CRA: Perris results 2008-04-26

USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 26, 2008 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin - 17.369 2. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Kruseman - 17.469 3. Rickie Gaunt, 25x, Gardner - 17.469 4....

USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 26, 2008 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin - 17.369
2. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Kruseman - 17.469
3. Rickie Gaunt, 25x, Gardner - 17.469
4. Rodney Argo, 19, Argo - 17.682
5. Alan Ballard, 75, Stansberry - 17.714
6. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle - 17.895
7. Tony Jones, 4, Alexander - 17.896
8. Blake Miller, 93, Gardner - 17.920
9. Davey Pombo, 38, Crossno - 17.965
10. Cody Williams, 3, Jory - 18.019
11. Tyler Brown, 96, Gardner - 18.071
12. Garrett Hansen, 7, Preistley - 18.097
13. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 18.103
14. J Hicks, 66, Miller - 18.169
15. Todd Hunsaker, 6, Hunsaker - 18.282
16. Austin Mero, 71k, Kruseman - 18.291
17. David Cardey, 83, Crossno - 18.349
18. Jordan Hermansader, 32, Rase - 18.415
19. Alex Schutte, 5, Kruseman - 18.619
20. Henry Clarke, 41k, Kruseman - 18.714
21. Ronnie Case, 8, Case - 18.722
22. Billy Blinn, 26, Blinn - 18.779
23. Eric Severson, 48n, Leonard - 18.877
24. Keith Williamson, 95, Williamson - 18.898
25. Kenny Perkins, 0K, Perkins - 19.180
26. Luis Espinoza, 92, Sertich - 19.201
27. Ross Millar, 67, Millar - 19.615
28. Royal Adderson, 40, Adderson - 19.749
29. Joe Gunderson, 57, Gunderson - 19.969.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Pombo
2. Spencer
3. Ford
4. Ballard
5. Perkins
6. Gunderson
7. Case
8. Cardey. 3:01.06

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Sheridan
3. Hermansader
4. Hicks
5. Espinoza
6. Williams
7. Blinn. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Jones
2. Schutte
3. Gaunt
4. Severson
5. Hunsaker
6. Millar
7. Brown. 3:01.09

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hansen
2. Miller
3. Clarke
4. Mero
5. Williamson
6. Adderson
7. Argo. 3:02.04

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Adderson
2. Espinoza
3. Hunsaker
4. Millar
5. Williamson
6. Williams
7. Perkins
8. Gunderson
9. Brown
10. Cardey
11. Blinn. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Cory Kruseman
2. Tony Jones
3. Danny Sheridan
4. Blake Miller
5. Mike Spencer
6. Garrett Hansen
7. Josh Ford
8. Rickie Gaunt
9. Davey Pombo
10. Cody Williams
11. Alex Schutte
12. Henry Clarke
13. Alan Ballard
14. J Hicks
15. Eric Severson
16. Jordan Hermansader
17. Luis Espinoza
18. Austin Mero
19. Royal Adderson
20. Kenny Perkins
21. Ross Millar
22. Todd Hunsaker. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Jones, Laps 4-30 Kruseman.

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Kruseman-565; 2-Spencer-511; 3-Miller-468; 4-Hansen-434; 5-Sheridan-429; 6-Brown-355; 7-Levi Jones-350; 8-Ford-307; 9-Jesse Hockett-292; 10-T.Jones-289.

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: May 10 -- Perris (CA) Auto Speedway

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Henry Clarke , Mike Spencer , Garrett Hansen , Danny Sheridan
Teams Williams