CRA: Phoenix results 2005-09-24

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 24, 2005 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 19.103 2. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 19.166 3. Nathan High, 6A, Pritchett -...

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 24, 2005 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 19.103
2. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 19.166
3. Nathan High, 6A, Pritchett - 19.246
4. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 19.284
5. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno - 19.320
6. Jordan Hermansader, 5, Keller - 19.348
7. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 19.362
8. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 19.374
9. J. Hicks, 66, Miller - 19.385
10. Mike Leslie, 76AZ, Montgomery - 19.485
11. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle - 19.497
12. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 19.519
13. Troy Rutherford, 7, Priestley - 19.611
14. Charles Davis Jr, 8A, Smiley - 19.660
15. Danny Ebberts, 77, Acosta - 19.698
16. Jeremy Sherman, 4, Alexander - 19.756
17. J.T. Imperial, 4J, Tuttle - 19.834
18. Tom Ogle, 5AZ, Turner - 19.925
19. Marty Miller 3W, WWs Racing - 19.944
20. R.J. Johnson, 15AZ, Martin - 20.060
21. Mike Martin, 57, Martin - 20.089
22. Bob Ream Jr, 8, B.R.A.T - 20.164
23. Brandon Lane, 97H, Lane - 20.393
24. Shon Deskins, 5X, Deskins - 20.489
25. Ricky Hood, 33, Cushman - 20.536
26. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller - 21.567
27. Keith Williamson, 95, Williamson-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Miller
2. Ream
3. Rutherford
4. R.Williams
5. Gardner
6
Sherman
7. Spencer
8. Leslie
9. Hood. 3:16.86

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Davis
2. Johnson
3. Sheridan
4. Ford
5. Kruseman
6. Lane
7. Wilson
8. Imperial
9. Keller. 3:18:44

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Ebberts
2. Gaunt
3. High
4. Hicks
5. Hermansader
6. Deskins
7. Ogle
8. Martin. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Wilson
2. Spencer
3. Leslie
4. Sherman
5. Imperial
6. Hood
7. Keller
8. Deskins
9. Lane
10. Ogle
11. Williamson. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Damion Gardner
2. Josh Ford
3. Danny Sheridan
4. Troy Rutherford
5. Jeremy Sherman
6. Cory Kruseman
7. J. Hicks
8. Seth Wilson
9. Nathan High
10. Mike Spencer
11. Bob Ream Jr
12. Ricky Hood
13. Rip Williams
14. R.J. Johnson
15. Jordan Hermansader
16. Rickie Gaunt
17. Mike Leslie
18. Danny Ebberts
19. J.T. Imperial
20. Charles Davis Jr
21. Nadine Keller
22. Shon Deskins. NT

**Charles Davis Jr., Shon Deskins & Nadine Keller all flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 Hicks, Laps 6-22 Sheridan, Laps 23-27 Ford, Laps 28-30 Gardner.

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-R.Williams-1,550; 2-Gardner-1,530; 3-Kruseman-1,441; 4-Mike Kirby-1,329; 5-Davis-1,185; 6-Gaunt-1,086; 7-Spencer-1,011; 8-Ford-949; 9-Sheridan-818; 10-Wilson-808.

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: October 1 -- Perris (CA) Auto Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Danny Ebberts , Cory Kruseman , Shon Deskins , Mike Martin , Brandon Lane , Marty Miller , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Mike Leslie , Josh Ford , Damion Gardner , Mike Spencer , J.T. Imperial , Troy Rutherford , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson
Teams Williams