Bateman, 96, T & D-33.529
36. Bill Rose, 65, Burghardt-33.529
37. Pat Lysell, 68, Lysell-33.897
38. Kyle Steffens, 8, Steffens-34.002
39. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-34.733
40. Craig Dori, 38, Shoestring-34.917
41. Bill Schemonia, 112, Schemnia-35.255
42. Tom Capie, 153, Capie-NT
43. Dana LaLiberte, 70, LaLiberte-NT
44. Gary Hieber, 66, EWH-NT
45. Wayne Chinn, 71, Chinn-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE:
(10 laps)
1. Heydenreich
2. Noffsinger
3. Tobias
4. Hewitt
5. Davidson
6. Burke
7. Rose
8. Carter
9. Cone
10. Westfall
11. Miller
12. Pletch
13. Lehmann
14. Thorson
15. Nemire
16. Steffens
17. Dori
18. Bateman
19. Lysell
20. Schemonia. NT

DuQuoin, Ill. - Results Sunday (September 2) from the running of the "Ted Horn 100" USAC Coors Light Silver Bullet Series Race at the DuQuoin State Fairgrounds, with starting position in parentheses, driver, hometown, laps completed, reason out if any and money won:


1. (14) Paul White, Temple, Texas, 100, $9,000, No Time, No Speed-Yellows.
2. (1) Jerry Coons, Jr., Tucson, Ariz., 100, $5,000.
3. (10) Russ Gamester, Peru, Ind., 100, $3,000.
4. (23) Rich Tobias, Jr., Annville, Pa., 100, $2,000.
5. (9) Dave Steele, Tampa, Fla., 10, $1,800.
6. (5) Aaron Fike, Galesburg, Ill., 100, $1,600.
7. (25) Derek Davidson, Lafayette, Ind., 100, $1,400.
8. (13) Brian Tyler, Parma, Mich., 100, $1,200.
9. (12) Tony Elliott, Kokomo, Ind., 100, $1,100.
10. (20) Eric Gordon, Indianapolis, Ind., 100, $1,000.
11. (17) Robby Flock, Murrieta, Calif., 100, $900.
12. (16) Michael Lewis, Noblesville, Ind., 100, $800.
13. (4) Dave Darland, Lincoln, Ind., 99, Accident, $700.
14. (19) Jason McCord, Anderson, Ind., 99, $600.
15. (11) Brad Fox, Avon, Ind., 98, Engine, $500.
16. (27) Bill Rose, Plainfield, Ind., 98, $500.
17. (29) Hud Cone, Oakland City, Ind., 97, $500.
18. (22) Brad Noffsinger, Concord, N.C., 96, Accident, $500.
19. (30) Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, Ohio, 89, Power Steering, $500.
20. (6) Ricky Shelton, Huntington Beach, Calif., 88, Engine, $500.
21. (2) J.J. Yeley, Phoenix, Ariz., 76, Ignition, $400.
22. (7) Tracy Hines, New Castle, Ind., 74, Right Rear Tire, $900.
23. (24) Jack Hewitt, Troy, Ohio, 49, Rear End, $400.
24. (21) John Heydenreich, Bloomsburg, Pa., 47, Engine, $400.
25. (8) Jon Stanbrough, Danville, Ind., 37, Overheating, $350.
26. (15) Levi Jones, Olney, Ill., 26, Rear Axle, $350.
27. (3) Bud Kaeding, Campbell, Calif., 25, Rear End, $350.
28. (26) Jackie Burke, Houston, Texas, 19, Fuel Pump, $350.


Average Speed: None-Yellow Flags
Time of Race: None-Yellow Flags
Caution Flags: 7 for 22 laps
Lead Changes: 3 between 3 drivers
Feature Lap Leaders: Laps 1-76 Yeley, Laps 77-98 Darland, Laps 99-100 White.

**Chinn flipped during practice.

COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET STANDINGS:
1-White-499
2-Gamester-472
3-Steele-423
4-Yeley-371
5-Coons-363
6-Hines-348
7-McCord-342
8-Tyler-340
9-Carpenter-324
10-Darland-310.

NEXT COORS LIGHT SILVER BULLET RACE: September 21-22 - Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway - "4-Crown Nationals"

-USAC

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Jack Hewitt , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , John Heydenreich , Dane Carter , Brad Noffsinger , Matt Westfall , Jerry Nemire , Russ Gamester , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Paul White , Jason McCord , Jerry Coons , Jon Stanbrough , Tom Capie , Gary Hieber , Robby Flock , Donnie Lehmann , Jackie Burke , Randy Bateman , Hud Cone , Bill Rose , Kyle Steffens , Ed Carpenter , Ricky Shelton , Jerry Coons Jr.