DuQuoin: Race results

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 1, 2002 - DuQuoin, Illinois - DuQuoin State Fairgrounds - "Ted Horn 100" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Ed Carpenter, 67, Zarounian-30.093 2. Jay Drake, 52, BWB-30.244 3. Jonathan Vennard, 99, ...

USAC WELD RACING SILVER CROWN SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 1, 2002 - DuQuoin, Illinois - DuQuoin State Fairgrounds - "Ted Horn 100"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Ed Carpenter, 67, Zarounian-30.093
2. Jay Drake, 52, BWB-30.244
3. Jonathan Vennard, 99, Mucci/Matczak-30.665
4. George White, 10, Cook-30.750
5. J.J. Yeley, 9, East/Stewart-30.795
6. Jason Leffler, 11, Snider-30.901
7. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-30.933
8. Rich Tobias Jr., 74, RW-31.043
9. Roger Rager, 03, TNT-31.084
10. Paul White, 1, Cook-31.120
11. John Starks, 98, Blue Dot-31.147
12. Nick Lundgreen, 0, Lundgreen-31.171
13. Michael Lewis, 85, Team Six-R-31.288
14. Jerry Coons, Jr., 35, RE-31.299
15. John Heydenreich, 90, Duda-31.357
16. Tracy Hines, 37, Indiana Underground-31.384
17. Derek Davidson, 25, BWB-31.506
18. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton-31.528
19. Dave Darland, 56, Foxco-31.655
20. Carl Edwards, 95, Randol-31.782
21. Travis Rilat, 111, Snider-31.829
22. Brian Tyler, 50, Aviators-31.848
23. Gary Hieber, 12, Galas-32.057
24. Tony Elliott, 20, Nolen-32.129
25. Brad Noffsinger, 34, Curb/Agajanian/Daugherty/Paulsen/Noffsinger-32.259
26. Johnny Parsons, 43, Nix-32.292
27. Jason McCord, 4, Contos-32.310
28. Matt Westfall, 64, DePalma-32.603
29. Dane Carter, 7, Carter-32.691
30. Wes Miller, 36, Miller-32.763
31. Terry Babb, 112, Morford-32.899
32. David Bridges, 40, MB-32.941
33. Dickie Gaines, 31, Mataka-33.137
34. Tom Capie, 153, Capie-33.174
35. Dean Franklin, 89, Moore-33.177
36. Kyle Steffens, 8, Steffens-33.405
37. Rod Holshouser, 91, Harris-33.727
38. Danny Long, 68, Long-34.153
39. Ronnie Franklin, 63, Franklin-40.685
40. Jerry Nemire, 76, Nemire-NT
41. Randy Bateman, 55, Bateman-NT
42. Donnie Lehmann, 83, Sohm-NT
43. Brad Fox, 53, Fox-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE:
(15 laps)
1. Tyler
2. Hieber
3. Elliott
4. Parsons
5. Westfall
6. Noffsinger
7. Rilat
8. McCord
9. Babb
10. Carter
11. Steffens
12. Miller
13. Gaines
14. Bridges
15. Holshouser
16. D.Franklin
17. Long
18. Capie
19. R.Franklin. 7:53.24

FEATURE:
(100 laps)
1. J.J. Yeley
2. Russ Gamester
3. Jay Drake
4. Dave Darland
5. Paul White
6. Tracy Hines
7. Jerry Coons Jr.
8. John Heydenreich
9. Dave Steele
10. Derek Davidson
11. Brad Noffsinger
12. Carl Edwards
13. Jason McCord
14. John Starks
15. Nick Lundgreen
16. Dane Carter
17. Matt Westfall
18. George White
19. Rich Tobias, Jr.
20. Travis Rilat
21. Johnny Parsons
22. Jonathan Vennard
23. Jason Leffler
24. Michael Lewis
25. Ed Carpenter
26. Brian Tyler
27. Gary Hieber
28. Tony Elliott
29. Roger Rager
30. Terry Babb. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-48 Carpenter, Laps 49-100 Yeley.

NEW SILVER CROWN STANDINGS:
1-Yeley-391
2-Steele-375
3-Hines-339
4-McCord-271
5-Heydenreich-258
6-Drake-255
7-Leffler-255
8-Gamester-245
9-Coons-223
10-Davidson-193.

Average Speed: NONE-Red Flag
Time of Race: NONE-Red Flag
Caution Flags: 3 for 14 laps.
Lead Changes: 1 among 2 drivers.
Lap Leaders: Carpenter 1-48, Yeley 49-100.
Fastest Qualifier: Ed Carpenter - 30.093 seconds - 119.629 mph.
"Qualifying Race Winner: (15 laps) Brian Tyler.

NEXT SILVER CROWN RACE: September 20-21 - Rossburg, OH - Eldora Speedway - 22nd "4-Crown Nationals"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Tony Elliott , Carl Edwards , George White , Jay Drake , John Heydenreich , Rich Tobias Jr. , Dane Carter , Brad Noffsinger , David Bridges , Matt Westfall , Jerry Nemire , Johnny Parsons , Russ Gamester , Jonathan Vennard , Paul White , Jason McCord , John Starks , Jerry Coons , Travis Rilat , Tom Capie , Nick Lundgreen , Gary Hieber , Dean Franklin , Donnie Lehmann , Randy Bateman , Kyle Steffens , Ed Carpenter , Jerry Coons Jr.