CRA: Perris results 2006-06-10

USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 10, 2006 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.727 2. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno - 16.980 3. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 17.068 4....

USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 10, 2006 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.727
2. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno - 16.980
3. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 17.068
4. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 17.075
5. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 17.107
6. Tony Jones, 4, Alexander - 17.126
7. Rickie Gaunt, 2a, Smiley - 17.155
8. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 17.240
9. Blake Miller, 5, Keller - 17.295
10. Mike Kirby, 96, Kirby - 17.308
11. Evan Suggs, 33E, Suggs - 17.350
12. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle - 17.351
13. Danny Ebberts, 77, Acosta - 17.477
14. David Cardey, 59, Giardina - 17.512
15. Alan Ballard, 0, Shoemaker - 17.515
16. R.J. Johnson, 15AZ, Martin - 17.523
17. Jordan Hermansader, 42, Cheney - 17.632
18. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 17.641
19. J. Hicks, 66, Miller - 17.677
20. Matt Stewart, 85, Stewart - 17.753
21. Steve Ostling, 87, Vermeer/Ferreira - 17.815
22. Davey Pombo, 14, Lancaster - 17.907
23. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller - 17.953
24. Tom Stansberry, 75, Stansberry - 18.057
25. J.J. Ercse, 25, Ruth - 18.147
26. Jim Giardina, 58, Giardina - 18.177
27. Mark Heidenreich, 22, Heidenreich - 18.190
28. Bobby Cody, 92, Sertich - 18.247
29. Jonny Bates, 29, Bates - 18.400
30. Eric Severson, 36x, Severson - 18.433
31. Brandon Springstead, 36, Springstead - 18.760
32. Dan Tedrick, 88, Tedrick - 19.082
33. Joe Gunderson, 57X, Gunderson - 19.636
34. Ludwig Solberg IV, 13, Solberg - 20.610
35. Matt Forstie, 72, Forstie - 20.672
36. Josh Williams, 33, Blair-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. R.Williams
2. Gardner
3. Ostling
4. Hermansader
5. Miller
6. Gunderson
7. Ebberts
8. Bates
9. Ercse. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Jones
3. Cardey
4. Kirby
5. Wilson
6. Giardina
7. Severson
8. Solberg
9. Pombo. 2:59.13

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Suggs
2. Davis
3. Gaunt
4. Ballard
5. Heidenreich
6. Hicks
7. Keller
8. Springstead
9. Forstie. 3:01.80

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Sheridan
2. Stansberry
3. Spencer
4. Cody
5. Johnson
6. Ford
7. Stewart
8. Tedick
9. J.Williams. 2:59.93

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Miller
2. Hicks
3. Stewart
4. Keller
5. Severson
6. Heidenreich
7. Giardina
8. Bates
9. Ebberts
10. Springstead
11. Johnson
12. Wilson
13. Tedrick
14. Ford
15. Solberg
16. Gunderson
17. Forstie. NT

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Mike Spencer
2. Rip Williams
3. Rickie Gaunt
4. Damion Gardner
5. Danny Sheridan
6. Cory Kruseman
7. Tony Jones
8. David Cardey
9. Mike Kirby
10. Alan Ballard
11. Evan Suggs
12. Blake Miller
13. Bobby Cody
14. Jordan Hermansader
15. J. Hicks
16. Matt Stewart
17. Tom Stansberry
18. Mark Heidenreich
19. Eric Severson
20. Nadine Keller
21. Charles Davis Jr.
22. Steve Ostling. NT

**Pombo flipped during the second heat race and was transported to Riverside Community Regional Hospital in Mareno Valley for observation.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Spencer.

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR POINT STANDINGS: 1-Gardner-820; 2-Kruseman-784; 3-Spencer-616; 4-Jones-614; 5-Sheridan-601; 6-Gaunt-587; 7-Davis-484; 8-Kirby-483; 9-Cardey-467; 10-R.Williams-454.

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: June 17 -- Santa Maria (CA) Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Danny Ebberts , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Josh Ford , Damion Gardner , Mike Spencer , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson , Evan Suggs , Josh Williams
Teams Williams