CRA: Perris results 2004-10-09

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 9, 2004 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- "Jeff Bagley Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 17.005 2. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 17.185 3. Kevin...

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 9, 2004 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- "Jeff Bagley Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 17.005
2. Rickie Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 17.185
3. Kevin Urton, 51, Urton - 17.212
4. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 17.228
5. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 17.237
6. Troy Rutherford, 7, Priestley - 17.285
7. Tony Jones, 2, Vermeer/Ferreira - 17.293
8. Gary W. Howard, 84, Keene - 17.397
9. Mike Kirby, 38, Crossno - 17.410
10. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 17.418
11. Jason York, 25N, York - 17.435
12. Rick Ziehl, 14, Lancaster - 17.475
13. Casey Shuman, 11, Wilkerson - 17.480
14. Greg Bragg, 12, Pratt - 17.502
15. Tony Elliott, 5, Keller - 17.533
16. Steve Ostling, 29, Fischer - 17.545
17. Danny Ebberts, 77, Acosta - 17.565
18. Cory Kruseman, 4, Alexander - 17.603
19. Allan Ballard, 97, Ballard - 17.635
20. Darren Hagen, 11x, McMinn - 17.653
21. Peter Murphy, 45, Willis - 17.700
22. Alex Pruett, 56az, Pruett/May - 17.777
23. Mike Leslie, 76, Montgomery - 17.780
24. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody - 17.785
25. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 17.795
26. Rodney Argo, 91, Ferro - 17.862
27. David Cardey, 59, Giardina - 17.877
28. Brian Venard, 47, Venard - 18.041
29. J.Hicks, 66, Miller - 18.242
30. Dan Hillberg, 82, Hillberg - 18.260
31. Tom Stansberry, 48, Bach - 18.280
32. Ronnie Case, 33, Blair - 18.497
33. Nadine Keller, 6, Keller - 18.788
34. David Sinsley, 69, Sinsley - 18.835
35. Dennis Rodriguez, 20, Rowher - 18.939
36. Duane Feduska, 23, Bellegante - 19.933.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Williams
2. Gardner
3. Kirby
4. Ebberts
5. Spencer
6. Shuman
7. Hicks
8. Keller
9. Murphy. 2:58.40

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kruseman
2. Bragg
3. Gaunt
4. Ford
5. Rutherford
6. Hillberg
7. Sinsley
8. Argo
9. Pruett. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cardey
2. Elliott
3. Ballard
4. York
5. Jones
6. Urton
7. Stansberry
8. Rodriguez
9. Leslie. 3:01.93

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Cody
2. Case
3. Ziehl
4. Hagen
5. Davis
6. Howard
7. Venard
8. Ostling
9. Feduska. 3:01.50

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Jones
2. Urton
3. Davis
4. Ostling
5. Shuman
6. Rutherford
7. Murphy
8. Argo
9. Venard
10. Howard
11. Leslie
12. Spencer
13. Pruett
14. Hillberg
15. Hicks
16. Stansberry
17. Sinsley
18. Rodriguez
19. Keller
20. Feduska. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Damion Gardner
2. Rip Williams
3. Mike Kirby
4. Charles Davis Jr.
5. Greg Bragg
6. Rickie Gaunt
7. Steve Ostling
8. Ronnie Case
9. Jason York
10. Kevin Urton
11. Rick Ziehl
12. Allan Ballard
13. Josh Ford
14. Casey Shuman
15. Cory Kruseman
16. Tony Elliott
17. Darren Hagen
18. Danny Ebberts
19. David Cardey
20. Bobby Cody
21. Troy Rutherford
22. Mike Spencer
23. Tony Jones. NT

**Murphy flipped during the first heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-3 Bragg, Laps 4-7 Ford, Laps 8-30 Gardner.

NEW VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Williams-1,373; 2-Gardner-1,300; 3-Kirby-1,295; 4-Rutherford-948; 5-Bragg-799; 6-Ostling-749; 7-Jones-743; 8-Cody-713; 9-Spencer-677; 10-Venard-634.

NEXT VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: October 16 -- Ventura (CA) Raceway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Danny Ebberts , Tony Elliott , Tony Jones , Cory Kruseman , Rick Ziehl , Charles Davis Jr. , Rip Williams , Mike Leslie , Josh Ford , Darren Hagen , Alex Pruett , Damion Gardner , Mike Spencer , Greg Bragg , Troy Rutherford , Dennis Rodriguez , Casey Shuman , Peter Murphy , Jason York
Teams Williams