CRA: Perris results 2005-07-23

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 23, 2005 Perris, California Perris Auto Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.637 2. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 16.747 3. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 16.768 4. Mike ...

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 23, 2005 Perris, California Perris Auto Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.637
2. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 16.747
3. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 16.768
4. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 16.830
5. Steve Ostling, 5, Keller - 16.961
6. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 17.000
7. Bobby Graham, 14, Lancaster - 17.070
8. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle - 17.135
9. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno - 17.167
10. Troy Rutherford, 11, Wilkerson - 17.169
11. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody - 17.198
12. R. J. Johnson, 15AZ, Martin - 17.238
13. Mike Kirby, 4, Alexander - 17.316
14. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 17.332
15. Jordan Hermansader, 92, Sertich - 17.424
16. Tony Jones, 87, Vermeer/Ferreira - 17.433
17. J. Hicks, 66, Miller - 17.490
18. David Cardey, 59, Giardina - 17.506
19. Greg Bragg, 33, Blair - 17.654
20. Tom Stansberry, 48, Bach - 17.978
21. Joshua Williams, 34, Williams - 18.070
22. Brandon Springstead, 36, Springstead - 18.493
23. Robert Ellis, 43, Ellis - 18.703
24. Matt Stewart, 85, Stewart - 18.883
25. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 20.544.

DASH: (3 laps)
1. Williams
2. Gardner
3. Spencer
4. Gaunt. :51:30

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Kirby
3. Gardner
4. Ostling
5. J. Williams. 2:57:28

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Davis
2. Ford
3. Cardey
4. Rutherford
5. Springstead
6. Gaunt. 2:56:50

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hermansader
2. R.Williams
3. Cody
4. Bragg
5. Graham
6. Ellis. 2:56:46

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Jones
2. Sheridan
3. Johnson
4. Spencer
5. Stansberry
6. Stewart. 2:56:73

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Gaunt
2. Graham
3. Wilson
4. J.Williams
5. Stansberry
6. Hicks
7. Springstead
8. Ellis
9. Stewart.

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Damion Gardner
2. Rip Williams
3. Danny Sheridan
4. Mike Kirby
5. Mike Spencer
6. Josh Ford
7. Ricky Gaunt
8. Bobby Graham
9. David Cardey
10. R.J. Johnson
11. Greg Bragg
12. Troy Rutherford
13. Josh Willaims
14. Seth Wilson
15. Jordan Hermansader
16. Bobby Cody
17. Tony Jones
18. Cory Kruseman
19. J. Hicks
20. Steve Ostling
21. Tom Stansberry
22. Charles Davis Jr.. NT

**Stansberry & Cardey flipped on lap 4 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-15 Kruseman, Laps 16-26 R.Williams, Laps 27-30 Gardner.

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-R.Williams-1,119; 2-Gardner-1,010; 3-Kirby-946; 4-Kruseman-939; 5-Davis-901; 6-Gaunt-811; 7-Spencer-591; 8-Jones-564; 9-Ford-557; 10-Ostling-522.

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: July 29 & 30 Alger, WA Skagit Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Josh Ford , Damion Gardner , Mike Spencer , Greg Bragg , Troy Rutherford , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson
Teams Williams