CRA: Phoenix results 2005-03-18

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 18, 2005 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- 5th "Sokola Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 18.890 2. Mike Spencer ,44, Engstrom - 19.135 3. Charles Davis...

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 18, 2005 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- 5th "Sokola Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 18.890
2. Mike Spencer ,44, Engstrom - 19.135
3. Charles Davis Jr.,8a, Smiley - 19.186
4. Seth Wilson ,17, Racing Optics - 19.219
5. Jimmy Crawford ,17C, Crawford - 19.227
6. Bobby Cody ,41, Cody - 19.296
7. Rickie Gaunt ,2A, Smiley - 19.306
8. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 19.316
9. Josh Ford ,73, Ford - 19.329
10. Alan Ballard, 97, Ballard - 19.377
11. Mike Kirby, 4, Alexander - 19.402
12. Jesse Hockett, 2, Massey - 19.411
13. Tony Jones, 87, Vermeer/Ferreira - 19.423
14. Mike Leslie, 76AZ, Montgomery - 19.444
15. Nathan High, 6A, Pritchett - 19.496
16. Troy Rutherford, 5, Keller - 19.498
17. Chuck Buckman, 4M, Buckman - 19.512
18. Josh Wise, 7, Priestley - 19.548
19. Marty Miller, 3W, WWS - 19.587
20. Dave Darland, 42, Cheney - 19.603
21. Bob Ream, Jr., 8, B.R.A.T. - 19.663
22. Dwayne Marcum, 12, Pratt - 19.715
23. Ronnie Clark, 33X, Clark - 19.732
24. R.J. Johnson, 15az, Martin - 19.761
25. Robert Hall, Jr., 16AZ, Hall - 19.815
26. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno - 19.824
27. Rick Ziehl, 14, Lancaster - 19.899
28. Jeremy Sherman, 77B, Bryan - 19.902
29. Brandon Lane, 97H, Lane - 19.908
30. Bobby Boone, 61, Ratz - 20.281
31. Shon Deskins, 23A, Deskins - 20.664
32. Ronnie Case, 91A, Carsten - 21.104
33. Matt Stewart, 85, Stewart - 21.962
34. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller - 21.972
35. Bill Rose, 6R, Rose-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Ford
2. Gardner
3. Hall
4. Jones
5. Buckman
6. Boone
7. Ream
8. Crawford
9. Keller. 3:22:54

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Wise
2. Spencer
3. Cody
4. Ballard
5. Marcum
6. Deskins
7. Kruseman
8. Leslie. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Sherman
2. Miller
3. Davis
4. Gaunt
5. Clark
6. High
7. Kirby. 3:20.91

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Darland
2. Lane
3. Wilson
4. Rip Williams
5. Johnson
6. Rutherford
7. Hockett
8. Stewart. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Kirby
2. Crawford
3. High
4. Buckman
5. Kruseman
6. Hockett
7. Marcum
8. Johnson
9. Clark
10. Boone
11. Keller
12. Stewart 13. Ream,14. Deskins. 3:41:16

FEATURE: (20 laps)
1. Rickie Gaunt
2. Rip Williams
3. Charles Davis Jr.
4. Josh Ford
5. Jesse Hockett
6. Bobby Cody
7. Josh Wise
8. Dave Darland
9. Mike Kirby
10. Cory Kruseman
11. Tony Jones
12. Alan Ballard
13. Mike Spencer
14. Nathan High
15. Brandon Lane
16. Jimmy Crawford
17. Seth Wilson
18. Chuck Buckman
19. Robert Hall
Jr.
17. 20. Marty Miller
21. Damion Gardner
22. Jeremy Sherman. NT

**Leslie flipped during the second heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Rip Williams, Laps 2-20 Gaunt.

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Davis-279; 2-Rip Williams-268; 3-Gardner-236; 4-Kruseman-228; 5-Kirby-223; 6-Gaunt-167; 7-Ford-157; 8-Ballard-153; 9-Wilson-141; 10-Darland-139.

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: March 19 -- Manzanita Speedway -- Phoenix, AZ -- 5th "Sokola Classic"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Shon Deskins , Rick Ziehl , Brandon Lane , Ronnie Clark , Marty Miller , Josh Wise , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Mike Leslie , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Damion Gardner , Bill Rose , Mike Spencer , Troy Rutherford , R.J. Johnson
Teams Williams