CRA: Perris results 2005-05-14

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 14, 2005 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.210 2. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 16.511 3. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 16.563 4. Tony...

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 14, 2005 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.210
2. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 16.511
3. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 16.563
4. Tony Jones, 87, Vermeer/Ferreira - 16.677
5. Mike Kirby, 4, Alexander - 16.683
6. Cory Kruseman, 38, Crossno - 16.705
7. Dan Hillberg, 82, Hillberg - 16.753
8. Alan Ballard, 97, Ballard - 16.847
9. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 16.934
10. Jordan Hermansader, 92, Sertich - 16.935
11. Danny Sheridan, 18, Kittle - 16.987
12. Steve Ostling, 5, Keller - 16.993
13. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 17.070
14. Bobby Graham, 14, Lancaster - 17.105
15. R.J. Johnson, 15AZ, Martin - 17.133
16. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody - 17.169
17. Ronnie Clark, 33x, Clark - 17.258
18. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 17.275
19. Jimmy Crawford, 17c, Crawford - 17.295
20. Randy Waitman, 64, Waitman - 17.305
21. Danny Ebberts, 77, Acosta - 17.312
22. David Cardey, 59, Giardina - 17.495
23. J.J. Ecse, 33, Blair - 17.671
24. Joshua Williams, 34, Williams - 17.685
25. Brandon Springstead, 36, Springstead - 17.838
26. Nadine Keller, 16, Keller - 17.905
27. Jack Hawley, 10, Hawley - 18.436
28. Tom Stansberry, 48, Bach-NT.

DASH: (3 laps)
1. R.Williams
2. Gardner
3. Jones
4. Gaunt. :51.50

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Clark
2. Davis
3. Gardner
4. Ebberts
5. Spencer
6. Springstead
7. Kirby. 2:56.50

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cardey
2. Graham
3. Kruseman
4. Hermansader
5. Gaunt
6. Wilson
7. Keller. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. R.Williams
2. Johnson
3. Hillberg
4. Sheridan
5. Crawford
6. Ercse
7. Hawley. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cody
2. Ostling
3. Jones
4. Ballard
5. J.Williams
6. Waitman. 2:57.64

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Kirby
2. Gaunt
3. Wilson
4. Waitman
5. Spencer
6. Crawford
7. J.Williams
8. Springstead
9. Keller
10. Ercse
11. Hawley. 3:31.13

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Damion Gardner
2. Cory Kruseman
3. Charles Davis Jr.
4. Rip Williams
5. Mike Kirby
6. Danny Sheridan
7. Rickie Gaunt
8. Alan Ballard
9. Seth Wilson
10. Dan Hillberg
11. Tony Jones
12. Ronnie Clark
13. Mike Spencer
14. Bobby Graham
15. Jimmy Crawford
16. Danny Ebberts
17. David Cardey
18. R.J. Johnson
19. Steve Ostling
20. Jordan Hermansader
21. Bobby Cody
22. Randy Waitman. NT

**Cardey flipped during the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-21 Davis, Laps 22-30 Gardner.

NEW USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Rip Williams-634; 2-Davis-598; 3-Kirby-595; 4-Gardner-593; 5-Kruseman-567; 6-Gaunt-445; 7-Jones-361; 8-Wilson-337; 9-Spencer-325; 10-Ballard-323.

NEXT USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: May 21 -- Phoenix, AZ -- Manzanita Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Danny Ebberts , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Ronnie Clark , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Damion Gardner , Mike Spencer , Danny Sheridan , R.J. Johnson , Jack Hawley
Teams Williams