CRA: Perris results 2004-09-18

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 18, 2004 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 16.900 2. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 16.983 3. Tony Jones, 2, Vermeer/Ferreira - ...

VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 18, 2004 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Rip Williams, 3, Jory - 16.900
2. Mike Spencer, 44, Engstrom - 16.983
3. Tony Jones, 2, Vermeer/Ferreira - 17.067
4. Troy Rutherford, 7, Priestley - 17.127
5. Ricky Gaunt, 2A, Smiley - 17.168
6. Alan Ballard, 97, Ballard - 17.178
7. Damion Gardner, 50, Chaffin - 17.190
8. Steve Ostling, 29, Fischer - 17.229
9. Brian Venard, 47, Venard - 17.305
10. Charles Davis Jr., 8A, Smiley - 17.309
11. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 17.315
12. Kevin Urton, 51, Urton - 17.318
13. Peter Murphy, 45, Willis - 17.330
14. Cory Kruseman, 4, Alexander - 17.342
15. Rodney Argo, 91x, Ferro - 17.420
16. Jordan Hermansader, 5, Keller - 17.435
17. Mike Kirby, 38, Crossno - 17.483
18. Rick Ziehl, 14, Lancaster - 17.517
19. Ronnie Case, 33, Blair - 17.565
20. Dan Hillberg, 82, Hillberg - 17.577
21. Bobby Cody, 41, Cody - 17.619
22. Adam Mitchell, 99, Mitchell - 17.630
23. Nadine Keller, 6, Keller - 17.730
24. Rick Becker, 67, Becker - 17.787
25. Seth Wilson, 17, Racing Optics - 17.810
26. David Cardey, 59, Giardina - 17.907
27. Greg Bragg, 12, Pratt - 18.184
28. Ronnie Clark, 33x, Clark - 18.280
29. Bruce St. James, 7k, St. James - 28.286
30. Matthew Rossi, 16, Rossi - 18.447
31. Jack DeArmond, 24, DeArmond - 17.454
32. Duane Feduska, 23, Bellegante - 18.645
33. Mark Deskovick, 7x, Deskovick - 18.660
34. Bobby Ferro, 91, Ferro - 19.725
35. Dwayne Marcum, 25, Ruth - 21.484.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Kirby
2. Cody
3. Murphy
4. Williams
5. Wilson
6. Venard
7. Gaunt
8. St. James
9. Deskovick. 2:55.31

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Ziehl
2. Davis
3. Spencer
4. Rossi
5. Mitchell
6. Ballard
7. Kruseman
8. Ferro
9. Cardey. NT

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Bragg
2. Argo
3. Gardner
4. Case
5. Jones
6. Ford
7. Keller
8. DeArmond. 2:56.21

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Rutherford
2. Feduska
3. Ostling
4. Clark
5. Urton
6. Hillberg
7. Becker
8. Hermansader. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Gaunt
2. Jones
3. Mitchell
4. Ford
5. Ballard
6. Kruseman
7. Urton
8. Cardey
9. Wilson
10. Keller
11. St. James
12. Deskovick
13. Hermansader
14. Venard
15. Ferro. 3:31.30

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Damion Gardner
2. Peter Murphy
3. Charles Davis Jr.
4. Mike Kirby
5. Rip Williams
6.
Troy Rutherford
7. Mike Spencer
8. Tony Jones
9.
Ricky Gaunt
10. Josh Ford
11. Ronnie Case
12. Alan Ballard
13. Rick Ziehl
14. Greg Bragg
15. Bobby Cody
16. Ronnie Clark
17. Duane Feduska
18. Adam Mitchell
19. Cory Kruseman
20. David Cardey
21. Matthew Rossi
22. Steve Ostling
23. Rodney Argo. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-28 Murphy, Laps 29-30 Gardner.

NEW VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Williams-1,258; 2-Kirby-1,167; 3-Gardner-1,164; 4-Rutherford-880; 5-Jones-726; 6-Bragg-712; 7-Ostling-678; 8-Cody-663; 9-Spencer-617; 10-Venard-600.

Rip Williams-1,199; 2-Kirby-1,108; 3-Gardner-1,098; 4-Rutherford-824; 5-Jones-680; 6-Bragg-679; 7-Ostling-659; 8-Cody-633; 9-Venard-599; 10-Hermansader-590.

NEXT VALVOLINE USAC/CRA SPRINT CAR RACE: September 25 -- Phoenix, Arizona - Manzanita Speedway

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Jones , Jack DeArmond , Cory Kruseman , Rick Ziehl , Ronnie Clark , Bruce St. James , Charles Davis Jr. , Seth Wilson , Rip Williams , Josh Ford , Damion Gardner , Mike Spencer , Greg Bragg , Troy Rutherford , Peter Murphy
Teams Williams