CRA: Perris results 2005-05-28

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 28, 2005 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.502 2. Charles Davis Jr, 8A, Smiley - 16.560 3. Tony Jones, 87, Vermeer/Ferreira -...

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 28, 2005 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.502
2. Charles Davis Jr, 8A, Smiley - 16.560
3. Tony Jones, 87, Vermeer/Ferreira - 16.650
4. Steve Ostling, 5, Keller - 16.675
5. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 16.685
6. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 16.733
7. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 16.836
8. R. J. Johnson, 15AZ, Martin - 16.882
9. Mike Kirby, 4, Alexander - 16.979
10. Bobby Graham, 14, Lancaster - 17.006
11. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody - 17.017
12. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 17.022
13. Gary Howard, 25, Ruth - 17.105
14. Alan Ballard, 97, Ballard - 17.115
15. Dan Hillberg, 82, Hillberg - 17.146
16. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno - 17.177
17. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller - 17.320
18. Tom Stansberry, 48, Bach - 17.346
19. Jordan Hermansader, 92, Sertich - 17.393
20. Rick Becker, 67, Becker - 17.420
21. David Cardey, 59, Giardina - 17.447
22. Ronnie Case, 33, Blair - 17.448
23. Jimmy Crawford, 17C, Crawford - 17.642
24. Shawn Kautz, 29, Kautz - 18.277
25. Joshua Williams, 34, Williams - 18.281
26. Richard Rose, N8, Ziegler - 19.158
27. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle-NT.

DASH: (3 laps)
1. Ostling
2. Jones
3. Davis
4. Gardner. :51:98

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cardey
2.Spencer
3. Gardner
4. J Williams
5 Howard
6. Kirby
7. Keller. 2:56:41

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Graham
2. Gaunt
3. Davis
4. Stansberry
5. Rose
6. Ballard
7. Case. 2:56:64

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cody
2. Hermansader
3. Jones
4. R. Williams
5. Crawford
6. Hillberg. 2:53:82

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Johnson
3. Wilson
4. Ostling
5. Becker
6. Kautz. 3:53:61

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Kirby
2. Becker
3. Crawford
4. Case
5. Ballard
6. Sheridan
7. Kautz
8. Howard
9. Keller
10. Rose
11. Hillberg. 3:34:08

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Cory Kruseman
2. R.J. Johnson
3. Rip Williams
4. Mike Kirby
5. David Cardey
6. Joshua Williams
7. Ronnie Case
8. Steve Ostling
9. Bobby Graham
10. Damion Gardner
11. Rickie Gaunt
12. Bobby Cody
13. Rick Becker
14. Alan Ballard
15. Danny Sheridan
16. Jordan Hermansader
17. Seth Wilson
18. Charles Davis Jr.
19. Tom Stansberry
20 Tony Jones
21 Jimmy Crawford
22. Mike Spencer. NT

**Hillberg flipped during nthe semi. Crawford flipped on lap six of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-26 Rip Williams, Laps 27-50 Kruseman.

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Rip Williams-745; 2-Gardner-711; 3-Kruseman-695; 4-Kirby-677; 5-Davis-672; 6-Gaunt-523; 7-Jones-384; 8-Wilson-381; 9-Ballard-380; 10-Josh Ford-365.

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: June 4 -- Hanford, CA -- Kings Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Josh Ford , Damion Gardner , Mike Spencer , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson
Teams Williams