CRA: Perris results 2004-11-20

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 20, 2004 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- "Kindoll Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.077 2. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 16.420 3. Bobby Cody, 41,...

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 20, 2004 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- "Kindoll Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 16.077
2. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 16.420
3. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody - 16.455
4. Tony Jones, 2, Vermeer/Ferreira - 16.530
5. David Cardey, 59, Giardina - 16.549
6. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 16.553
7. Seth Wilson, 17B, Racing Optics - 16.555
8. Steve Ostling, 29, Fischer - 16.568
9. Danny Sheridan, 4A, Kittle - 16.595
10. Mike Kirby, 38, Crossno - 16.617
11. Brian Venard, 47, Venard - 16.627
12. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 16.628
13. Jason York, 25N, York - 16.665
14. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 16.675
15. Kevin Urton, 51, Urton - 16.681
16. Rick Ziehl, 14, Lancaster - 16.709
17. Jon Stanbrough, 11, Wilkerson - 16.715
18. Jordan Hermansader, 0, Shoemaker - 16.768
19. Troy Rutherford, 5, Keller - 16.788
20. Rick Williams, 6x, Williams - 16.795
21. Levi Jones, 45, Willis - 16.800
22. Greg Bragg, 12, Pratt - 16.810
23. Brad Sweet, 1, Sweet - 16.854
24. Jay Drake, 7, Priestley - 16.860
25. Cory Kruseman, 4, Alexander - 16.920
26. John Scott, 83, Scott - 16.978
27. Dave Darland, 42, Cheney - 17.017
28. Mike English, 3x, Jory - 17.022
29. Bill Rose, 67, Becker - 17.095
30. Alan Ballard, 97, Ballard - 17.130
31. Ronnie Case, 33, Blair - 17.212
32. J.Hicks, 66, Miller - 17.240
33. Danny Ebberts, 77, Acosta - 17.258
34. Chuck Buckman, 4m, Buckman - 17.310
35. Tom Stansberry, 48, Bach - 17.345
36. Dan Hillberg, 82, Hillberg - 17.568
37. Mark Heidenreich, 22, Heidenreich - 17.845
38. Duane Feduska, 23, Bellegante - 17.940
39. Nadine Keller, 6, Keller - 18.192
40. David Sinsley, 69, Sinsley - 19.573.

NON-QUALIFIERS RACE: (8 laps)
1. Ebberts
2. Buckman
3. Hillberg
4. Stansberry
5. Feduska
6. Heidenreich
7. Keller
8. Sinsley. 2:21.96

DASH: (4 laps)
1. T.Jones
2. Gardner
3. Cardey
4. Cody. 1:07.59

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. L.Jones
3. Stanbrough
4. Sheridan
5. York
6. Gardner
7. Cardey
8. Rose
9. Ebberts. 2:48.58

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Scott
2. Hermansader
3. Kirby
4. Ballard
5. Davis
6. Rip Williams
7. Bragg
8. Gaunt
9. Buckman. 2:51.50

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Darland
2. Rutherford
3. Sweet
4. Cody
5. Case
6. Urton
7. Venard
8. Wilson
9. Stansberry. 2:51.05

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. English
2. Rick Williams
3. Drake
4. Ziehl
5. T.Jones
6. Ostling
7. Hicks
8. Spencer
9. Stansberry. 2:51.59

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Gardner
2. Ripo Williams
3. T.Jones
4. Gaunt
5. Ostling
6. Davis
7. Urton
8. Venard
9. Spencer
10. Rose
11. Bragg
12. Wilson
13. Hicks
14. York
15. Ebberts
16. Case
17. Buckman
18. Hillberg
19. Cardey
20. Stansberry. NT

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Rickie Gaunt
2. Damion Gardner
3. Cory Kruseman
4. Tony Jones
5. Mike Spencer
6. Rip Williams
7. Troy Rutherford
8. Levi Jones
9. Steve Ostling
10. Jay Drake
11. Dave Darland
12. John Scott
13. Rick Ziehl
14. Brad Sweet
15. Mike English
16. Jordan Hermansader
17. Rick Williams
18. Danny Sheridan
19. Charles Davis Jr.
20. Jon Stanbrough
21. Mike Kirby
22. Alan Ballard
23. Bobby Cody. NT

**Cody flipped on lap 6 of the feature. Kirby and Ballard flipped separately on lap 13 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Rick Williams, Laps 4-13 Kirby, Laps 14-39 Gaunt, Lap 40 Kruseman, Laps 41-50 Gaunt.

FINAL VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Rip Williams-1,717; 2-Gardner-1,681; 3-Kirby-1,586; 4-Rutherford-1,108; 5-Kruseman-942; 6-Spencer-929; 7-Bragg-910; 8-Ostling-892; 9-T.Jones-851; 10-Cody-829. (Subject to final audit)

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Danny Ebberts , Tony Jones , Jay Drake , Levi Jones , Rick Ziehl , Jon Stanbrough , John Scott , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Rick Williams , Damion Gardner , Brad Sweet , Mike English , Mike Spencer , Greg Bragg , Danny Sheridan , Jason York
Teams Williams