CRA: Phoenix results 2005-03-19

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 19, 2005 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- 5th "Sokola Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 19.485 2. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 19.552 3. Rickie ...

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 19, 2005 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- 5th "Sokola Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 19.485
2. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 19.552
3. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 19.599
4. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 19.729
5. Josh Wise, 7, Priestley - 19.837
6. Dave Darland, 42, Cheney - 19.872
7. Nathan High, 6A, Pritchett - 19.958
8. Mike Kirby, 4, Alexander - 20.025
9. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody - 20.050
10. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 20.056
11. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 20.121
12. Rick Ziehl, 23A, Fleming - 20.127
13. Chuck Buckman, 4M, Buckman - 20.142
14. Jeremy Sherman, 77B, Bryan - 20.168
15. Bill Rose, 5, Keller - 20.170
16. Robert Hall, Jr., 16AZ, Hall - 20.203
17. Bob Ream, Jr,, 8, B.R.A.T. - 20.238
18. Brandon Lane, 97H, Lane - 20.244
19. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 20.269
20. Jimmy Crawford, 17C, Crawford - 20.278
21. Jesse Hockett, 2J, Massey - 20.286
22. Cory Kruseman, 38x, Crossno - 20.305
23. Dwayne Marcum, 12, Pratt - 20.340
24. Jordan Hermansader, 14, Lancaster - 20.348
25. R.J. Johnson, 15AZ, Martin - 20.487
26. Mike Leslie, 76AZ, Montgomery - 20.505
27. Alan Ballard, 97, Ballard - 20.549
28. Bobby Boone, 61, Ratz Racing - 20.661
29. Ronnie Clark, 33X, Clark - 20.694
30. Ronnie Case, 91AZ, Carsten - 21.269
31. Matt Stewart, 85, Stewart - 21.652
32. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller - 21.700
33. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Buckman
2. Johnson
3. Clark
4. Wilson
5. Ream
6. Hockett
7. Cody
8. Wise. 3:33:31

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Gardner
2. Kruseman
3. Ford
4. Leslie
5. Lane
6. Darland
7. Sherman
8. Case. 3:25:73

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Davis
2. Gaunt
3. Marcum
4. Rose
5. High. 6. Spencer
7. Ballard
8. Stewart. 3:29:04

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Rip Williams
2. Ziehl
3. Kirby
4. Crawford
5. Boone
6. Hermansader
7. Hall
8. Keller. 3:31:46

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Wise
2. Sherman
3. Cody
4. Hockett
5. Lane
6. Ballard
7. Darland
8. Ream
9. Spencer
10. Boone
11. Case
12. Hall
13. Keller
14. High
15. Hermansader
16. Stewart. NT

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Mike Kirby
2. Rickie Gaunt
3. Rip Williams
4. Jeremy Sherman
5. Charles Davis Jr.
6. Josh Ford
7. Cory Kruseman
8. Damion Gardner
9. Rick Ziehl
10. Jesse Hockett
11. R.J. Johnson
12. Bill Rose
13. Seth Wilson
14. Josh Wise
15. Brandon Lane
16. Jimmy Crawford
17. Alan Ballard
18. Mike Leslie
19. Ronnie Clark
20. Chuck Buckman
21. Bobby Cody
22. Dwayne Marcum. NT

**Buckman and Cody flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Davis, Laps 8-32 Gaunt, Laps 33-40 Kirby.

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Davis-335; 2-Rip Williams-333; 3-Kirby-289; 4-Gardner-288; 5-Kruseman-277; 6-Gaunt-235; 7-Ford-208; 8-Wilson-179; 9-Ballard-173; 10-Wise-169.

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: March 26 -- Perris (CA) Auto Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Cory Kruseman , Rick Ziehl , Brandon Lane , Ronnie Clark , Josh Wise , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Mike Leslie , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Damion Gardner , Bill Rose , Mike Spencer , R.J. Johnson
Teams Williams