CRA: Perris results 2007-06-09

LUCAS OIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 9, 2007 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Rickie Gaunt, 94, Gardner - 16.778 2. Blake Miller, 93, Gardner - 16.870 3. Tony Jones, 4, Alexander -...

LUCAS OIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 9, 2007 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Rickie Gaunt, 94, Gardner - 16.778
2. Blake Miller, 93, Gardner - 16.870
3. Tony Jones, 4, Alexander - 16.980
4. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin - 17.008
5. R.J. Johnson, 15, Martin - 17.019
6. Cory Kruseman, 21k, Kruseman - 17.029
7. Scotty Weir, 38, Crossno - 17.056
8. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 17.103
9. Brian Venard, 12, Blair - 17.143
10. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle - 17.250
11. Seth Wilson, 17, Wilson - 17.265
12. J Hicks, 66, Miller - 17.394
13. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 17.410
14. Jimmy Crawford, 75, Stansberry - 17.496
15. Jason York, 92, Sertich - 17.498
16. Brian Camarillo, 22c, CamLand - 17.517
17. Rodney Argo, 19, Argo - 17.546
18. David Cardey, 83, Crossno - 17.586
19. Alex Schutte 21x Kruseman - 17.698
20. Michael Trimble, 21, Kruseman - 17.845
21. Ryan Devitt, 35, Forstie - 17.932
22. Todd Hunsaker, 6, Hunsaker - 17.934
23. Robert Ellis, 43, Ellis - 18.095
24. Tony Everhart, 55, Everhart - 18.118
25. Tom Stansberry, 75t, Stansberry - 18.195
26. Nadine Gardner, 94g, Gardner - 18.664
27. Matt Forstie, 72, Forstie - 18.891
28. Mike Kennedy, 14, Cherbak/Kennedy - 19.685
29. Nate Ziegler, N8, Ziegler-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Johnson
2. Williams
3. Gaunt
4. Venard
5. Stansberry
6. Devitt
7. Argo. 3:01.06

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cardey
2. Miller
3. Sheridan
4. Kruseman
5. Crawford
6. Hunsaker
7. Gardner. 2:57.94

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Jones
2. York
3. Weir
4. Wilson
5. Ellis
6. Schutte
7. Forstie. 2:58.18

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hicks
2. Spencer
3. Ford
4. Trimble
5. Camarillo
6. Everhart
7. Kennedy. 3:00.11

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Argo
2. Crawford
3. Stansberry
4. Ellis
5. Hunsaker
6. Devitt
7. Everhart
8. Forstie
9. Kennedy
10. Schutte
11. Camarillo
12. Gardner. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Cory Kruseman
2. Mike Spencer
3. Danny Sheridan
4. Blake Miller
5. Rickie Gaunt
6. Scotty Weir
7. Tony Jones
8. Rip Williams
9. David Cardey
10. Josh Ford
11. R.J. Johnson
12. Seth Wilson
13. J Hicks
14. Jimmy Crawford
15. Michael Trimble
16. Tom Stansberry
17. Todd Hunsaker
18. Robert Ellis
19. Ryan Devitt
20. Rodney Argo
21. Brian Venard
22. Jason York-NT

**York flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Weir, Laps 2-30 Kruseman.

NEW LUCAS OIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Jones-1,038; 2-Spencer-906; 3-Sheridan-894; 4-Gaunt-878; 5-Weir-769; 6-Williams-670; 7-Kruseman-657; 8-Johnson-551; 9-Cardey-492; 10-Hagen-460.

NEXT LUCAS OIL USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: June 16 -- Santa Maria (CA) Speedway

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Scotty Weir , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Josh Ford , Mike Spencer , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson , Jason York
Teams Williams