CRA: Perris results 2006-03-04

USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 4, 2006 -- Perris, California, Perris Auto Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.375, 2. Josh Wise, 7W, Rodriguez - 17.420, 3. Rickie Gaunt, 2a, Zoriki/Smiley - 16.599, 4.

USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 4, 2006 -- Perris, California, Perris Auto Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.375, 2. Josh Wise, 7W, Rodriguez - 17.420, 3. Rickie Gaunt, 2a, Zoriki/Smiley - 16.599, 4. Johnny Rodriguez, 7, Rodriguez - 16.658, 5. Rick Williams, 6, Williams- 16.675, 6. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 16.704, 7. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno - 16.775, 8. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 16.876, 9. Dwayne Marcum, 12, Pratt- 16.915, 10. Tony Jones, 4, Alexander - 16.918, 11. Matt Neeley, 71g, Ishii- 16.938, 12. J Hicks, 66, Miller- 16.947, 13. Bobby Cody, 92, Sertich - 16.976, 14. Steve Ostling, 19, Argo- 17.005, 15. R. J. Johnson, 15AZ, Martin - 17.010, 16. Allan Ballard, 97, Ballard- 17.031, 17. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley- 17.047, 18. Jesse Hockett, 2az, Massey - 17.065, 9. Danny Ebberts, 77, Acosta- 17.067, 20. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle - 17.073, 21. Levi Jones, 42x, Cheney - 17.110, 22. Rick Ziehl, 0, Shoemaker- 17.113, 23. Dave Darland, 42, Cheney - 17.118, 24. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 17.118, 25. Evan Suggs, 33E, Suggs- 17.152, 26. David Cardey, 59, Giardina- 17.170, 27. Mark Heidenreich, 22, Heidenreich - 17.236, 28. Jack DeArmond, Jr., 9, DeArmond- 17.240, 29. Blake Miller, 5, Keller - 17.249, 30. Mike Kirby, 96, Kirby - 19.290, 31. Randy Waitman, 09, Waitman- 17.300, 32. Rusty Carlile, 51, Carlile- 17.340, 33. Greg Taylor, 47, Taylor- 17.340, 34. Robert Ellis, 43, Ellis- 17.468, 35. Jordan Hermansader, 14, Lancaster- 17.520, 36. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller - 17.525, 37. Ronnie Case, 33, Blair- 17.614, s8. Tom Stansberry, 75t, Stansberry- 17.625, 39. Rick Becker, 11, Wilkerson- 17.712, 40. Jeremy Ellerston, 98, Ellerston - 17.717, 41. Ryan Devitt, 35, Devitt- 17.730, 42. Chad Boespflug, 90, Gatten- 17.743, 43. Matt Stewart, 85, Stewart- 17.753, 44. Josh Williams, 34, Williams- 17.783, 45. Eric Severson, 36x, Severson- 17.805, 46. Todd Hunsaker, 6x, Hunsaker- 17.875, 47. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 18.030, 48. Nate Ziegler, N8, Ziegler - 18.225, 49. Verne Sweeney, 98S, Sweeney- 18.458, 50. Brandon Springstead, 36, Springstead- 18.482, 51. Ludwig Solberg IV, 13, Solberg- 18.497, 52. Jim Giardina, 58, Giardina- 18.975, 53. Brandon Thomson, 19T, Thomson- 19.227, 54. Royal Adderson, 38x, Adderson- 21.707, 55. J.J. Ercse, 25, Ruth- 23.158, 56. Thomas Grunkemeyer, 6z, Grunkemeyer- No Time, 57. Jim Thomson, 91, Thomson- No Time.

C-MAIN #1: (6 laps)
1. Hermansader
2. Taylor
3. Rip Williams
4. Becker
5. Stewart
6. Case
7. Sweeney
8. Severson
9. Solberg
10. Devitt
11. Grunkemeyer
12. Brandon Thomson- NT

C-MAIN #2: (6 laps)
1. Keller
2. Ellerston
3. Stansberry
4. Josh Williams
5. Boespflug
6. Ziegler
7. Springstead
8. Hunsaker
9. Giardina
10. Adderson
11. Ercse
12. Ellis- 1:48.33

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Davis
2. Gardner
3. Cody
4. Miller
5. Suggs
6. Levi Jones
7. Hermansader
8. Keller
9. Marcum
10. Rick Williams- NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cardey
2. Hockett
3. Tony Jones
4. Kirby
5. Spencer
6. Ostling
7. Ziehl
8. Wise
9. Taylor
10. Ellerston- NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Neeley
3. Johnson
4. Gaunt
5. Rip Williams
6. Heidenrich
7. Stansberry
8. Ebberts
9. Darland
10. Waitman- NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Sheridan
2. Wilson
3. Rodriguez
4. Ford
5. Hicks
6. DeArmond
7. Ballard
8. Carlile
9. Josh Williams- 2:58.72

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Spencer
2. Wise
3. Rick Williams
4. Darland
5. Ballard
6. Ebberts
7. Rip Williams
8. Ziehl
9. Levi Jones
10. Taylor
11. Marcum
12
Suggs
13. Josh Williams
14. DeArmond
15. Carlile
16. Stansberry
17. Ellerston
18. Heidenrich
19. Hicks
20. Keller
21. Ostling
22. Becker- NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Cory Kruseman
2. Damion Gardner
3. Matt Neeley
4. Josh Ford
5. Mike Spencer
6. Rickie Gaunt
7. Tony Jones
8. Josh Wise
9. Bobby Cody
10. Charles Davis Jr.
11. Johnny Rodriguez
12. Dave Darland
13. R. J. Johnson
14. Danny Ebberts
15. Mike Kirby
16. Allan Ballard
17. Danny Sheridan
18. Rick Williams
19. Jesse Hockett
20. Rip Williams
21. Blake Miller
22. David Cardey- NT

**Waitman flipped in Heat 3 and was transported to Riverside Community Hospital for observation. Stansberry and Ostling flipped in Semi.

*Note: Seth Wilson scratched prior to the start of the main event allowing Rip Williams to earn a direct transfer from the semi.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1-6 Neeley, 7-30 Kruseman

USAC/CRA POINT STANDINGS: 1. Gardner-200, 2. Kruseman-199, 3. Spencer-155, 4. Sheridan-132, 5. Hockett-121, 6. Williams-97, 6. Kirby-97, 8. Ford-94 9. Tony Jones-89, 10. Cardey-85,

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: March 18 -- Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , Tony Jones , Jack DeArmond , Cory Kruseman , Johnny Rodriguez , Levi Jones , Rick Ziehl , Josh Wise , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Rick Williams , Damion Gardner , Mike Spencer , Danny Sheridan , Evan Suggs , Josh Williams
Teams Williams